Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces the Tariff Guidelines, 2021 for PPP projects in Major Ports
Major reform initiative as Government moves towards deregulation of tariffs for PPP Projects at Major Ports
Will provide level playing field to the PPP concessionaires at Major Ports to compete with private ports
Guidelines will usher in a new era of market economy, make Major Ports more competitive: Sonowal
22 DEC 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform for the Port sector, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced the Tariff Guidelines, 2021 for the PPP projects in Major Ports. The need for new guidelines arose consequent upon the new Major Port Authority Act,2021 coming in vogue w.e.f. 3.11.2021. In the new Act, the provision of the erstwhile Tariff Authority for Major Ports (TAMP) stands abolished. The Guidelines allow the concessionaires at Major Ports to set tariffs as per market dynamics. Currently, Major Port’s PPP concessionaires handle around 50% of the total traffic handled by all the Major Ports in India. The biggest benefit of transition to market linked tariff is that a level playing field will be provided to the PPP concessionaires at Major Ports to compete with private ports. PPP concessionaires at Major Ports were constrained to operate under the stipulations of these guidelines (by TAMP) whereas private operators/PPP concessionaires at non-major ports were free to charge tariff as per market conditions. These new guidelines will be applicable for future PPP projects including the projects which are currently under the bidding stage.
Making the announcement, Shri Sonowal said that government mandated concessions in tariff for trans-shipment and coastal shipping shall continue to apply to all PPP future Concessionaires. In fact, the government has gone a step further and made further concessions to promote transshipment and coastal shipping. The royalty payable for trans-shipment cargo will now be 1.0 times (from 1.5 times earlier) the normal container. Similarly, for the coastal cargo, the concessionaire has to pay only 40% of the royalty payable for foreign cargo (from 60% earlier) in accordance with coastal concession policy of the government. For transparency, the tariffs so fixed are to be hosted on the website of the concessionaire.
The Minister added that these guidelines will usher in an era of market economy for the sector and go a long way in making the Major Ports competitive. He said, the announcement of the market linked tariff guidelines also comes at a time when the Government is celebrating the current week as the ‘Good Governance’ week.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए टैरिफ दिशा-निर्देश, 2021 की घोषणा की
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए टैरिफ डी-रेग्युलेशन सुधारों की दिशा में सरकार का प्रमुख कदम है
निजी बंदरगाहों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी रियायत पाने वालों को समान अवसर प्रदान करेगा
बाजार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नए दिशा-निर्देश, एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेंगे, साथ ही प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएंगे: सोनोवाल
22 DEC 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़े सुधार के तहत, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए टैरिफ दिशा-निर्देश, 2021 की घोषण की। नए प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 के 3.11.2021 से प्रभावी होने के बाद नए दिशा-निर्देशों की आवश्यकता महसूस हुई। नए अधिनियम में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए टैरिफ प्राधिकरण (टीएएमपी) के प्रावधान को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
दिशा-निर्देश प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर रियायत पाने वाली परियोजनाओं को बाजार के आधार पर टैरिफ निर्धारित करने की अनुमति देते हैं। वर्तमान में, बड़े बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी रियायतग्राही भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के जरिए संचालित होने वाले कुल यातायात का लगभग 50 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी रखते हैं। बाजार आधारित टैरिफ बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह है कि यह निजी बंदरगाहों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी रियायत पाने वालों को एक समान अवसर प्रदान होंगे। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पीपीपी रियायत पाने वालों को इन दिशानिर्देशों (टीएएमपी द्वारा) की शर्तों के तहत काम करने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था, जबकि गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर निजी ऑपरेटरों/पीपीपी परियोजनाएं बाजार के आधार पर टैरिफ चार्ज करने के लिए स्वतंत्र थीं। ये नए दिशा-निर्देश भविष्य की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं पर भी लागू होंगे, इनमें वे परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं जो अभी बोली के चरण में हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने ट्रांस-शिपमेंट और कोस्टल शिपिंग के लिए टैरिफ में रियायतें भविष्य की सभी पीपीपी परियोजनओं पर लागू होती रहेंगी। दरअसल, सरकार ने एक कदम और आगे बढ़कर ट्रांसशिपमेंट और कोस्टल शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रियायतें दी हैं। ट्रांस-शिपमेंट कार्गो के लिए देय रॉयल्टी अब सामान्य कंटेनर से 1.0 गुना (पहले 1.5 गुना) होगी। इसी तरह, तटीय कार्गो के लिए, रियायत पाने वालों को सरकार की तटीय रियायत नीति के अनुसार विदेशी कार्गो के लिए देय रॉयल्टी का केवल 40 फीसदी (पहले 60 फीसदी था) देना होगा। पारदर्शिता के लिए, निर्धारित टैरिफ को कंपनियों की वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि ये दिशा-निर्देश इस क्षेत्र के लिए बाजार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के युग की शुरुआत करेंगे और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार से जुड़े टैरिफ दिशा-निर्देशों की घोषणा ऐसे समय में हुई है जब सरकार चालू सप्ताह को 'सुशासन' सप्ताह के रूप में मना रही है।