Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister addresses the 2nd meeting of National Committee on “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
India should emerge as a world leader in the post Covid New World Order: PM
As we observe Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should surge ahead with a focused approach setting new targets for ourselves for 2047:PM
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will sow the seed of a sense of duty among the youth: PM
We must not leave any stone unturned to pay respect to our freedom fighters and unsung heroes of the freedom movement: PM
22 DEC 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 2nd National Committee meeting on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi today. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Lok Sabha Speaker, Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, officials, media personalities, spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities, and eminent persons from other walks of life. Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan gave a presentation on the overview of activities of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The first meeting of the National Committee was organised on 8th March 2021 before the launch of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.
The Members of the National Committee who gave inputs and suggestions at the meeting included former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda; Sh Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Kerala; UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath; Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot; Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Sh Y. S Jagan Mohan Reddy; BJP President Shri J. P. Nadda ; Shri Sharad Pawar; Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar; Rajnikanth; Ramoji Rao; Business Leader Shri A. M Naik; Swami Parmatamanand Saraswatiji among others.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at a time when the whole world is going through the Covid crisis and we are also not untouched by it. The crisis has taught us all new lessons and shattered the existing structures which will lead to the emergence of a New World Order in the post Covid era. So, as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should envisage a pivotal role for India and that it should emerge as a world leader in this post covid New World Order. The Prime Minister further stated that it is commonly stated that the 21st century belongs to Asia. Once again, it is important to focus on India's stature in Asia in this century.
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is an opportune time to set our eyes on 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence. It is at that time that the current generation will be at the helm of affairs and the nation's destiny will be in their hands. Therefore, it is important to decide what we must inculcate in them now so that they will be able to make big contributions in the future towards the country. The Prime Minister further elaborated that for the current generation to contribute meaningfully to nation building, it is important that we inculcate in them the importance of duty to make a better India. We have always insisted upon and fought for our rights but there is a higher greatness in following ones duties, the Prime Minister said. It is only when we follow our duties religiously that we are able to ensure rights of others automatically, the Prime Minister said. Therefore as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, commitment to duty should be our uppermost priority and the pledge to contribute meaningfully for the country should be our main resolve. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will sow the seed of a sense of duty among the youth, he added.
The Prime Minister further stated that the current generation is fired with the motivation to create a new future. But it must be remembered that the future is always borne in the lap of the past. It is in this light that we must not forget our forefathers who have sacrificed their youth, their lives and their families for the country. The Prime Minister appealed to all the members that as we work to ensure Jan Bhagidaari in the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav , we must not leave any stone unturned to pay respect to our freedom fighters and unsung heroes of the freedom movement. The Prime Minister concluded that as we observe Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should surge ahead with a focused approach setting new targets for ourselves for 2047 .
The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the organization of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. They gave an overview of the activities taken up by them under Amrit Mahotsav and also gave their suggestions and inputs to further strengthen the campaign. In his welcome remarks, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah briefed about the objectives and the five pillars of the campaign. In his concluding remarks , he expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the members of National Committee for giving their valuable suggestions and time.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने “आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव” पर गठित राष्ट्रीय समिति की दूसरी बैठक को सम्बोधित किया
