Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Aim to strengthen 5 pillars of Consumer Rights: Awareness, Choice, Quality, Grievance Redressal, & Feedback- Shri Goyal
Following the mantra of ‘Consumer is King’, we have transitioned from ‘Consumer Protection’ to ‘Consumer Empowerment & Prosperity’: Shri Goyal
135 crore citizens are driving “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by being ‘Vocal for Local’: Shri Goyal
India should take lead in One Nation One Standard: Shri Goyal
24 DEC 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs celebrated the National Consumer Day 2021 with the theme “Consumer – Know your Rights” here today.
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the event by releasing e-books and flagging National Test House (NTH) Mobile Van for Drinking Water Testing.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey also participated in the event.
In his inaugural address, Shri Goyal emphasized on Protection of Consumer Rights and ensuring Quality to Consumers. “Under leadership of Prime Minister, following the mantra of ‘Consumer is King’, we have transitioned from ‘Consumer Protection’ to ‘Consumer Empowerment & Prosperity’, he said adding on that the consumers should demand good quality and should demand for protection of their rights.
He said that since ancient times, Consumer protection has been an integral part of the governance. “Tomorrow (December 25) is the birthday of former PM, late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee which is also observed as the Good Governance Day. When we talk of Good Governance, the consumers-which includes 135 crore citizens are driving “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by being ‘Vocal for Local’,” he said.
He mentioned that the he demand by consumers for high quality products have spurred Indian companies to be bigger & better and the focus of the companies should be on quality. He said, “India should take lead in One Nation One Standard,” emphasizing that Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is already working on standard setting and ensuring quality standards for consumers.
He added that it’s a myth that quality means high price of the product. “I know that good quality means good manufacturing practices which lowers rejection rate and increases demand which in turn increase scale of operation,” he said.
He stressed on simplifying procedures of filing complaints thereby ensuring time-bound redressal of the complaints. “By bringing stakeholders under one roof, the Hallmarking and Essaying was simplified. Similar steps should be taken,” he added.
He said that the Centre has set the tone for a more strong & vibrant consumer regime with 5 major initiatives: Direct Selling Rules, Mediation Rules, Misleading Advt Guidelines, etc. LM (Packaged Commodities) Rules which provides easy price comparison of commodities. There’s proposed Decriminalisation of LM Act to protect consumer interest & reduce harassment, E-commerce Rules to protect interest of consumers, Hallmarking has provided consumers with long-due right to Quality, Purity & transparency and lastly Focus on Quality.
The Union Minister said that E-Daakhil Portal has facilitated online filing of complaint by providing a hassle-free, speedy and inexpensive facility to consumers around the country to conveniently approach the relevant consumer Commissions, dispensing the need to travel and be physically present to file their grievance. E-Daakhil has been especially instrumental during the Covid-19 pandemic when movement and travel was restricted in view of health concerns. Today 544 Consumers Commissions are equipped with efiling facilities across the country and more than 11000 cases have been filed online
He said that “Under PM’s leadership, drinking water is being supplied to each household. This increases our responsibility. On the lines of Mobile Van flagged today for Drinking Water Testing, BIS and NTH can take charge of the testing and provide such a facility in each district. Later, drinking water testing facility may be provided in at least 10,000 places,” he said.
He requested traders and manufacturers to support in the implementation of Quality Control Order (QCO) esp in key household goods like Helmets, Pressure cookers and Cooking gas cylinders.
Three E-Books namely, Landmark Judgments on Consumer Law and Practice, Handbook on Mediation under Consumer Protection Act 2019 and Handbook on E-filing before Consumer Redressal Commission were virtually inaugurated.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his key note address stressed on the significance of consumer rights.
Shri Choubey in his keynote address observed that the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has widened the platform for consumers to assert and enforce their rights in case of violation. Along with the existing three tier dispute resolution mechanism through consumer commissions, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has been established to regulate matters relating to violation of consumer rights, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements prejudicial to the interest of public and to promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.
The Minister highlighted the remarkable strides made by the Legal Metrology Department by taking strong enforcement measures. He appreciated the enterprising effort taken by the department over the past year wherein 255 cases were registered under the LM Act, 2009 and 80 companies compounded their offences collecting a total of Rs. 43,55,500 from such compounding.
The Department has bagged some remarkable achievements like measures taken to enhance consumer grievance redressal mechanism. This includes:
• Expansion of E-Daakhil facility across 11 more states/UTs in the last one year. Now, the total number of States/UTs having the facility is 23.
