Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Making Panchayati Raj System more Effective
22 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Panchayati Raj system of local self government was introduced by the 73rd Amendment of the Constitution of India. Part IX was inserted in the Constitution as a sequel to the 73rd Constitutional Amendment in 1993, bestowing the Constitutional mandatory status to the ‘Panchayats’. The Government has no proposal under consideration to bring about changes in the existing Panchayati Raj system.
Panchayat, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State list of Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India. Mandate for setting up of Panchayats is provided by Article 243 in Part IX of the Constitution of India. Accordingly, the Panchayats are setup and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Currently, there is no proposal in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) to form any committee to review the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). To strengthen functioning of PRIs across the country, MoPR has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralised planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. Further, for ensuring timely audit of Panchayat accounts i.e. receipts and expenditures of Gram Panchayats, MoPR has rolled out an online application – AuditOnline (https://auditonline.gov.in). This application not only facilitates the auditing of Panchayat accounts but also provides for maintaining of audit records. This application streamlines the process for audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft auditparas etc. and thus ensures proper maintenance of accounts by Panchayats to improve transparency and accountability.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج نظام کو مزید موثر بنانا
22 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22دسمبر، 2021/مقامی خود اختیاری حکومت کا پنچایتی راج نظام دستور ہند 73ویں ترمیم کے تحت شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ 1993 میں آئین کی 73ویں ترمیم کے طور پر آئین میں گیارہواں حصہ جوڑ ا گیا تھا جس کے تحت پنچایتوں کو آئینی حیثیت دی گئی تھی۔ حکومت ایسی کسی تجویز پر کوئی غور و خوض نہیں کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت موجودہ پنچایتی راج نظام میں کوئی تبدیلی کرنا ہو۔
پنچایت مقامی حکومت کے طور پر ایک ریاست کا معاملہ ہے اور دستور ہند کی ساتویں فہرست میں یہ ریاست کا حصہ ہے۔ پنچایتوں کے قائم کرنے کا اختیار دستور ہند کے گیارہویں حصے میں دفعہ243 کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاست کے پنچایتی راج قوانین کے ذریعے قائم کی جاتی ہیں اور ان کا کام کاج چلایا جاتا ہے۔ فی الحال پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سامنے ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے کہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے کام کاج پر نظر ثانی کے لیے کوئی کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے۔ ملک میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے کام کاج کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی وزارت میں یوزر کے لیے سازگار ویب پر مبنی پورٹل ای گرام سوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد اختیارات کو تقسیم کرنے کے منصوبے ، ترقی سے متعلق رپورٹنگ ، مالی بندوبست ، کام پر مبنی حساب کتاب اور اثاثوں کی تقسیم میں اور زیادہ شفافیت لانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پنچایت کے حساب کتاب کا بروقت آڈٹ یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن اپلیکیشن شروع کیا گیا ہے (https://auditonline.gov.in) ۔
یہ جانکاری پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