Ministry of Culture
NGMA to celebrate Kala Kumbh- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2nd January
Artist workshops for painting scrolls on unsung heroes of freedom movement to be organised
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi will celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with Kala Kumbh- artist workshops for painting scrolls in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022.The celebration is based on representing the tales of valor of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. These will form an integral part of the Republic day celebrations 2022, analyzing the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence.
These celebrations with artist workshops for painting five scrolls of seventy-five meters and other substantial ones portraying indigenous arts of India is being organized in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022. Similar workshops have also been organized in other parts of the country. The works of art will be a reflection of diverse art forms forming a unique amalgamation of traditional and modern. Inspiration will also be drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal. Approximately 250 artists from various geographical locations of the country will portray the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. The artists will be carefully mentored by eminent senior artists alongwith the Director- General of National Gallery of Modern Art.
The entire program focuses on a collaborative strength, and the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has collaborated with Chitkara University in Chandigarh for this workshop. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political and economic identity which is intended to beimparted prominence onthe large scale scrolls as per the artistic vision of Shri Adwait Garanayak, Director- General, NGMA.
At Chandigarh, the narratives would reflect the tales of valor fromLadakh, Jammu &Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan etcwith artistic expressions reflecting the indigenous forms of art such as Phad, Pichwai, Miniature, Kalamkari, Mandana and Warlito name a few. The scrolls will reflect the contemporary expressions too which would showcase the essence of rich cultural and artistic heritage of India while also analyzing the absolute sacrifice and contribution of our unsung heroes.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
25 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నుండి జనవరి 2 వరకు చండీగఢ్‌లో కళా కుంభ్-ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకోనున్న మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ జాతీయ గాలరీ NGMA
గుర్తింపుకు నోచుకోని స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమనాయకుల కళాకృతుల ప్రదర్శనను ఉద్దేశించి ఆర్టిస్ట్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు నిర్వహించాలన్న నిర్ణయం
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్, న్యూఢిల్లీ 25 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నుండి జనవరి 2, 2022 వరకు చండీగఢ్‌లో చిత్రకళాకృతుల కళా కుంభ్-ఆర్టిస్ట్ వర్క్ షాప్‌లతో ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటుంది. ఈ వేడుక భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమంలో గుర్తింపుకు నోచుకోని వీరుల పరాక్రమాల కథలను వెలికితీస్తుంది. ఇవి2022లో గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంటాయి, జాతీయ అభిమానం, శ్రేష్ఠతను వ్యక్తీకరించే సాధనంగా కళను విశ్లేషించే దిశగా చేసే ప్రయత్నమిది.
ఈ వేడుకలు చండీగఢ్‌లో 25 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నుండి 2 జనవరి 2022 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తారు. డెబ్బై-ఐదు మీటర్ల ఐదు స్క్రోల్స్ పెయింటింగ్ కోసం ఆర్టిస్ట్ వర్క్‌ షాప్‌లు జరుగుతాయి. భారతదేశంలోని దేశీయ కళలను చిత్రీకరించే ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన వాటిని దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలలో కూడా ఇలాంటి వర్క్‌ షాప్‌లు నిర్వహిస్తారు. వీటిలో రూపొందే కళాకృతులు విభిన్న కళారూపాల ప్రతిబింబంగా ఉంటాయి, ఇవి సాంప్రదాయ, ఆధునికతల ప్రత్యేక సమ్మేళనాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తాయి. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని సృజనాత్మక దృష్టాంతాల నుంచి సైతం ప్రేరణ పొంది నందలాల్ బోస్ అతని బృందం చిత్రించిన కళాత్మక అంశాలు విలక్షణమైన ఆకర్షణను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. దేశంలోని వివిధ భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాల నుంచి సుమారు 250 మంది కళాకారులు భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమంలో గుర్తింపుకు నోచుకోని వీరుల వీరోచిత జీవితాలను పోరాటాలను చిత్రీకరించి ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌తో పాటు ప్రముఖ సీనియర్ కళాకారులు ఈ కళాకారులకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం వహిస్తారు. ఎందరి సహకారంతోనో మొత్తం కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ వర్క్‌ షాప్ కోసం నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్, న్యూ ఢిల్లీ చండీగఢ్‌లోని చిత్కారా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తుంది. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ అనేది 75 సంవత్సరాల ప్రగతిశీల భారతదేశ ప్రజల, సంస్కృతి, విజయాల అద్భుతమైన చరిత్రను స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రశంసనీయ ప్రయత్నం . ఇది భారతదేశ సామాజిక-సాంస్కృతిక, రాజకీయ, ఆర్థిక గుర్తింపు గురించి ప్రగతిశీల స్వరూపం. ఇది NGMA డైరెక్టర్-జనరల్ శ్రీ అద్వైత్ గారనాయక్ కళాత్మక దృష్టి ప్రకారం పెద్ద ఎత్తున స్క్రోల్స్‌ పై ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఇవ్వడానికి ఉద్దేశించారు.
ఈ వర్క్ షాప్ చండీగఢ్‌, లడఖ్, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ మొదలైన ప్రాంతాల నుండి వచ్చిన వీరుల శౌర్య గాథలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది, దేశీయ కళారూపాలైన ఫాడ్, పిచ్వాయ్, మినియేచర్, కలంకారి, మందన వార్లిటో వంటి కొన్ని కళాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణల సహాయంతో స్క్రోల్‌లు సమకాలీన వ్యక్తీకరణలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి, ఇవి భారతదేశ మహోన్నత సాంస్కృతిక కళాత్మక వారసత్వ సారాంశాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి, అదే సమయంలో మనకు పెద్దగా తెలియని వీరుల సంపూర్ణ త్యాగం సహకారాలు వెలుగులోకి వస్తాయి.