कोविड के बाद की नई विश्व व्यवस्था में भारत नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका में उभरेगाः प्रधानमंत्री
हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, इस मौके पर हमें 2047 के लिये अपने नये लक्ष्य तय करके आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान देना चाहियेः प्रधानमंत्री
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव युवाओं में कर्तव्यपरायणता का बीजारोपण करेगाः प्रधानमंत्री
हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों और गुमनाम महानायकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़नी है
22 DEC 2021 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की राष्ट्रीय समिति की दूसरी बैठक को सम्बोधित किया। राष्ट्रीय समिति के विभिन्न सदस्यों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें लोक सभाध्यक्ष, राज्यपाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, राजनेता, पदाधिकारी, मीडिया के लोग, आध्यात्मिक गुरु, कलाकार, फिल्मी हस्तियां और जीवन के हर क्षेत्र के गणमान्य लोग शामिल थे। संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की गतिविधियों का सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
राष्ट्रीय समिति की पहली बैठक आठ मार्च, 2021 को, यानी 12 मार्च, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ करने से पहले बुलाई गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय समिति के जिन सदस्यों ने बैठक में सुझाव और सलाह दी, उनमें पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एचडी देवेगौड़ा, गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, उत्तरप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलौत, आंध्रप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी, भाजपा अध्यक्ष श्री जेपी नड्डा, श्री शरद पवार, भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर, रजनीकान्त, रामोजी राव, व्यापार जगत के श्री एएम नाइक, परमात्मानंद सरस्वतीजी सहित अन्य लोग शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब पूरी दुनिया कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से गुजर रही हो, ऐसे समय में हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और ऐसा नहीं है कि हम इससे अछूते हैं। इस संकट ने हमें नये सबक सिखाये हैं और उसने मौजूदा ताने-बाने को हिला दिया है, जिससे कोविड के बाद वाले युग में एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था उभरेगी। इसलिये, हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। हमें भारत के लिये मुख्य भूमिका की परिकल्पना करनी चाहिये, जो कोविड के बाद की नई विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्व का नेतृत्व करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि आमतौर पर यह कहा जाता है कि 21वीं शताब्दी एशिया की है। एक बार यह फिर महत्त्वपूर्ण हो गया है कि इस शताब्दी में एशिया में भारत की महत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुये कहा कि यह सही समय है कि हम अपनी दृष्टि 2047 पर रखें, जब देश अपनी आजादी का 100वां वर्ष मना रहा होगा। आज की मौजूदा पीढ़ी उस समय नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका में होगी और उसके हाथों में देश की किस्मत की बागडोर होगी। इसलिये, यह तय करना जरूरी है कि हमें मौजूदा पीढ़ी को इस तरह तैयार करना है कि वह भविष्य में देश के लिये बड़े योगदान कर सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हमारी मौजूदा पीढ़ी राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान कर सके, इसके लिये जरूरी है कि हम बेहतर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिये उसे कर्तव्यपरायणता के महत्त्व को हृदयंगम करा दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम हमेशा अपने अधिकारों पर अड़े रहते हैं और उनके लिये लड़ते हैं, लेकिन अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करना उससे भी बड़ी चीज है। जब हम सच्चे मन से अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं, तब हम स्वतः दूसरों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित बना देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिये हम जब आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तब कर्तव्यपरायणता हमारी प्रमुख प्राथमिकता तथा देश के लिये सकारात्मक योगदान करने का संकल्प हमारी प्रमुख प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव युवाओं में कर्तव्यपरायणता का बीजारोपण करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि मौजूदा पीढ़ी नया भविष्य बनाने के जोश से भरी है। लेकिन यह याद रखना होगा कि भविष्य हमेशा अतीत की गोद में पलता है। इसी संदर्भ में हमें यह नहीं भूलना चाहिये कि हमारे पुरखों ने देश के लिये अपनी तरुणाई, जीवन और परिवार त्याग दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि जब हम अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिये जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, तो हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों तथा गुमनाम महानायकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने में भी कोई कसर नहीं छोड़नी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, इस मौके पर हमें 2047 के लिये अपने नये लक्ष्य तय करके आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान देना चाहिये।
सदस्यों ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन करने के लिये प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उनके समक्ष अमृत महोत्सव के तहत होने वाली गतिविधियों का सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया। सदस्यों ने इस अभियान को और मजबूत बनाने के लिये अपने सुझाव और सलाह भी दी। अपने स्वागत वक्तव्य में गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अभियान के लक्ष्यों और पांच स्तंभों का परिचय दिया। आखिर में, अपना अमूल्य समय और सुझाव देने के लिये उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रीय समिति के सदस्यों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।