Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Prime Minister lays the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi today
23 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Backgrounder
Biogas based Power Generation project at Varanasi Dairy plant will utilize about 100 MT to produce biogas in about 4000 cubic meter/day capacity biogas plant. The biogas in turn shall be utilized to produce electrical and thermal energy which shall meet the energy needs of the dairy plant.
There are about 194 villages in the vicinity of 10 KM from the Varanasi dairy plant having about 68.6 thousand animals(livestock census) which produce approximately 779 tonnes of dung per day (at an average of about 11 kg). Among these villages, 18 villages were sampled and 1519 farmers were surveyed. In general, the price received by the farmers who are able to sell dung is Rs. 0.25/kg. About 37% farmers surveyed expressed outright willingness to sell dung in regular manner. At this proportion around 300 Tonnes/ day should be available within 10 Km radius of the plant. The biogas plant at Varanasi dairy shall require about 100 tonne/day only which can be availed by about 2000 farmers (supplying about 25 kg per day from 2-3 animals) and few nearby Gaushalas.
In Anand, in the Zakariyapura manure management project, the effective price paid to farmers for sale of dung is between Rs.1.5 to Rs.2/ Kg. The price paid by Banas Dairy for dung procurement for bio CNG is Rs. 1/kg.
It will be a first of its kind project wherein energy needs of the dairy plant shall be met by cow dung. The farmers of Varanasi shall be able to earn not only from milk but also Rs.1.5 to Rs.2/kg from dung sale as per quality. The farmers would be given Rs.1/kg at the time of sale of dung and balance would be transferredto them as subsidyat thetime of procurement of organic fertilizer.
The project with an estimated cost of about Rs.19 Crore shall result in net savings of about Rs.0.40/litre of milk handled at the plant and will be able to recover the investment made in about six years.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیراعظم نے آج دودھ پروڈیوسرس کوآپریٹیو یونین پلانٹ رام نگر وارانسی کے لئے بائیو گیس پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
23 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
پس منظر
نئی دہلی،23 دسمبر 2021/ وارانسی ڈیری پلانٹ میں بائیو گیس پر مبنی بجلی پیداواری پروجیکٹ تقریباً چار ہزار مکعب میٹر /یومیہ صلاحیت والے بائیو گیس پلانٹ میں بائیو گیس کی پیداوار کے لئے تقریباً 100 میٹرک ٹن کا استعمال کرے گی۔ بدلے میں بائیو گیس کا استعمال بجلی اور توانائی کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے کیا جائے گا جو ڈیری پلانٹ کی بجلی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔
وارانسی ڈیری پلانٹ سے دس کلو میٹر کے آس پاس تقریباً 194 گاؤں ہیں، جہاں تقریباً 68.6 ہزار جانور (مویشی شماری ) ہیں جو ہر روز تقریباً 779 ٹن گوبر پیدا کرتے ہیں (اوسطاً تقریباً 11 کلو گرام) ۔ان گاؤں میں 18گاؤں کا نمونہ لئے گئے اور 1519 کسانوں کا سروے کیا گیا۔ عام طور پر ، گوبر بیچنے میں اہل کسان 0.25/کلو گرام کی شرح سے گوبر بیچ پاتے ہیں، سروے میں شامل تقریباً 37 فی صد کسانوں نے باقاعدہ طور سے گوبر بیچنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ اس نسبت میں پلانٹ کے 10 کلو میٹر کے دائرے میں تقریباً300 ٹن یومیہ گوبر دستیاب ہونا چاہئے۔ وارانسی ڈیر میں بائیو گیس پلانٹ کے لئے صرف تقریباً 100 ٹن یومیہ گوبر کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ جس کا فائدہ تقریباً دو ہزار کسانوں (2-3مویشیوں سے یومیہ تقریباً 25 کلو گرام کی سپلائی) اور آس پاس کے کچھ گوؤ شالاؤں کے ذریعہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
آنند میں ذکریہ پورا کھاد انتظام پروجیکٹ میں کسانوں کو گوبر کی فروخت کے لئے پیسہ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ،موثر قیمت 1.5 روپے سے 2روپے فی کلو گرام ہے۔ بائیو سی این جی کے لئے گوبر کی کھاد کےلئے بناس ڈیری کے ذریعہ قیمت کی ادائیگی ایک روپے فی کلو گرام ہے۔
یہ اپنی طرح کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہوگا جس میں ڈیری پلانٹ کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو گائے کے گوبر سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ وارانسی کے کسان نہ صرف دودھ سے بلکہ کوالٹی کے مطابق گوبر کی فروخت سے 1.5 روپے سے 2 روپے فی کلو گرام تک کما سکیں گے۔ کسانوں کو گوبر کی فروخت کے وقت ایک روپے فی کلو گرام دیا جائے گا اور آرگینک کھاد کی خرید کے وقت انہیں سبسڈی کے طور پر بقیہ رقم منتقل کی جائے گی۔
تقریباً 19 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والے اس پروجیکٹ سے پلانٹ میں تقریباً 0.40 روپے فی لیٹر دودھ کی خالص بچت ہوگی اور یہ تقریباً چھ برسوں میں لگائے گئے سرمایہ کی وصولی کرنے میں اہل ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-14729