Ministry of Culture
NGMA to celebrate Kala Kumbh- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2nd January
Artist workshops for painting scrolls on unsung heroes of freedom movement to be organised
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi will celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with Kala Kumbh- artist workshops for painting scrolls in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022.The celebration is based on representing the tales of valor of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. These will form an integral part of the Republic day celebrations 2022, analyzing the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence.
These celebrations with artist workshops for painting five scrolls of seventy-five meters and other substantial ones portraying indigenous arts of India is being organized in Chandigarh from 25th December 2021 – 2ndJanuary 2022. Similar workshops have also been organized in other parts of the country. The works of art will be a reflection of diverse art forms forming a unique amalgamation of traditional and modern. Inspiration will also be drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal. Approximately 250 artists from various geographical locations of the country will portray the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. The artists will be carefully mentored by eminent senior artists alongwith the Director- General of National Gallery of Modern Art.
The entire program focuses on a collaborative strength, and the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has collaborated with Chitkara University in Chandigarh for this workshop. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political and economic identity which is intended to beimparted prominence onthe large scale scrolls as per the artistic vision of Shri Adwait Garanayak, Director- General, NGMA.
At Chandigarh, the narratives would reflect the tales of valor fromLadakh, Jammu &Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan etcwith artistic expressions reflecting the indigenous forms of art such as Phad, Pichwai, Miniature, Kalamkari, Mandana and Warlito name a few. The scrolls will reflect the contemporary expressions too which would showcase the essence of rich cultural and artistic heritage of India while also analyzing the absolute sacrifice and contribution of our unsung heroes.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एनजीएमए 25 दिसंबर से 2 जनवरी तक चंडीगढ़ में कला कुंभ-आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएगा
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों पर स्क्रॉल पेंटिंग के लिए कलाकार कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन जाएगा
24 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा (एनजीएमए), नई दिल्ली 25 दिसंबर, 2021 से 2 जनवरी, 2022 तक चंडीगढ़ में स्क्रॉल की पेंटिंग हेतु कला कुंभ कलाकार कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन के साथ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएगा। यह उत्सव भारत की स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों की वीरता की कहानियों के प्रतिनिधित्व पर आधारित है। ये राष्ट्रीय गौरव तथा उत्कृष्टता को व्यक्त करने के माध्यम के रूप में कला की क्षमता का विश्लेषण करते हुए गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2022 का एक अभिन्न अंग होंगे।
चंडीगढ़ में 25 दिसंबर 2021 से 2 जनवरी 2022 तक 75 मीटर के पांच स्क्रॉल तथा भारत की स्वदेशी कलाओं को चित्रित करने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण चित्रों को तैयार करने के लिए कलाकार कार्यशालाओं के साथ ये समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इसी तरह की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी किया जा रहा है। कलाकृतियाँ विविध कला रूपों का प्रतिबिंब होंगी जो पारंपरिक तथा आधुनिक का एक अनूठा सम्मिश्रण बनाती हैं। भारत के संविधान में रचनात्मक दृष्टांतों से भी प्रेरणा ली जाएगी, जिसमें नंदलाल बोस तथा उनकी टीम द्वारा चित्रित कलात्मक घटकों का एक विशिष्ट स्थान है। देश के विभिन्न स्थानों के लगभग 250 कलाकार भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायकों के वीरतापूर्ण जीवन और संघर्षों को चित्रित करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक के साथ-साथ प्रख्यात वरिष्ठ कलाकारों द्वारा कलाकारों का भरपूर मार्गदर्शन किया जाएगा।
पूरा कार्यक्रम एक सामूहिक शक्ति पर केंद्रित है और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा, नई दिल्ली ने इस कार्यशाला के लिए चंडीगढ़ में चितकारा विश्वविद्यालय से सहयोग प्राप्त किया है। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति एवं उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह भारत की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक तथा आर्थिक पहचान के बारे में प्रगति का चित्रण है। इसका उद्देश्य एनजीएमए के महानिदेशक श्री अद्वैत गरनायक की कलात्मक दृष्टि के अनुसार बड़े पैमाने पर स्क्रॉल पर प्रमुखता देना है।
चंडीगढ़ में, लद्दाख, जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान आदि की वीरता की गाथाओं को कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों के साथ दर्शायी जाएंगी, जो फड़, पिचवई, मिनियेचर, कलमकारी, मंदाना तथा वार्लिटो आदि जैसे स्वदेशी रूपों में हैं। स्क्रॉल समकालीन अभिव्यक्तियों को भी प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक तथा कलात्मक विरासत के सार को प्रदर्शित करेंगे, साथ ही हमारे गुमनाम नायकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान एवं योगदान का विश्लेषण भी करेंगे।