Ministry of Education
Increasing enrolment of girls in school
22 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing the scheme of Samagra Shiksha, effective from 2018-19 to support States and UTs in implementation of the RTE Act, 2009. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of Samagra Shiksha.
As per the data available on Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) / UDISE+, Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) of girls for 2018-19 and 2019-20 shows an increase in the enrolment of girls at all level of education, details of which are as under:
Year
Primary
Upper Primary
Secondary
Higher Secondary
2018-19
101.78
88.54
76.93
50.84
2019-20
103.69
90.46
77.83
52.40
(Source: UDISE/UDISE+)
Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the Samagra Shiksha. Under Samagra Shiksha, to ensure greater participation of girls in education, including in the State of Jharkhand, various interventions have been targeted which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to Class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, Stipend to CWSN girls from class I to Class XII , separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
To reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) under Samagra Shiksha. KGBVs are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). As on 10.11.2021, a total of 5615 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the country with the enrolment of 6.50 lakh girls, of which, 203 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the State of Jharkhand with the enrolment of 70377 girls.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکول میں لڑکیوں کا بڑھتا اندراج
22 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍دسمبر، 2021۔وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)آر ٹی ای ایکٹ 2009 کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حمایت کیلئے 19-2018 سے اثرانداز سمگرشکشا اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام سطحوں پر مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا سمگرشکشا کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔
یونیفائڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای)/ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس کے بارے میں دستیاب ڈاٹا کے مطابق لڑکیوں کا 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کا مجموعی اندراج تناسب (جی ای آر) تعلیم کے تمام سطحوں میں لڑکیوں کے اندراج میں اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے جس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے::
سال
پرائمری
اَپَرپرائمری
سیکنڈری
ہائرسیکنڈری
2018-19
101.78
88.54
76.93
50.84
2019-20
103.69
90.46
77.83
52.40
(ذریعہ: یو ڈی آئی ایس ای/ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس)
اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام سطحوں پر صنفی اور سماجی قسم کے خلا کو پُر کرنا سمگرشکشا کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ سمگرشکشا کے تحت، تعلیم میں بشمول ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں لڑکیوں کی زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جس میں لڑکیوں کے لئے رسائی کو زیادہ آسان بنانے کی غرض سے قریبی علاقوں میں اسکول کھولنا، لڑکیوں کے لئے آٹھویں جماعت تک مفت یونیفارم اور نصابی کتابیں مہیا کرنا، اضافی اساتذہ اور دوردراز/ پہاڑی علاقوں میں اساتذہ کے لئے رہائشی کمروں کا انتظام کرنا، اضافی اساتذہ بشمول خواتین اساتذہ کی تعیناتی کرنا، سی ڈبلیوایس این لڑکیوں کو درجہ ایک سے بارہویں جماعت تک وظیفہ دینا، لڑکیوں کے لئے علیحدہ بیت الخلاء، لڑکیوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اساتذہ کو حساس بنانے سے متعلق پروگرام، صنفی اعتبار سے حساس تعلیم وتعلم کے مواد بشمول نصابی کتابیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام سطحوں پر صنفی خلا کو کم کرنے کے لئے، سمگرشکشا کے تحت کستوربا گاندھی بالیکاودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی ایس) کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ کے جی بی وی ایس پسماندہ طبقات مثلاً ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، اقلیت اور خط افلاس سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیوں کے لئے چھٹی جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔ ملک میں 6.50 لاکھ لڑکیوں کے اندراج کے ساتھ کل 5615کے جی بی وی ایس منظور کئے گئے ہیں جس میں سے 70377 لڑکیوں کے اندراج کے ساتھ 203 کے جی بی وی ایس ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ اَنپورنادیوی کے ذریعے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئیں۔
-----------------------
U NO: 14712