மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரித்துவரும் பெண் குழந்தைகள் பள்ளி சேர்க்கை விகிதம்.
22 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
சமக்ர சிக்ஷா திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. கல்வி உரிமை சட்டம், 2009-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் 2018-19 முதல் இது நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் சமக்ர சிக்ஷாவின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
கல்விக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாவட்ட தகவல் அமைப்பு (யுடிஐஎஸ்ஈ) / யுடிஐஎஸ்ஈ+ மொத்த சேர்க்கை தரவுகளின்படி, 2018-19 மற்றும் 2019-20-க்கான பெண்களின் மொத்த பள்ளி சேர்க்கை விகிதம் அனைத்து கல்வி நிலைகளிலும் அதிகரிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது.
2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படை கல்வி சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 101.78 ஆகவும், உயர் அடிப்படை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 88.54 ஆகவும், உயர்நிலை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 76.93 ஆகவும், மேல்நிலை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 50.84 ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படை கல்வி சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 103.69 ஆகவும், உயர் அடிப்படை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 90.46 ஆகவும், உயர்நிலை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 77.83 ஆகவும், மேல்நிலை சேர்க்கை விகிதம் 52.40 ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784250

Ministry of Education
Increasing enrolment of girls in school
22 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing the scheme of Samagra Shiksha, effective from 2018-19 to support States and UTs in implementation of the RTE Act, 2009. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of Samagra Shiksha.
As per the data available on Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) / UDISE+, Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) of girls for 2018-19 and 2019-20 shows an increase in the enrolment of girls at all level of education, details of which are as under:
Year
Primary
Upper Primary
Secondary
Higher Secondary
2018-19
101.78
88.54
76.93
50.84
2019-20
103.69
90.46
77.83
52.40
(Source: UDISE/UDISE+)
Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the Samagra Shiksha. Under Samagra Shiksha, to ensure greater participation of girls in education, including in the State of Jharkhand, various interventions have been targeted which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to Class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, Stipend to CWSN girls from class I to Class XII , separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
To reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) under Samagra Shiksha. KGBVs are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). As on 10.11.2021, a total of 5615 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the country with the enrolment of 6.50 lakh girls, of which, 203 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the State of Jharkhand with the enrolment of 70377 girls.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.