Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Prayagraj and participates in a programme attended by lakhs of women
PM transfers Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM transfers first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and also transfers money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM lays foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
“Schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls”
“Security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances”
“I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These Self Help Groups are actually National Help Groups”
“The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the legal age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”
“Biggest beneficiary of the eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP”
21 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Prayagraj and participated in a programme being held to empower women, especially at the grassroot level. The Prime Minister transferred an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG. The programme witnessed the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. During the programme, the Prime Minister also transferred a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the doyen of Hindi literature Acharya Mahavir Prasad Dwivedi on his death anniversary. He said Prayagraj has been the land of confluence of Ganga-Yamuna-Saraswati, the symbol of our mother power for thousands of years. Today this pilgrimage city is also witnessing such a wonderful confluence of women-power, he said.
The Prime Minister said the entire country is witnessing the work being done for women empowerment in Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister said schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana, under which he transferred crores of rupees to the accounts of more than one lakh beneficiary daughters of the state today, are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls.
The Prime Minister remarked that the security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said, have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances. The Prime Minister mentioned that the government has tried to awaken the consciousness of society to prevent sex selective abortions by Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign. This has resulted in an increase in the numbers of daughters in many states, he said. The Prime Minister said the Government is focused on immunization of pregnant women, delivery in hospitals and nutrition during pregnancy. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Rs 5000 is deposited in the bank account of women during pregnancy, so that they can take care of proper diet.
The Prime Minister listed many steps that have led to enhanced dignity of women. With the construction of crores of toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission, facility of gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme, and tap water in the house itself, a new convenience is also coming in the lives of sisters, the Prime Minister said. .
The Prime Minister remarked that for decades, house and property were considered as the right of men only. He said the schemes of the government are removing this inequality. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is the biggest example of this. The houses being given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are being built in the name of women on priority basis.
The Prime Minister said that in the schemes being run for employment and increasing the income of the family, women are being made equal partners. Today, Mudra Yojana is encouraging new women entrepreneurs, even from poor families in villages. He added that women are also being linked with self-help groups and rural organizations across the country through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana. “I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. These self-help groups are actually National Help Groups”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister remarked that the double-engine government, without any discrimination is working relentlessly to empower the future of daughters. He also informed about the important decision regarding the legal age of marriage for girls. “Earlier, the legal age of marriage for sons was 21 years, but for daughters it was only 18 years. The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister referred to the improvement of the law and order situation in the state in recent years. He said the biggest beneficiary of this eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP. He lauded the Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath for bringing the situation under control.
The Prime Minister said “today, there is security as well as rights in Uttar Pradesh. Today UP has possibilities as well as business. I have full faith that with the blessings of our mothers and sisters, no one can push this new UP back into the darkness”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची प्रयागराजला भेट, लाखो महिला उपस्थित असलेल्या कार्यक्रमात घेतला सहभाग
सुमारे 16 लाख महिला सदस्यांना लाभ देणार्‍या स्वयंसहायता बचत गटांना 1000 कोटी रुपयांचे पंतप्रधानांकडून वितरण
पंतप्रधानांनी व्यवसाय समन्वयक -सख्यांना पहिल्या महिन्याचे विद्यावेतन हस्तांतरित केले आणि मुखमंत्री कन्या सुमंगला योजनेच्या 1 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना पैसे हस्तांतरित केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी 200 हून अधिक पूरक पोषण उत्पादन युनिटची पायाभरणी केली
"मुख्यमंत्री कन्या सुमंगला सारख्या योजना ग्रामीण गरीब आणि मुलींसाठी विश्वासाचे एक मोठे माध्यम बनत आहेत": पंतप्रधान
"उत्तर प्रदेशच्या महिलांसाठी डबल-इंजिन सरकारने सुनिश्चित केलेली सुरक्षा, प्रतिष्ठा आणि सन्मान अभूतपूर्व आहे. गतकाळातील परिस्थिती पुन्हा उद्भवू न देण्याचा उत्तर प्रदेशातील महिलांचा निर्धार
“मी महिला बचत गटांच्या भगिनींना आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेच्या विजेत्या मानतो. हे स्वयंसहायता गट खरे तर राष्ट्रीय सहायता गट आहेत”
“मुलींनाही शिक्षणासाठी वेळ मिळावा आणि समान संधी मिळावी, अशी इच्छा होती. त्यामुळे मुलींच्या लग्नाचे कायदेशीर वय 21 वर्षांवर आणण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. मुलींच्या हितासाठी देश हा निर्णय घेत आहे.
