Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All India Registration of Vehicles
22 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide G.S.R 594 (E), dated 26.08.2021 has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”. A personal vehicle bearing this registration mark shall not require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another. This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” will be available on voluntary basis to Defence personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Governments/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories. This will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation.
The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount that was being charged earlier for that vehicle.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کا کُل ہند رجسٹریشن
22 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے G.S.R 594 (E)، مورخہ 26.08.2021 کے ذریعہ نئی گاڑیوں کے لیے ایک نیا رجسٹریشن نشان، یعنی ”بھارت سیریز (BH-series)“ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ جب گاڑی کا مالک ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں شفٹ ہوتا ہے تو اس رجسٹریشن نشان والی ذاتی گاڑی کو نئے رجسٹریشن نشان کی تفویض کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ ”بھارت سیریز (BH-series)“ کے تحت گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن کی یہ سہولت رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر دفاعی اہلکاروں، مرکزی حکومت/ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکزی/ ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں/ تنظیموں کے ملازمین کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی، جن کے دفاتر چار یا زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ اس سے نقل مکانی کرنے پر ہندوستان کی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نجی گاڑیوں کی آزاد نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔
موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس دو سال میں وصول کیا جائے گا۔ چودھویں سال کی تکمیل کے بعد، موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس سالانہ لیا جائے گا جو اس گاڑی کے لیے پہلے وصول کی جانے والی رقم کا نصف ہوگا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔
ش ح۔ ف ش ع- س ا
U: 14665