Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes Webinar on “Nation- Wide Campaign on Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fisheries Sector”
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates Iconic Week under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from 20th December to 26th December 2021
24 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Nation- Wide Campaign on Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fisheries Sector” on 23nd December, 2021 as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav” on the occasion of special week earmarked for the Department of Fisheries from 20.12. 2021 to 26.12.2021. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI) and attended by more than 400 participants including officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, various national and co-operative banks, entrepreneurs, scientists, farmers, hatchery owners, students and stakeholders from aquaculture industry across the country.
In his inaugural address, Union Secretary Fisheries, Shri Swain highlighted background and diversity of fisheries sector and added that the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) in fisheries sector is an attempt to help the fishers and farmers to meet their working capital needs aiming at providing adequate and timely credit support to all the farmers. Further, Mr. Swain added that a Nation-wide campaign is currently being organized from 15th November 2021 to 15th February 2022 to ensure the covering of all the stakeholders. Mr. Swain also requested the States/UTs authorities to regularly monitor the progress of saturation of eligible fishers and fish farmers under KCC and take follow up action with the concerned banks for removing shortcomings and ensure early sanction of KCCs.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) delivered the opening remarks. Shri Mehra stated that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been involved in taking ground breaking and continuous efforts to encourage and expand aquaculture and fisheries in both inland and marine sectors in India and extension of KCC facility aim to expand the access to institutional credit facility to achieve socio-economic transformation of the lives of fish farmers and fishermen. Further, Shri Mehra discussed about the ongoing nation-wide campaign to saturate the eligible beneficiaries in association with Department of Financial Services and Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying along with State Departments and Banks.
During the technical session, Mr. Suresh Kumar K, General Manager, NABARD, Mumbai made a comprehensive presentation on the mandates, forms of credit, priority sectors, and investments in fisheries sector component, eligibility for KCC, application procedure of KCC for fisheries, scale of finance, details of the process of KCC, interests and subventions.
After the presentation, an open discussion was held with the fish farmers, fishermen, State/ UT fisheries departments, banks, co-operative societies, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, students and scientists which was led by Mr. Sagar Mehra. Participants raised the issues like financial support for KCC, nodal point of contact for KCC, online portal for KCC procedure, maximum interest on fisheries KCC and other similar issues and their queries were answered and clarified then and there. After discussion, the webinar concluded with the vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ కోసం కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ (KCC)పై దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రచారం"పై వెబ్‌నార్‌ నిర్వహించిన మత్స్యశాఖ.
మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2021 డిసెంబర్ 20 నుండి 26 డిసెంబర్ వరకు ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కింద ఐకానిక్ వీక్‌ను జరుపుకుంటుంది.
24 DEC 2021 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
మత్స్య శాఖ, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం "ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మోహత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా 23 డిసెంబర్, 2021న మత్స్య రంగానికి కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ (KCC)పై దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రచారం" అనే అంశంపై వెబ్‌నార్‌ నిర్వహించింది. ” 20.12 నుంచి మత్స్యశాఖకు ప్రత్యేక వారం కేటాయించిన సందర్భంగా. 2021 నుండి 26.12.2021 వరకు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి మత్స్య శాఖ (DoF), భారత ప్రభుత్వ (GOI) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జతీంద్ర నాథ్ స్వైన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు మరియు మత్స్య శాఖ అధికారులు, GoI మరియు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/UTల మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులతో సహా 400 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయం, వెటర్నరీ మరియు మత్స్య విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, వివిధ జాతీయ మరియు సహకార బ్యాంకులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, రైతులు, హేచరీ యజమానులు, విద్యార్థులు మరియు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆక్వాకల్చర్ పరిశ్రమ నుండి వాటాదారులు.