• Added Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Digital Payments and Cyber Crime published on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) portal to alert consumers against such activities.
• Added the Helpline number of the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal i.e., 155260 on the NCH portal for filing grievances relating to financial cyber frauds.
• BIS Care Mobile App - Empowering consumers to verify authenticity of standard mark on products, Checking details like name & address of manufacturer, validity of license etc. Registration of grievances / complaints on sub-standard quality of standard marked products, misuse of mark etc.
Meanwhile, measures are also taken in the interest of consumer welfare for prevention of unfair trade practices such as:
• Hallmarking has been made mandatory in 256 districts of the country w.e.f. 23 June 2021. Registration fees of jewelers has been completely waived-off and registration once done is now valid for lifetime. As on 20 December 2021, 1,30,432 jewellers have taken a registration from BIS for selling gold hallmarked jewellery and artefacts while 987 BIS recognized assaying and hallmarking centers are operative in the country.
• Guidelines have been approved for setting up of offsite Hallmarking centres in deficient districts by Assaying and Hallmarking Centres which are hallmarking more than 500 articles per day.
• Provision is being made for allowing consumers to get the unhallmarked gold lying with him tested by a BIS recognised Assaying and Hallmarking Centre with test report to be accepted by the jewellers.
• Provision is being made in BIS Care app wherein a consumer after entering HUID can view the details of hallmarked article such as type of jewellery, purity, name of AHC, name of jeweller, date of hallmarking, etc.
• Inauguration of Regional Reference Standard Laboratory (RRSL), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh). The new RRSL at Varanasi is expected to facilitate all round development by the introduction of metrology services to the region. With the accurate measurement during the production process, the efficiency in the production esp in exports shall be greatly improved and enhanced.
• Inauguration of Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House, Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh). With the inauguration of 2 equipment, Ultra High-Performance Liquid Chromatograph (UHPLC) & Ion Chromatograph (IC), NTH-Ghaziabad has added a quality testing facility for water. UHPLC is helpful for quantification of different organic compounds esp. residual pesticides in water samples.
• Digitization of four services of Legal Metrology through the portal lm.doca.gov.in. This has allowed the applicant to apply online for these applications which have reduced the timeline for application and hassles of sending application by post and receiving the certificates though post.
• National Test House (NTH) carried out testing of Packaged Drinking Water for consumers & various manufacturers. Water sample testing was done at various locations especially in rural areas using Mobile Drinking Water Testing Van. Also, Testing was done of samples related to appliances such as Gas stoves, Domestic Pressure Cookers & Non-stick cookware.
• NTH created a “Toy Testing Facility” for ensuring that the toys are safe for children and its practice is the primary essence of 'TOY TESTING”
• NTH also carried on testing of the following items for consumers and various manufacturers - Infra Structural items, Building Materials such as TMT Bar, Cement, Concrete mix materials, Wood, Electrical Appliances such as Switchgear, MCBs, LED & CFL lamps, Electrical cables, Edible Oils, Beverages, Spices, Food processing items, Food Grains etc. for consumers & various manufacturers, Daily use Plastic Products, Paper & Paper products, Safety Boots & Textile products such as cloths.
• BIS has digitalized the Product Certification activities through ‘manakonline’. Further, Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) has been implemented to automate the entire work-flow of BIS laboratories.
• During 2020-21, 624 new standards have been formulated, 474 standards have been revised and 3484 standards have been reviewed. 89 standards have been formulated in Service Sector.
• Standardization activities have been migrated to digital platform to promote greater efficiency, speed, skill and scale. Indian Standards are available free of cost in downloadable version for non-commercial purposes.
• ‘One Nation One Standard’ scheme for recognition of Standards Developing Organizations (SDOs). RDSO has been granted first recognition under this scheme.
• Standardization Cells have been created in Central and State Government Departments and Industry Associations. So far, 80 Cells have been created.
• 381 products have been notified under Compulsory Certification of BIS (ISI Mark) through QCOs issued by various Ministries/ Departments. Out of these. 41 QCOs issued during 2020-21.
• More than 730 products brought under Simplified Procedure, manufacturers of these products can obtain licence within a month. Additional concession in minimum marking fee provided for Start-Ups, Women Entrepreneurs and Micro Scale Units.
