Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Prayagraj and participates in a programme attended by lakhs of women
PM transfers Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM transfers first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and also transfers money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM lays foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
“Schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls”
“Security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances”
“I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These Self Help Groups are actually National Help Groups”
“The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the legal age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”
“Biggest beneficiary of the eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP”
21 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Prayagraj and participated in a programme being held to empower women, especially at the grassroot level. The Prime Minister transferred an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG. The programme witnessed the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. During the programme, the Prime Minister also transferred a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the doyen of Hindi literature Acharya Mahavir Prasad Dwivedi on his death anniversary. He said Prayagraj has been the land of confluence of Ganga-Yamuna-Saraswati, the symbol of our mother power for thousands of years. Today this pilgrimage city is also witnessing such a wonderful confluence of women-power, he said.
The Prime Minister said the entire country is witnessing the work being done for women empowerment in Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister said schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana, under which he transferred crores of rupees to the accounts of more than one lakh beneficiary daughters of the state today, are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls.
The Prime Minister remarked that the security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said, have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances. The Prime Minister mentioned that the government has tried to awaken the consciousness of society to prevent sex selective abortions by Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign. This has resulted in an increase in the numbers of daughters in many states, he said. The Prime Minister said the Government is focused on immunization of pregnant women, delivery in hospitals and nutrition during pregnancy. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Rs 5000 is deposited in the bank account of women during pregnancy, so that they can take care of proper diet.
The Prime Minister listed many steps that have led to enhanced dignity of women. With the construction of crores of toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission, facility of gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme, and tap water in the house itself, a new convenience is also coming in the lives of sisters, the Prime Minister said. .
The Prime Minister remarked that for decades, house and property were considered as the right of men only. He said the schemes of the government are removing this inequality. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is the biggest example of this. The houses being given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are being built in the name of women on priority basis.
The Prime Minister said that in the schemes being run for employment and increasing the income of the family, women are being made equal partners. Today, Mudra Yojana is encouraging new women entrepreneurs, even from poor families in villages. He added that women are also being linked with self-help groups and rural organizations across the country through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana. “I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. These self-help groups are actually National Help Groups”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister remarked that the double-engine government, without any discrimination is working relentlessly to empower the future of daughters. He also informed about the important decision regarding the legal age of marriage for girls. “Earlier, the legal age of marriage for sons was 21 years, but for daughters it was only 18 years. The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister referred to the improvement of the law and order situation in the state in recent years. He said the biggest beneficiary of this eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP. He lauded the Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath for bringing the situation under control.
The Prime Minister said “today, there is security as well as rights in Uttar Pradesh. Today UP has possibilities as well as business. I have full faith that with the blessings of our mothers and sisters, no one can push this new UP back into the darkness”.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰয়াগৰাজ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু লক্ষাধিক মহিলা সমবেত হোৱা এটি কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ১৬ লাখ মহিলা সদস্যক লাভান্বিত কৰি আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহলৈ ১০০০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যৱসায়িক কৰেছপণ্ডেন্ট-সখীসকললৈ প্ৰথম মাহৰ বেতন হস্তান্তৰ আৰু লগতে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী কন্যা সুমংগলা আঁচনিৰ ১ লাখৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০০ ৰোধিক পৰিপূৰক পুষ্টি নিৰ্মাণ গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী কন্যা সুমংগলা যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসৰ এক পৰম মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে"
"উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে দ্বৈত-ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনে নিশ্চিত কৰা নিৰাপত্তা, মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু সন্মান অভূতপূৰ্ব। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মহিলাসকলে পূৰ্বৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰাজিক প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে"
"মই মহিলাৰ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটৰ ভগ্নীসকলক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ চেম্পিয়ন বুলি গণ্য কৰো। এই আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটসমূহ প্ৰকৃততে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহায়ক গোট"
