Ministry of Culture
NGMA to celebrate Kala Kumbh- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2nd January
Artist workshops for painting scrolls on unsung heroes of freedom movement to be organised
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi will celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with Kala Kumbh- artist workshops for painting scrolls in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022.The celebration is based on representing the tales of valor of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. These will form an integral part of the Republic day celebrations 2022, analyzing the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence.
These celebrations with artist workshops for painting five scrolls of seventy-five meters and other substantial ones portraying indigenous arts of India is being organized in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022. Similar workshops have also been organized in other parts of the country. The works of art will be a reflection of diverse art forms forming a unique amalgamation of traditional and modern. Inspiration will also be drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal. Approximately 250 artists from various geographical locations of the country will portray the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. The artists will be carefully mentored by eminent senior artists alongwith the Director- General of National Gallery of Modern Art.
The entire program focuses on a collaborative strength, and the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has collaborated with Chitkara University in Chandigarh for this workshop. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political and economic identity which is intended to beimparted prominence onthe large scale scrolls as per the artistic vision of Shri Adwait Garanayak, Director- General, NGMA.
At Chandigarh, the narratives would reflect the tales of valor fromLadakh, Jammu &Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan etcwith artistic expressions reflecting the indigenous forms of art such as Phad, Pichwai, Miniature, Kalamkari, Mandana and Warlito name a few. The scrolls will reflect the contemporary expressions too which would showcase the essence of rich cultural and artistic heritage of India while also analyzing the absolute sacrifice and contribution of our unsung heroes.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট চণ্ডীগড়ে কলা কুম্ভ'র মাধ্যমে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করবে
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের প্রেক্ষাপটে থাকা বীরদের নিয়ে অংকন কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হবে
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট চণ্ডীগড়ে কলা কুম্ভ' অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের পেক্ষাপটে লড়াইয়ের পিছনে থাকা বীরদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে তাদের জীবন নিয়ে অভিনব কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে চিত্রশিল্পীদের নিয়ে একটি কর্মশালার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এটি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
চন্ডিগড়ের পাশাপাশি দেশের অন্যান্য স্থানেও এই ধরনের কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের সংবিধানের সৃজনশীল চিত্রগুলি থেকেও অনুপ্রেরণা নেয়া হবে যেখানে নন্দলাল বসু এবং তাঁর দলের আঁকা শৈল্পিক উপাদান গুলি একটি স্বতন্ত্র আবেদন রাখে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আনুমানিক ২৫০ জন শিল্পী ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের 'আনসান হিরো'দের বীরত্বপূর্ণ জীবন ও সংগ্রামের ঘটনা চিত্রায়িত করবেন। ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট- এর অধিকর্তা সহ বিশিষ্ট প্রবীণ শিল্পীরা যত্নসহকারে শিল্পীদের পরামর্শ দেবেন।
নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সফল করতে চন্ডিগড়ের চিতকারা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সহযোগিতা নিয়েছে। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব হচ্ছে প্রগতিশীল ভারতের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন এবং সেই সঙ্গে দেশের জনগণ ও সংস্কৃতির গৌরবময় ইতিহাসকে স্মরণ করা। যা ভারত সরকারের একটি উদ্যোগ।
চণ্ডীগড়ের এই অনুষ্ঠানে বেশ কয়েকটি দিক তুলে ধরা হবে। যেমন, লাদাখ, জম্বু ও কাশ্মীর, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, রাজস্থান প্রভৃতি রাজ্যের শৈল্পিক অভিব্যক্তি গুলির সাথে বীরত্বের কাহিনী প্রতিফলিত করা হবে।