Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All India Registration of Vehicles
22 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide G.S.R 594 (E), dated 26.08.2021 has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”. A personal vehicle bearing this registration mark shall not require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another. This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” will be available on voluntary basis to Defence personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Governments/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories. This will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation.
The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount that was being charged earlier for that vehicle.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ
22 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 22, 2021
പുതിയ വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കായി റോഡ് ഗതാഗത & ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം 26.08.2021 ൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ G.S.R 594 (E), പ്രകാരം , "ഭാരത് സീരീസ് (BH-സീരീസ്) " എന്ന ഒരു പുതിയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ മാർക്ക് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ മാർക്ക് ഉള്ള ഒരു വ്യക്തിഗത വാഹനത്തിന് വാഹനത്തിന്റെ ഉടമ ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊന്നിലേക്ക് മാറുമ്പോൾ ഒരു പുതിയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ മാർക്ക് നൽകേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ല.
"ഭാരത് സീരീസ് (ബിഎച്ച്-സീരീസ്)" എന്നതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഈ വാഹന രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സൗകര്യം പ്രതിരോധ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്/സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ/കേന്ദ്ര/സംസ്ഥാന പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാ കമ്പനികൾ/ ജീവനക്കാർ എന്നിവർക്ക് സ്വമേധയാ ലഭ്യമാകും.നാലോ അതിലധികമോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അവരുടെ ഓഫീസുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം .
മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നികുതി രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ രണ്ടിന്റെ ഗുണിതമായി ഈടാക്കും.പതിനാലാം വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോൾ, മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നികുതി വർഷം തോറും ഈടാക്കണം, അത് ആ വാഹനത്തിന് നേരത്തെ ഈടാക്കിയിരുന്ന തുകയുടെ പകുതിയായിരിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്