"কন্যাসকলেও পঢ়া-শুনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু সমান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সময় পোৱাতো বিচাৰিছিল। সেয়েহে, কন্যাৰ বাবে বিবাহৰ আইনী বয়স ২১ বছৰলৈ অনা
21 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰয়াগৰাজ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মহিলাসকলক সবল কৰাৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আত্ম সহায়ক গোট (SHG) সমূহৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ১০০০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত আত্ম সহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ১৬ লাখ মহিলা সদস্য লাভান্বিত হয়। দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ জীৱিকা অভিযান (DAY-NRLM) ৰ অধীনত এই হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৮০,০০০ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটে এছএইচজিয়ে প্ৰতি ১.১০ লাখ টকাৰ সামূহিক বিনিয়োগ পুঁজি (CIF) আৰু এছএইচজিয়ে প্ৰতি ১৫০০০ টকাৰ ঘূৰ্ণায়মান পুঁজি লাভ কৰিছে ৬০,০০০ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০,০০০ ব্যৱসায়িক কৰেছপণ্ডেন্ট-সখী (B.C.-Sakhis) ৰ একাউন্টত প্ৰথম মাহৰ বেতন হিচাপে ৪০০০ টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰি বি.চি.-সখীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰা দেখা যায়। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী কন্যা সুমংগলা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১ লাখৰোধিক হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ মুঠ ২০ কোটিৰোধিক পৰিমাণ হস্তান্তৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২ টা পৰিপূৰক পুষ্টি নিৰ্মাণ গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে হিন্দী সাহিত্যৰ আচাৰ্য্য মহাবীৰ প্ৰসাদ দ্বিবেদীলৈ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি আমাৰ মাতৃ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক গংগা-যমুনা-সৰস্বতীৰ সংগমস্থলৰ দেশ হৈ আহিছে। আজি এই তীৰ্থ চহৰখনত নাৰী-শক্তিৰ এনে এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ মিলন দেখা গৈছে, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে কৰা কাম প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী কন্যা সুমংগলা যোজনাৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহৰ অধীনত তেখেতে আজি ৰাজ্যখনৰ এক লাখৰোধিক হিতাধিকাৰী কন্যাৰ একাউণ্টলৈ কোটি-কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে, যি গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে বিশ্বাসৰ এক পৰম মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অভিমত আগবঢ়াই কয় যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে দ্বৈত- ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনে নিশ্চিত কৰা নিৰাপত্তা, মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু সন্মান অভূতপূৰ্ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মহিলাসকলে পূৰ্বৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰাজিক প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বেটি বচাওঁ, বেটি পঢ়াওঁ অভিযানৰদ্বাৰা লিংগ নিৰ্বাচক গৰ্ভপাত প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনে সমাজৰ চেতনা জাগ্ৰতকৰণৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বহুতো ৰাজ্যত কন্যাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তেখেতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাৰ টীকাকৰণ, চিকিৎসালয়ত প্ৰসৱ আৰু গৰ্ভধাৰণৰ সময়ত পুষ্টিৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰখনে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাত্ৰু বন্দনা যোজনাৰ অধীনত, গৰ্ভধাৰণৰ সময়ত মহিলাসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৫০০০ টকা জমা কৰা হয় যাতে তেওঁলোকে সঠিক আহাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে একাধিক পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে মহিলাসকলৰ মৰ্য্যাদা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত কোটি-কোটি শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ, উজ্জ্বলা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত গেছ সংযোগৰ সুবিধা আৰু ঘৰত টেপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগে ভগ্নীসকলৰ জীৱনতো নতুন সুবিধাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত আগবঢ়াই কয় যে কেইবা দশক ধৰি ঘৰ আৰু সম্পত্তিক কেৱল পুৰুষৰ অধিকাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। তেখেতে কয়, চৰকাৰখনৰ আঁচনিসমূহে এই বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা ইয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উদাহৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা ঘৰসমূহ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত মহিলাৰ নামত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নিয়োগ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অব্যাহত থকা আঁচনিসমূহত মহিলাসকলক সমান অংশীদাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি, মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই নতুন মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে, আনকি গাওঁসমূহৰ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সকলকো। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতেও মহিলাসকলক সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। "মই মহিলাৰ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটৰ ভগ্নীসকলক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ চেম্পিয়ন বুলি গণ্য কৰো। এই আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটসমূহ প্ৰকৃততে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহায়ক গোট", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অভিমত আগবঢ়াই কয় যে কোনো ধৰণৰ বৈষম্য নোহোৱাকৈ দ্বৈত- ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰখনে কন্যাসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। তেখেতে কন্যাৰ বিবাহৰ আইনী বয়স সম্পৰ্কে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত সন্দৰ্ভতো অৱগত কৰে। "পূৰ্বে, পুত্ৰসকলৰ বাবে বিবাহৰ আইনী বয়স আছিল ২১ বছৰ, কিন্তু কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে আছিল মাত্ৰ ১৮ বছৰ। কন্যাসকলেও পঢ়া-শুনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু সমান সুযোগ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সময় পোৱাতো বিচাৰিছিল। সেয়েহে, কন্যাৰ বাবে বিবাহৰ আইনী বয়স ২১ বছৰলৈ অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। দেশখনে কন্যাৰ নিমিত্তে এই সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত ৰাজ্যখনৰ আইন-শৃংখলাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, মাফিয়াৰাজ আৰু অনিয়ম নিৰ্মূলৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ হিতাধিকাৰী হৈছে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকল। এই পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণলৈ অনাৰ বাবে তেখেতে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত নিৰাপত্তাৰ লগতে অধিকাৰো আছে। আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত একেদৰে ব্যৱসায়ৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদত, কোনেও এই নতুন উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশক পুনৰ অন্ধকাৰলৈ ঠেলি দিব নোৱাৰে বুলি মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে।"