In addition, measures are also taken for consumer outreach through:
• Dissemination of audio/visual/still creatives through Social media handles and website of the Department in Audio/video section, State Government machinery and Panchayati Raj Institutions
• Engagement with MyGov for carrying out survey, competitions and wider circulation of consumer awareness material. Government of India Programmes/State Government Programmes like Virtual stall at virtual exhibition for Bharat Parv 2021, publicity on tickets and banners at India International Trade Fair, etc
• Animated videos disseminated through social media, Departmental website and State Controllers of Legal Metrology.
• Videos on Consumer Protection Act, 2019 shared with VCOs registered in Consumer Welfare Fund for dissemination
• NCH and e-Daakhil success stories shared on social media, Dept website.
• Messages on consumer awareness being displayed through CSCs in Scheduled Caste and Tribal dominated areas and NER.
• Scrolls on CP Act, BIS, Hallmarking of gold were displayed on DD News and DD Kisan.
• IRCTC is displaying messages on daily ticket confirmation / cancellation mails, e-tickets and Banner Train List Top relating to Hallmarking of gold jewellery, National Consumer Helpline, e-Daakhil, etc.
• Survey on Jago Grahak Jago was conducted through MyGov from 4th August to 4th September, 2021. Of these, *93.71% had heard about ‘Jago Grahak Jago’ 89.67% think that “Jago Grahak Jago’ aptly describes the mission to spread consumer awareness. *As per the survey, best media to carry out the campaign are social media and television.
Following the inaugural event, technical session was organized in which Consumer Protection and Misleading Advertisement in light of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the way forward and New Initiatives in Legal Metrology Act, 2009 were discussed.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. Leena Nandan, Additional Secretary Ms. Nidhi Khare, Joint Secretary Sh. Anumpam Mishra and Sh. Vineet Mathur were attended the event along with other senior officers, Presidents and Members of Consumer Commissions, stakeholders from States/UTs, industry associations and consumer organizations.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता अधिकार के 5 स्तंभों जागरूकता, चयन, गुणवत्ता, विवाद निपटारा और प्रतिक्रिया को सशक्त बनाने का लक्ष्य: श्री गोयल
‘ग्राहक ही राजा है’ इस मंत्र के अनुरूप हमने ‘उपभोक्ता संरक्षण’ की परंपरा को बदलकर ‘उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण और संपन्नता’ किया है: श्री गोयल
135 करोड़ भारतीय वोकल फॉर लोकल के मध्यम से “आत्मनिर्भर अभियान” को गति दे रहे हैं: श्री गोयल
भारत को एक राष्ट्र-एक मानक की दिशा में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
24 DEC 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने आज यहाँ राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2021 का आयोजन किया जिसकी थीम रही “ग्राहक-जानें अपने अधिकार”।
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ई-पुस्तिका जारी कर और पेयजल परीक्षण के लिए नेशनल टेस्ट हाऊस (एन टी एच) मोबाइल वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री गोयल ने उपभोक्ता अधिकार संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमने ‘उपभोक्ता संरक्षण’ की पारंपरिक पद्धति को ‘उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण और संपन्नता’ में बदला है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राहकों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और अपने अधिकारों के संरक्षण की मांग करनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही उपभोक्ता संरक्षण शासन का आंतरिक हिस्सा रहा है। कल (25 दिसम्बर को) पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वजपेयी की जयंती है जिसे सुशासन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन की ही देन है कि 135 करोड़ नागरिक ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के मध्यम से “आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान” को गति दे रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं के द्वारा अच्छी गुणवत्ता के उत्पादों की मांग करने से भारतीय कंपनियों को खुद को विश्वस्तरीय बनने और बेहतर उत्पाद या सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने हेतु सक्षम बनने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक राष्ट्र, एक मानक की दिशा में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टैन्डर्ड (बी आई एस) पहले से ही मानक निर्धारण और ग्राहकों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक मिथक है कि गुणवत्ता का मतलब है उत्पाद की ऊंची कीमत। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे यह पता है कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता का मतलब अच्छी विनिर्माण परंपरा है जिससे अस्वीकृति दर में कमी आती है और मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी होती है परिणामस्वरूप कंपनी का व्यवसाय बढ़ता है और प्रचालन लागत में कमी आती है।
