Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes Webinar on “Nation- Wide Campaign on Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fisheries Sector”
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates Iconic Week under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 20th December to 26th December 2021
24 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Nation- Wide Campaign on Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fisheries Sector” on 23nd December, 2021 as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav” on the occasion of special week earmarked for the Department of Fisheries from 20.12. 2021 to 26.12.2021. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI) and attended by more than 400 participants including officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, various national and co-operative banks, entrepreneurs, scientists, farmers, hatchery owners, students and stakeholders from aquaculture industry across the country.
In his inaugural address, Union Secretary Fisheries, Shri Swain highlighted background and diversity of fisheries sector and added that the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) in fisheries sector is an attempt to help the fishers and farmers to meet their working capital needs aiming at providing adequate and timely credit support to all the farmers. Further, Mr. Swain added that a Nation-wide campaign is currently being organized from 15th November 2021 to 15th February 2022 to ensure the covering of all the stakeholders. Mr. Swain also requested the States/UTs authorities to regularly monitor the progress of saturation of eligible fishers and fish farmers under KCC and take follow up action with the concerned banks for removing shortcomings and ensure early sanction of KCCs.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) delivered the opening remarks. Shri Mehra stated that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been involved in taking ground breaking and continuous efforts to encourage and expand aquaculture and fisheries in both inland and marine sectors in India and extension of KCC facility aim to expand the access to institutional credit facility to achieve socio-economic transformation of the lives of fish farmers and fishermen. Further, Shri Mehra discussed about the ongoing nation-wide campaign to saturate the eligible beneficiaries in association with Department of Financial Services and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying along with State Departments and Banks.
During the technical session, Mr. Suresh Kumar K, General Manager, NABARD, Mumbai made a comprehensive presentation on the mandates, forms of credit, priority sectors, and investments in fisheries sector component, eligibility for KCC, application procedure of KCC for fisheries, scale of finance, details of the process of KCC, interests and subventions.
After the presentation, an open discussion was held with the fish farmers, fishermen, State/ UT fisheries departments, banks, co-operative societies, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, students and scientists which was led by Mr. Sagar Mehra. Participants raised the issues like financial support for KCC, nodal point of contact for KCC, online portal for KCC procedure, maximum interest on fisheries KCC and other similar issues and their queries were answered and clarified then and there. After discussion, the webinar concluded with the vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा “मत्स्यपालन सेक्टर के लिये किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर देशव्यापी अभियान” सम्बंधी वेबिनार का आयोजन
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय 20 दिसंबर से 26 दिसंबर, 2021 तक आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत प्रतीक-सप्ताह मना रहा है
24 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में 23 दिसंबर को नेशन-वाइड कैम्पेन ऑन किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) फॉर फिशरीज़ सेक्टर (मत्स्यपालन सेक्टर के लिये किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर देशव्यापी अभियान) सम्बंधी एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि मत्स्य पालन विभाग 20 दिसंबर से 26 दिसंबर, 2021 तक एक विशेष सप्ताह मना रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में उपरोक्त वेबिनार का आयोजन हुआ था। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री जतिन्द्र नाथ स्वैन ने की और केंद्र सरकार के मत्यस्यपालन विभाग और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्यपालन से जुड़े अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्यपालन से जुड़े विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षकों, विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और सहकारिता बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्यमियों, वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों, मत्स्य पालकों, छात्रों तथा देशभर के मत्स्यपालन उद्योगों के हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन-वक्तव्य में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन सचिव श्री स्वैन ने मत्स्यपालन सेक्टर की पृष्ठभूमि और उसकी विविधता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्यपालन सेक्टर में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा देने के प्रयास से मछुआरों और किसानों को मदद मिलेगी, ताकि वे अपनी परिचालन पूंजी की जरूरतें पूरी कर सकें। इसका उद्देश्य है कि सभी किसानों को समय पर उचित कर्ज सुविधा मिल सके। श्री स्वैन ने आगे कहा कि इस समय एक देशव्यापी अभियान 15 नवंबर, 2021 से 15 फरवरी, 2022 तक चलाया जा रहा है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों को इसके दायरे में लाया जा सके। श्री स्वैन ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे केसीसी के तहत इस बात की नियमित निगरानी करते रहें कि पात्र मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को इस सुविधा का भरपूर लाभ मिल रहा है या नहीं। साथ ही अगर कोई अड़चन आती है, तो उसे दूर करने तथा केसीसी के जल्द मंजूर करने के लिये सम्बंधित बैंकों के साथ संपर्क करें।
संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) श्री सागर मेहरा ने आरंभिक वक्तव्य दिया। श्री मेहरा ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का मत्स्यपालन विभाग देश के अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री क्षेत्र में मत्स्यपालन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन और विस्तार देने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही केसीसी सुविधा को विस्तार दिया जा रहा है, ताकि मत्स्य पालकों और मछुआरों को संस्थागत ऋण सुविधा मिले तथा उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों को बदला जा सके। इसके अलावा श्री मेहरा ने पात्र लाभार्थियों को इस सुविधा का भरपूर लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिये चलाए जाने वाले देशव्यापी अभियान की भी चर्चा की। यह अभियान पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और वित्तीय सेवा सहित राज्य विभागों और बैंकों के साथ मिलकर चलाया जा रहा है।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, नबार्ड, मुम्बई के महाप्रबंधक श्री सुरेश कुमार के. ने अधिकारों, ऋण फार्मों, प्राथमिकता प्राप्त सेक्टरों, मत्स्यपालन सेक्टर के घटकों में निवेश, केसीसी के लिये पात्रता, मत्स्यपालन में केसीसी के लागू होने की प्रक्रिया, वित्तीय सीमा, केसीसी प्रक्रिया का विवरण, ब्याज और आर्थिक सहायता के विषयों पर विस्‍तारपूर्ण प्रस्‍तुति भी दी।
प्रस्‍तुति के बाद मत्स्य पालकों, मछुआरों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य विभागों, बैंकों, सहकारी सोसायटियों, उद्यमियों, छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ खुली चर्चा का आयोजन हुआ, जिसका नेतृत्व श्री सागर मेहरा ने किया। इसमें हिस्सा लेने वालों ने केसीसी के लिये वित्तीय समर्थन, केसीसी के लिये नोडल व्यवस्था, केसीसी प्रक्रिया के लिये ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, मत्स्यपालन सम्बंधी केसीसी पर अधिकतम ब्याज तथा अन्य इसी तरह के मुद्दे उठाये। उनके सभी प्रश्नों और जिज्ञासाओं का उत्तर दिया गया तथा मौके पर ही स्पष्टीकरण किया गया। चर्चा के बाद मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सहायक आयुक्त डॉ. एस.के. द्विवेदी द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ वेबिनार समाप्त हो गया।