Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Prime Minister lays the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi today
23 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Backgrounder
Biogas based Power Generation project at Varanasi Dairy plant will utilize about 100 MT to produce biogas in about 4000 cubic meter/day capacity biogas plant. The biogas in turn shall be utilized to produce electrical and thermal energy which shall meet the energy needs of the dairy plant.
There are about 194 villages in the vicinity of 10 KM from the Varanasi dairy plant having about 68.6 thousand animals(livestock census) which produce approximately 779 tonnes of dung per day (at an average of about 11 kg). Among these villages, 18 villages were sampled and 1519 farmers were surveyed. In general, the price received by the farmers who are able to sell dung is Rs. 0.25/kg. About 37% farmers surveyed expressed outright willingness to sell dung in regular manner. At this proportion around 300 Tonnes/ day should be available within 10 Km radius of the plant. The biogas plant at Varanasi dairy shall require about 100 tonne/day only which can be availed by about 2000 farmers (supplying about 25 kg per day from 2-3 animals) and few nearby Gaushalas.
In Anand, in the Zakariyapura manure management project, the effective price paid to farmers for sale of dung is between Rs.1.5 to Rs.2/ Kg. The price paid by Banas Dairy for dung procurement for bio CNG is Rs. 1/kg.
It will be a first of its kind project wherein energy needs of the dairy plant shall be met by cow dung. The farmers of Varanasi shall be able to earn not only from milk but also Rs.1.5 to Rs.2/kg from dung sale as per quality. The farmers would be given Rs.1/kg at the time of sale of dung and balance would be transferredto them as subsidyat thetime of procurement of organic fertilizer.
The project with an estimated cost of about Rs.19 Crore shall result in net savings of about Rs.0.40/litre of milk handled at the plant and will be able to recover the investment made in about six years.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी संघ संयंत्र, रामनगर, वाराणसी के लिए बायोगैस आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी
23 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी डेयरी संयंत्र में बायोगैस आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन परियोजना लगभग 4000 घन मीटर/दिन क्षमता वाले बायोगैस संयंत्र में बायोगैस का उत्पादन करने के लिए लगभग 100 मीट्रिक टन का उपयोग करेगी। बदले में बायोगैस का उपयोग विद्युत और तापीय ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने के लिए किया जाएगा जो डेयरी संयंत्र की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
वाराणसी डेयरी प्लांट से 10 किमी के आसपास लगभग 194 गाँव हैं जहाँ लगभग 68.6 हजार जानवर (पशुधन गणना) हैं, जो प्रति दिन लगभग 779 टन गोबर का उत्पादन करते हैं (औसतन लगभग 11 किलोग्राम)। इन गांवों में 18 गांवों का सैंपल लिया गया और 1519 किसानों का सर्वे किया गया। सामान्य तौर पर, गोबर बेचने में सक्षम किसान 0.25 / किग्रा. की दर से गोबर बेच पाते हैं। सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 37 प्रतिशत किसानों ने नियमित रूप से गोबर बेचने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस अनुपात में संयंत्र के 10 किमी के दायरे में लगभग 300 टन/दिन उपलब्ध होना चाहिए। वाराणसी डेयरी में बायोगैस संयंत्र के लिए केवल लगभग 100 टन/दिन की आवश्यकता होगी जिसका लाभ लगभग 2000 किसानों (2-3 पशुओं से प्रति दिन लगभग 25 किलोग्राम आपूर्ति) और आसपास की कुछ गौशालाओं द्वारा उठाया जा सकता है।
आणंद में जकारियापुरा खाद प्रबंधन परियोजना में किसानों को गोबर की बिक्री के लिए भुगतान किया गया प्रभावी मूल्य 1.5 रुपये से 2 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के बीच है। बायो सीएनजी के लिए गोबर खरीद के लिए बनास डेयरी द्वारा भुगतान की गई कीमत 1 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है।
यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना होगी जिसमें डेयरी संयंत्र की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को गाय के गोबर से पूरा किया जाएगा। वाराणसी के किसान न केवल दूध से बल्कि गुणवत्ता के अनुसार गोबर की बिक्री से 1.5 रुपये से 2 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तक कमा सकेंगे। किसानों को गोबर की बिक्री के समय एक रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम दिया जाएगा और जैविक खाद की खरीद के समय उन्हें सब्सिडी के रूप में शेष राशि हस्तांतरित की जाएगी।
लगभग 19 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली इस परियोजना से संयंत्र में लगभग 0.40 रुपये प्रति लीटर दूध की शुद्ध बचत होगी और यह लगभग छह वर्षों में किए गए निवेश की वसूली करने में सक्षम होगी।