उन्होंने शिकायतों को दर्ज करने की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने पर जोर दिया जिससे शिकायतों का समयबद्ध निवारण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी पक्षों को एक मंच पर लाकर हॉल मार्किंग को सरल बनाया गया। इसी तरह के कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र ने 5 प्रमुख पहलों- प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री नियम, मध्यस्थता नियम, भ्रामक विज्ञापन दिशानिर्देश, एलएम (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम जिससे वस्तुओं की कीमतों की तुलना आसान हो जाती है, के साथ एक अधिक मजबूत और जीवंत उपभोक्ता व्यवस्था निर्धारित की है। उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा और उत्पीड़न को कम करने के लिए एलएम अधिनियम के डी-क्रिमिनलाइजेशन का प्रस्ताव है, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए ई-कॉमर्स नियम, हॉलमार्किंग ने उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता, शुद्धता और पारदर्शिता के लिए अधिकार प्रदान किया है जिसकी मांग काफी समय से लंबित थी और अंत में गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-दाखिल पोर्टल ने देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं को आसानी से संबंधित उपभोक्ता आयोगों से संपर्क करने, दफ्तरों के चक्कर लगाने के लिए यात्रा करने की आवश्यकता को दूर करने और शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए कार्यालय में शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित होने के अनिवार्यता से मुक्त किया है और त्वरित तथा सस्ती ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ई-दाखिल विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण रहा है जब स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को देखते हुए आवाजाही और यात्रा प्रतिबंधित थी। वर्तमान समय में 544 उपभोक्ता आयोग देश भर में सभी उपयुक्त सुविधाओं से युक्त हैं और 11000 से अधिक मामले ऑनलाइन दर्ज किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हर घर में पेयजल की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। इससे हमारी जिम्मेदारी बढ़ जाती है। पेयजल परीक्षण के लिए आज जारी मोबाइल वैन की तर्ज पर, बीआईएस और एनटीएच परीक्षण की जिम्मेदारी ले सकते हैं और प्रत्येक जिले में ऐसी सुविधा प्रदान कर सकते हैं। बाद में कम से कम दस हजार स्थानों पर पेयजल जांच की सुविधा मुहैया कराई जा सकती है।
उन्होंने व्यापारियों और निर्माताओं से हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर जैसे प्रमुख घरेलू सामानों में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने का अनुरोध किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर उन्होंने तीन ई-पुस्तिकाओं - उपभोक्ता कानून और प्रैक्टिस पर लैंडमार्क निर्णयों, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के तहत मध्यस्थता पर हैंडबुक और उपभोक्ता निवारण आयोग के समक्ष ई-फाइलिंग पर हैंडबुक का वर्चुअल मध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने अपने सम्बोधन में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री चौबे ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 से उपभोक्ताओं को उनके अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मामले में अपने अधिकारों का दावा करने और लागू करने के लिए मंच का विस्तार हुआ है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों के माध्यम से मौजूदा तीन स्तरीय विवाद समाधान तंत्र के साथ, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की स्थापना उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और जनता के हित के लिए हानिकारक झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कानूनी माप विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा सख्त प्रवर्तन उपायों के माध्यम से हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पिछले एक साल में विभाग द्वारा किए गए उद्यमशील प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें एलएम अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत 255 मामले दर्ज किए गए और 80 कंपनियों ने उन पर लगे आरोपों के बदले में 43,55,500 रुपये के कंपाउंडिंग का भुगतान किया।
विभाग ने उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को व्यापक बनाने के लिए किए गए उपायों जैसी कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इन उपलब्धियों में निम्नलिखित बिन्दु शामिल हैं:
• पिछले एक साल में 11 नए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ई-दाखिल सुविधा का विस्तार किया गया। अब इस सुविधा वाले राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की कुल संख्या 23 हो गई है।