"माफिया राज आणि अराजकता नष्ट करण्याच्या सर्वात मोठ्या लाभार्थी आहेत उत्तर प्रदेशच्या भगिनी आणि मुली"
21 DEC 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रयागराजला भेट दिली आणि विशेषत: तळागाळातील महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. पंतप्रधानांनी सुमारे 16 लाख महिला सदस्यांना लाभ देणार्‍या स्वयंसहायता बचत गटांना 1000 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण केले. दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (DAY-NRLM) अंतर्गत हे पैसे वर्ग केले जात आहेत, ज्यामध्ये 80,000 स्वयंसहायता बचत गटांना सामुदायिक गुंतवणूक निधीतून (CIF) प्रति बचत गट 1.10 लाख रुपये आणि 60,000 बचत गटांना प्रति बचत गट 15000 रु.चा फिरता निधी प्राप्त होतो. या कार्यक्रमात 20,000 व्यवसाय समन्वयक सखींच्या खात्यात पहिल्या महिन्याचे विद्यावेतन म्हणून 4000 रुपये वर्ग करून पंतप्रधान या व्यवसाय समन्वयक सखींना (B.C.-Sakhis) प्रोत्साहन देताना दिसले. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी मुखमंत्री कन्या सुमंगला योजनेअंतर्गत 1 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना एकूण 20 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रक्कम हस्तांतरित केली. पंतप्रधानांनी 202 पूरक पोषण उत्पादन युनिटची पायाभरणी केली.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी विख्यात हिंदी साहित्यिक आचार्य महावीर प्रसाद द्विवेदी यांना त्यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली. ते म्हणाले, प्रयागराज ही गंगा-यमुना-सरस्वतीच्या संगमाची भूमी आहे, जी हजारो वर्षांपासून आपल्या मातृशक्तीचे प्रतीक आहे. आज हे तीर्थक्षेत्रही स्त्री-शक्तीचा असा अद्भुत संगम पाहत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी होत असलेल्या कामाचा संपूर्ण देश साक्षीदार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मुख्यमंत्री कन्या सुमंगला योजनेसारख्या योजना, ज्या अंतर्गत त्यांनी आज राज्यातील एक लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थी मुलींच्या खात्यात कोट्यवधी रुपये हस्तांतरित केले, त्या ग्रामीण गरीब आणि मुलींसाठी विश्वासाचे एक मोठे माध्यम बनत आहेत.
उत्तर प्रदेशच्या महिलांसाठी डबल इंजिन सरकारने दिलेली सुरक्षा, प्रतिष्ठा आणि सन्मान अभूतपूर्व आहे, अशी टिप्पणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. गतकाळातील परिस्थिती पुन्हा उद्भवू न देण्याचा उत्तर प्रदेशातील महिलांनी निर्धार केला आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ मोहिमेद्वारे स्त्रीभ्रूण हत्या रोखण्यासाठी सरकारने समाजातील चेतना जागृत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. याचा परिणाम अनेक राज्यांमध्ये मुलींच्या संख्येत वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सरकार गर्भवती महिलांचे लसीकरण, रुग्णालयात प्रसूती आणि गर्भधारणेदरम्यान पोषण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजनेअंतर्गत गरोदरपणात महिलांच्या बँक खात्यात 5000 रुपये जमा केले जातात, जेणेकरून त्या समतोल आहार घेऊ शकतील.
महिलांचा सन्मान वृद्धिंगत करणाऱ्या अनेक पावलांची यादी पंतप्रधानांनी कथन केली. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत कोट्यवधी शौचालयांची निर्मिती, उज्ज्वला योजनेंतर्गत गॅस कनेक्शनची सुविधा आणि घरातच नळाचे पाणी यामुळे भगिनींच्या जीवनातही एक नवीन अनुकूलता येत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
अनेक दशकांपासून घर आणि मालमत्ता हा केवळ पुरुषांचा हक्क मानला जात होता, अशी टीका पंतप्रधानांनी केली. सरकारच्या योजना ही विषमता दूर करत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना हे त्याचे सर्वात मोठे उदाहरण आहे. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेंतर्गत देण्यात येणारी घरे महिलांच्या नावे प्राधान्याने बांधली जात आहेत.
रोजगार आणि कुटुंबाचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या योजनांमध्ये महिलांना समान भागीदार बनवले जात असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आज मुद्रा योजना नवनवीन महिला उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे, अगदी खेड्यातील गरीब कुटुंबातीलही. दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजनेद्वारे महिलांना देशभरातील स्वयं-सहायता गट आणि ग्रामीण संस्थांशी जोडले जात असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. “मी महिला बचत गटांच्या भगिनींना आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेच्या विजेत्या मानतो. हे स्वयं-सहायता गट खरे तर राष्ट्रीय सहायता गट आहेत”, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
डबल इंजिन असलेले सरकार कोणत्याही भेदभावाशिवाय मुलींचे भविष्य सक्षम करण्यासाठी अव्याहतपणे काम करत आहे, अशी टिप्पणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. मुलींच्या लग्नाचे कायदेशीर वय किती आहे, यासंदर्भातील महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयाची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. “पूर्वी, मुलांसाठी लग्नाचे कायदेशीर वय 21 वर्षे होते, परंतु मुलींसाठी ते केवळ 18 वर्षे होते. मुलींनाही शिक्षणासाठी वेळ मिळावा, समान संधी मिळावी, अशी इच्छा होती. त्यामुळे मुलींच्या लग्नाचे वय 21 वर्षे करण्याचा प्रयत्न सुरू आहे. देश हा निर्णय मुलींच्या हितासाठी घेत आहे,” श्री मोदी म्हणाले.
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत राज्यातील कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेच्या स्थितीत सुधारणा झाल्याचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला. ते म्हणाले की, माफिया राज आणि अराजकतेच्या निर्मूलनाचा सर्वात मोठा फायदा उत्तर प्रदेशच्या भगिनी आणि मुलींना झाला आहे. परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात आणल्याबद्दल त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ यांची प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आज उत्तर प्रदेशात सुरक्षेबरोबरच अधिकार आहेत. आज उत्तर प्रदेशात व्यवसायासोबतच संभाव्यताही आहे. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की आपल्या माता-भगिनींच्या आशीर्वादाने या नव्या उत्तर प्रदेशाला कोणीही अंधारात ढकलू शकत नाही.”