కేంద్ర మత్స్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ స్వైన్ తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో, మత్స్య రంగ నేపథ్యం మరియు వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఎత్తిచూపారు మరియు మత్స్య రంగంలో కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ (KCC) సదుపాయం మత్స్యకారులు మరియు రైతులకు వారి వర్కింగ్ క్యాపిటల్ అవసరాలను తీర్చడంలో సహాయపడే ప్రయత్నమని అన్నారు. రైతులందరికీ తగిన మరియు సకాలంలో రుణసహాయం అందించడం. ఇంకా, మిస్టర్. స్వైన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రస్తుతం 15 నవంబర్ 2021 నుండి 15 ఫిబ్రవరి 2022 వరకు దేశ వ్యాప్త ప్రచారం నిర్వహించబడుతుందని, అన్ని వాటాదారులను కవర్ చేసేలా చూడాలని అన్నారు. KCC కింద అర్హులైన మత్స్యకారులు మరియు చేపల పెంపకందారుల సంతృప్త పురోగతిని క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షించాలని మరియు లోపాలను తొలగించడం కోసం సంబంధిత బ్యాంకులతో తదుపరి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మరియు KCCలను త్వరగా మంజూరు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలు/UTల అధికారులను శ్రీ స్వైన్ అభ్యర్థించారు.
శ్రీ సాగర్ మెహ్రా, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ (ఇన్ ల్యాండ్ ఫిషరీస్) ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. భారతదేశంలోని లోతట్టు మరియు సముద్ర రంగాలలో ఆక్వాకల్చర్ మరియు ఫిషరీస్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు విస్తరించడం మరియు సంస్థాగత రుణాల ప్రాప్యతను విస్తరించే లక్ష్యంతో KCC సదుపాయాన్ని పొడిగించడం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఫిషరీస్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ గ్రౌండ్ బ్రేకింగ్ మరియు నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలలో నిమగ్నమైందని శ్రీ మెహ్రా పేర్కొన్నారు. మత్స్యకారులు మరియు మత్స్యకారుల జీవితాలలో సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక పరివర్తన సాధించడానికి సౌకర్యం. ఇంకా, రాష్ట్ర శాఖలు మరియు బ్యాంకులతో పాటు ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం మరియు పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖతో కలిసి అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదారులను సంతృప్తి పరచడానికి దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రచారం గురించి శ్రీ మెహ్రా చర్చించారు.
సాంకేతిక సెషన్‌లో, మిస్టర్ సురేష్ కుమార్ K, జనరల్ మేనేజర్, NABARD, ముంబై, ఆదేశాలు, రుణ రూపాలు, ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలు మరియు మత్స్య రంగ విభాగంలో పెట్టుబడులు, KCCకి అర్హత, KCC యొక్క ఫిషరీస్ కోసం దరఖాస్తు విధానం, వంటి వాటిపై సమగ్ర ప్రదర్శనను అందించారు. స్కేల్ ఆఫ్ ఫైనాన్స్, KCC ప్రక్రియ యొక్క వివరాలు, ఆసక్తులు మరియు ఉపకారాలు.
ప్రదర్శన అనంతరం మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్యకారులు, రాష్ట్ర/ కేంద్రపాలిత మత్స్య శాఖలు, బ్యాంకులు, సహకార సంఘాలు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, హేచరీ యజమానులు, విద్యార్థులు మరియు శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో బహిరంగ చర్చను శ్రీ సాగర్ మెహ్రా నేతృత్వంలో నిర్వహించారు. పాల్గొనేవారు KCCకి ఆర్థిక సహాయం, KCC కోసం నోడల్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ కాంటాక్ట్, KCC విధానం కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్, ఫిషరీస్ KCC మరియు ఇతర సారూప్య సమస్యలపై గరిష్ట ఆసక్తి వంటి సమస్యలను లేవనెత్తారు మరియు వారి సందేహాలకు అప్పటికప్పుడు సమాధానాలు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి మరియు స్పష్టం చేయబడ్డాయి. చర్చానంతరం, DoF అసిస్టెంట్ కమీషనర్ డాక్టర్ S. K. ద్వివేది ప్రతిపాదించిన ధన్యవాదాలతో వెబ్‌నార్ ముగిసింది.