• ग्राहकों को डिजिटल भुगतान और साइबर क्राइम के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) की संख्या में वृद्धि की गई और इन्हें राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पोर्टल पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
• वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए एनसीएच पोर्टल पर राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल यानी 155260 का हेल्पलाइन नंबर जोड़ा गया।
• बीआईएस केयर मोबाइल ऐप की शुरुआत- इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादों पर मानक चिह्न की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना, निर्माता का नाम और पता, लाइसेंस की वैधता आदि जैसे विवरणों की जांच करना। मानक चिह्नित उत्पादों की तुलना में खराब गुणवत्ता के बारे में शिकायतों / शिकायतों का पंजीकरण, चिह्न का दुरुपयोग आदि है।
इस बीच, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने के लिए उपभोक्ता कल्याण के हित में भी कई उपाय किए जाते रहे हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित उपाय शामिल हैं:
• देश के 256 जिलों में 23 जून 2021 को हॉलमार्किंग की व्यवस्था को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया। ज्वैलर्स का पंजीकरण शुल्क पूरी तरह से माफ कर दिया गया है और एक बार किया गया पंजीकरण अब जीवन भर के लिए वैध है। 20 दिसंबर 2021 तक, 1,30,432 स्वर्णकारों ने सोने के हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषण और कलाकृतियां बेचने के लिए बीआईएस में पंजीकरण करा लिया है, जबकि देश में 987 बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र संचालित हैं।
• एसे और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की कमी वाले ऐसे जिलों में ऑफसाइट हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को मंजूरी दी गई जहां प्रतिदिन 500 से अधिक वस्तुओं की हॉलमार्किंग की जाती है।
• उपभोक्ताओं को अपने पास पड़े बिना हॉलमार्क वाले सोने की जांच बीआईएस से मान्यता प्राप्त एसेइंग एंड हॉलमार्किंग सेंटर से करवाए जाने की अनुमति देने के लिए प्रावधान किया जा रहा है, जिसकी जांच रिपोर्ट जौहरी द्वारा स्वीकार की जाएगी।
• बीआईएस केयर ऐप में प्रावधान किए जा रहे हैं जिसमें उपभोक्ता एचयूआईडी दर्ज करने के बाद हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषण के प्रकार, उसकी शुद्धता, एएचसी का नाम, जौहरी का नाम, हॉलमार्किंग की तारीख आदि का विवरण देख सकता है।
• क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशाला (आरआरएसएल), वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) का उद्घाटन किया गया है। वाराणसी में नए आरआरएसएल से क्षेत्र में मेट्रोलॉजी सेवाओं की शुरूआत से सर्वांगीण विकास की सुविधा की उम्मीद है। उत्पादन प्रक्रिया के दौरान सटीक माप के साथ, निर्यात में उत्पादन विशेष में दक्षता में काफी सुधार और वृद्धि होगी।
• नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस, गाजियाबाद (उत्तर प्रदेश) में पैकेज्ड पेयजल परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन। 2 उपकरणों के उद्घाटन के साथ, अल्ट्रा हाई-परफॉर्मेंस लिक्विड क्रोमैटोग्राफ (यूएचपीएलसी) और आयन क्रोमैटोग्राफ (आईसी), एनटीएच-गाजियाबाद में पानी के लिए एक गुणवत्ता परीक्षण सुविधा की शुरुआत हुई। यूएचपीएलसी विभिन्न कार्बनिक यौगिकों की मात्रा विशेष रूप से पानी के नमूनों में बचे रह गए कीटनाशकों का पता लगाने में सहायक है।
• पोर्टल lm.doca.gov.in के माध्यम से लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी की चार सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण। इसने आवेदक को इन आवेदनों के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने की अनुमति दी है जिससे आवेदन की समय सीमा कम हो गई है और डाक द्वारा आवेदन भेजने और डाक द्वारा प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने की दिशा में होने वाली परेशानी कम हो गई है।
• नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस (एनटीएच) ने उपभोक्ताओं और विभिन्न निर्माताओं के लिए पैकेज्ड पेयजल का परीक्षण किया। मोबाइल पेयजल परीक्षण वैन के मध्यम से विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर पानी के नमूने का परीक्षण किया गया। साथ ही, गैस स्टोव, घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर और नॉन-स्टिक कुकवेयर जैसे उपकरणों से संबंधित नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया।
• एनटीएच ने "खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधा" भी शुरू की है जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बनाए गए खिलौने बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित हैं और इसका प्राथमिक कार्य 'खिलौना परीक्षण' ही है।
