Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Making Panchayati Raj System more Effective
22 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayati Raj system of local self government was introduced by the 73rd Amendment of the Constitution of India. Part IX was inserted in the Constitution as a sequel to the 73rd Constitutional Amendment in 1993, bestowing the Constitutional mandatory status to the ‘Panchayats’. The Government has no proposal under consideration to bring about changes in the existing Panchayati Raj system.
Panchayat, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State list of Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India. Mandate for setting up of Panchayats is provided by Article 243 in Part IX of the Constitution of India. Accordingly, the Panchayats are setup and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Currently, there is no proposal in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) to form any committee to review the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). To strengthen functioning of PRIs across the country, MoPR has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralised planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. Further, for ensuring timely audit of Panchayat accounts i.e. receipts and expenditures of Gram Panchayats, MoPR has rolled out an online application – AuditOnline (https://auditonline.gov.in). This application not only facilitates the auditing of Panchayat accounts but also provides for maintaining of audit records. This application streamlines the process for audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft auditparas etc. and thus ensures proper maintenance of accounts by Panchayats to improve transparency and accountability.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলা
22 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
সংবিধানের ৭৩তম সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রশাসনে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়। পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদা দিতে ১৯৯৩ সালে সংবিধানের ৭৩তম সংশোধন করে পার্ট-৯ সংবিধানে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। বর্তমান পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে কোনও প্রস্তাব বর্তমানে সরকারের বিবেচনাধীন নেই। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোনেশ্বর।
তিনি আরও বলেন, স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান হওয়ায় পঞ্চায়েত রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত এবং ভারতের সংবিধানের সপ্তম সিডিউল অনুযায়ী রাজ্য তালিকাভুক্ত। ভারতের সংবিধানের ৯ নম্বর পার্টে ২৪৩ ধারানুযায়ী পঞ্চায়েত গঠনের সংস্থান রয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ আইনের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েত গড়ে তোলা ও তা পরিচালিত হয়। বর্তমানে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় কমিটি গঠনের কোনও প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রকের বিবেচনাধীন নেই। তবে, দেশে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাজকর্ম আরও উন্নতিসাধনে মন্ত্রক ব্যবহার-বান্ধব ওয়েবভিত্তিক পোর্টাল ই-গ্রামস্বরাজ চালু করেছে।