Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2022 season
MSP assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit
22 DEC 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairschaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2022 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased to Rs10,590/- per quintal for 2022 season from Rs.10,335/- per quintal in 2021 and the MSP for ball copra has been increased to Rs.11,000/- per quintal for 2022 season from Rs.10,600/- per quintal in 2021. This is to ensure a return of 51.85 percent for milling copra and 57.73 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The increase in MSP for copra for 2022 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing States.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2022 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ, ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
22 DEC 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2022 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਚਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ (ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ) ਦੀ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 10,335 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2022 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ 10,590 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 10,600 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2022 ਲਈ 11,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ 51.85 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ 57.73 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 2022 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੇਟਿਡ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਘ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।