• एनटीएच ने उपभोक्ताओं और विभिन्न निर्माताओं के लिए निम्नलिखित मदों का परीक्षण भी किया जो निम्नलिखित हैं- इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चरल आइटम, भवन निर्माण सामग्री जैसे टीएमटी बार, सीमेंट, कंक्रीट मिक्स सामग्री, लकड़ी, बिजली के उपकरण जैसे स्विचगियर, एमसीबी, एलईडी और सीएफएल लैंप, इलेक्ट्रिकल केबल के साथ-साथ खाद्य तेल, पेय पदार्थ, मसाले, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उत्पाद, खाद्यान्न इत्यादि शामिल हैं। उपभोक्ताओं और विभिन्न निर्माताओं के लिए दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुओं का परीक्षण भी किया जिनमें प्लास्टिक उत्पाद, कागज और कागज से बने उत्पाद, सुरक्षा जूते और वस्त्र उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
• बीआईएस ने 'मानकऑनलाइन' के माध्यम से उत्पाद प्रमाणन गतिविधियों का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया है। इसके अलावा बी आई एस प्रयोगशाला के संपूर्ण कार्य को स्वचालित करने के लिए सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलआईएमएस) को लागू किया गया।
• 2020-21 के दौरान 624 नए मानक बनाए गए, 474 मानकों को संशोधित किया गया है और 3484 मानकों की समीक्षा की गई। सेवा क्षेत्र में 89 मानक बनाए गए हैं।
• दक्षता की व्यापकता, इसमें तेजी लाने, कुशलता और इसके पूरे आयाम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मानकीकरण गतिविधियों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर ले जाया गया है। भारतीय मानक का पूरा विवरण गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए डाउनलोड करने योग्य संस्करण में निःशुल्क उपलब्ध हैं।
• मानक विकासशील संगठनों (एसडीओ) की मान्यता के लिए 'एक राष्ट्र एक मानक' योजना। इस योजना के तहत आरडीएसओ को पहली मान्यता दी गई है।
• केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और उद्योग संघों में मानकीकरण प्रकोष्ठ बनाए गए हैं। अब तक ऐसे 80 प्रकोष्ठ बनाए जा चुके हैं।
• विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा जारी क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से बीआईएस (आईएसआई मार्क) के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के तहत 381 उत्पादों को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इनमें से 2020-21 के दौरान 41 क्यूसीओ जारी किए गए।
• 730 से अधिक उत्पादों को सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत लाया गया जिसके निर्माता एक महीने के भीतर लाइसेंस प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। स्टार्ट-अप, महिला उद्यमियों और सूक्ष्म पैमाने की इकाइयों के लिए न्यूनतम अंकन शुल्क में अतिरिक्त छूट प्रदान की गई।
इसके अलावा, निम्नलिखित माध्यम से भी उपभोक्ता तक पहुंच बनाने के उपाय किए जाते हैं:
• राज्य सरकार और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के ऑडियो/वीडियो अनुभाग के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ऑडियो/विजुअल/स्टिल क्रिएटिव का प्रसार
• सर्वेक्षण, प्रतियोगिताओं और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता सामग्री के व्यापक प्रसार के लिए MyGov पोर्टल के साथ सक्रियता। भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले के टिकटों और बैनरों पर प्रचार-प्रसार आदि के साथ-साथ भारत पर्व 2021 के लिए वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी में वर्चुअल स्टॉल इत्यादि.
• एनिमेटेड वीडियो, सोशल मीडिया, विभागीय वेबसाइट और कानूनी माप विज्ञान के राज्य नियंत्रकों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए गए।
• उपभोक्ता कल्याण कोष में पंजीकृत वीसीओ के साथ उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 पर वीडियो प्रसार के लिए साझा किया गया।
• एन सी एच और ई-दाखिल की सफलता की कहानियाँ सोशल मीडिया और विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रसारित करना
• अनुसूचित जाती और अनुसूचित जनजाति बाहुल्य तथा उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के मध्यम के उपभोक्ता जागरूकता का संदेश प्रदर्शित करना।
• डीडी न्यूज और डीडी किसान पर सीपी एक्ट, बीआईएस, सोने की हॉलमार्किंग पर स्क्रॉल प्रदर्शित किए गए।
• आईआरसीटीसी दैनिक टिकट कन्फर्मेशन/कैंसलेशन मेल, ई-टिकट और बैनर ट्रेन लिस्ट टॉप पर सोने के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन, ई-दाखिल आदि से संबंधित संदेश प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
जागो ग्राहक जागो पर 4 अगस्त से 4 सितंबर, 2021 के बीच MyGov के माध्यम से सर्वेक्षण किया गया था। इनमें से *93.71% ने 'जागो ग्राहक जागो' के बारे में सुना था। 89.67% लोग सोचते हैं कि "जागो ग्राहक जागो' उपभोक्ता जागरूकता फैलाने के मिशन का उपयुक्त वर्णन करता है। *सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, अभियान को अंजाम देने के लिए सबसे अच्छा माध्यम सोशल मीडिया और टेलीविजन हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और भ्रामक विज्ञापन, भविष्य का खाका और कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 में नई पहल पर चर्चा की गई।
सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, सुश्री लीना नंदन, अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा और एस. विनीत माथुर तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित उपभोक्ता आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न पक्षों, उद्योग संघों और उपभोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।