Ministry of Finance
Signing of agreements with KFW, Germany for energy reform programme, Madhya Pradesh
23 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the German Development Bank – KFW (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau) today signed agreements for Euro 140 million reduced interest loan and Euro 2 million grant for Energy Reform Programme, Madhya Pradesh.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed the agreements on behalf of Government of India and Dr. Juergen Welschof, Head of Division, Energy, South Asia signed for KFW.
The project comprises of 2 components namely, implementation of smart meters & Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI); and, separation of agriculture & non-agriculture feeders.
The Project will contribute to a more stable, secure and climate and environmentally friendly energy supply in India by upgrading and strengthening distribution networks in Madhya Pradesh. It will contribute to an effective, technically and economically efficient as well as socially and ecologically sustainable energy supply.

وزارت خزانہ
مدھیہ پردیش کے توانائی کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے ساتھ کے ایف ڈبلیو، جرمنی کا معاہدہ
23 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2021:
بھارت سرکار اور جرمن ترقیاتی بینک کے ایف ڈبلیو نے آج توانائی کے ترقیاتی پروگرام، مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے کم سود پر 140 ملین یورو کے قرضوں اور 2ملین یورو کی گرانٹ کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے۔
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے اور کے ایف ڈبلیو کی جانب سے جنوبی ایشیا کے محکمہ توانائی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر جویرجن ویلشوف نے ان پر دستخط کیے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں اسمارٹ میٹر اور بہتر میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی) اور زراعت اور غیر زرعی فیڈرز کی علیحدگی کے 2 اجزا پر عمل درآمد شامل ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش میں تقسیم کاری نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ اور مضبوط بنا کر بھارت میں مزید مستحکم، محفوظ اور آب و ہوا اور ماحول دوست توانائی کی فراہمی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ ایک موثر، تکنیکی اور معاشی طور پر قابل عمل پروجیکٹ ہے اور سماج اور ماحولیات کے مطابق پائیدار توانائی کی فراہمی میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