Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Prayagraj and participates in a programme attended by lakhs of women
PM transfers Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM transfers first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and also transfers money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM lays foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
“Schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls”
“Security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances”
“I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These Self Help Groups are actually National Help Groups”
“The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the legal age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”
“Biggest beneficiary of the eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP”
21 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Prayagraj and participated in a programme being held to empower women, especially at the grassroot level. The Prime Minister transferred an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG. The programme witnessed the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. During the programme, the Prime Minister also transferred a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister paid tribute to the doyen of Hindi literature Acharya Mahavir Prasad Dwivedi on his death anniversary. He said Prayagraj has been the land of confluence of Ganga-Yamuna-Saraswati, the symbol of our mother power for thousands of years. Today this pilgrimage city is also witnessing such a wonderful confluence of women-power, he said.
The Prime Minister said the entire country is witnessing the work being done for women empowerment in Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister said schemes like Mukhyamantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana, under which he transferred crores of rupees to the accounts of more than one lakh beneficiary daughters of the state today, are becoming a great medium of trust for the rural poor and for the girls.
The Prime Minister remarked that the security, dignity and respect ensured by the double-engine government for the women of UP is unprecedented.The women of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said, have decided that they will not allow the return of earlier circumstances. The Prime Minister mentioned that the government has tried to awaken the consciousness of society to prevent sex selective abortions by Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign. This has resulted in an increase in the numbers of daughters in many states, he said. The Prime Minister said the Government is focused on immunization of pregnant women, delivery in hospitals and nutrition during pregnancy. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Rs 5000 is deposited in the bank account of women during pregnancy, so that they can take care of proper diet.
The Prime Minister listed many steps that have led to enhanced dignity of women. With the construction of crores of toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission, facility of gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme, and tap water in the house itself, a new convenience is also coming in the lives of sisters, the Prime Minister said. .
The Prime Minister remarked that for decades, house and property were considered as the right of men only. He said the schemes of the government are removing this inequality. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is the biggest example of this. The houses being given under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are being built in the name of women on priority basis.
The Prime Minister said that in the schemes being run for employment and increasing the income of the family, women are being made equal partners. Today, Mudra Yojana is encouraging new women entrepreneurs, even from poor families in villages. He added that women are also being linked with self-help groups and rural organizations across the country through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana. “I consider the sisters of women self-help groups to be the champions of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. These self-help groups are actually National Help Groups”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister remarked that the double-engine government, without any discrimination is working relentlessly to empower the future of daughters. He also informed about the important decision regarding the legal age of marriage for girls. “Earlier, the legal age of marriage for sons was 21 years, but for daughters it was only 18 years. The daughters also wanted that they should get time to pursue their studies and to get equal opportunities. Therefore, efforts are being made to bring the age of marriage to 21 years for daughters. The country is taking this decision for the sake of daughters”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister referred to the improvement of the law and order situation in the state in recent years. He said the biggest beneficiary of this eradication of mafia raj and lawlessness are the sisters and daughters of UP. He lauded the Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath for bringing the situation under control.
The Prime Minister said “today, there is security as well as rights in Uttar Pradesh. Today UP has possibilities as well as business. I have full faith that with the blessings of our mothers and sisters, no one can push this new UP back into the darkness”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پریاگ راج کا دورہ کیا اور ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی ، جس میں لاکھوں خواتین موجود تھیں
وزیر اعظم نے ایس ایچ جیز کو 1000 کروڑ روپئے منتقل کئے ، جس سے تقریباً 16 لاکھ خواتین ارکان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
وزیر اعظم نے کاروباری نمائندہ – سَکھی کے لئے پہلے مہینے کا معاوضہ منتقل کیا اور مکھیہ منتری کنیا سُمنگلا اسکیم کا 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو رقم منتقل کی
وزیر اعظم نے اضافی تغذیہ بخش غذا تیار کرنے والے 200 سے زیادہ یونٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
’’ مکھیہ منتری کنیا سُمنگلا یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں دیہی غریبوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے اعتماد کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہی ہیں ‘‘
’’ یو پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ذریعے خواتین کو سکیورٹی ، وقار اور احترام کو یقینی بنایا جانا غیر معمولی ہے ۔ اتر پردیش کی خواتین نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ پہلے جیسی حالت واپس آنے کی اجازت نہیں دیں گی ‘‘
’’ میں بہنوں کے خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کا چیمپئن سمجھتا ہوں ۔ یہ خود امدادی گروپ حقیقت میں قومی امدادی گروپ ہیں ‘‘
’’ بیٹیاں بھی چاہتی ہیں کہ انہیں بھی اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کا وقت ملے اور برابر کے مواقع حاصل کریں ۔ اس لئے کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ بیٹیوں کی شادی کی قانونی عمر 21 سال کی جائے ۔ ملک ، بیٹیوں کی خاطر یہ فیصلہ کر رہا ہے ‘‘
’’ مافیا راج اور لا قانونیت کے خاتمے کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ یو پی کی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو مل رہا ہے ‘‘
21 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 دسمبر/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پریاگ راج کا دورہ کیا اور خواتین ، خاص طور پر بنیادی سطح کی خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے منعقد ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے خود امدادی گروپوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم منتقل کی ، جس سے ایس ایچ جی کے 16 لاکھ کے قریب ارکان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ یہ منتقلی دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن ( ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم ) کے تحت کی گئی ہے ، جس میں 80000 ایس ایچ جی کے لئے 1.10 لاکھ روپئے فی ایس ایچ جی کے کمیونٹی انوسٹمنٹ فنڈ ( سی آئی ایف ) اور 60000 ایس ایچ جی کے لئے 15000 روپئے فی ایس ایچ جی ریولونگ فنڈ شامل ہے ۔ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے 20000 بزنس نمائندہ – سَکھی ( بی سی – سَکھی ) کے کھاتوں میں پہلے مہینے کے لئے 4000 روپئے معاوضے کے طور پر منتقل کرکے ، اُن کی ہمت افزائی کی ۔ پروگرام کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم نے مکھیہ منتری کنیا سُمنگلا اسکیم کے تحت 1 لاکھ فیض پانے والوں کو 20 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم بھی منتقل کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے 202 سپلی منٹری نیوٹریشن مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ہندی ادب کے ممتاز مصنف اچاریہ مہاویر پرساد دیویدی کو ، اُن کی برسی پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج گنگا ، یمنا اور سرسوتی کے سنگم کی سر زمین ہے اور ہزاروں سال سے ہماری قوت کی دیوی کی علامت ہے ۔ آج یہ تیرتھ اِستھان کا شہر خواتین کی قوت کے اجتماع کا ایک شاندار مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پورا ملک اتر پردیش میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے کئے جانے والے کام کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مکھیہ منتری کنیا سُمنگلا یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں ، جس کے تحت ریاست کی ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض حاصل کرنے والی بیٹیوں کے کھاتوں میں کروڑوں روپئے منتقل کئے گئے ہیں ، دیہی غریبوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے اعتماد کا ذریعہ بنتی جا رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے خواتین کو سکیورٹی ، وقار اور احترام کو غیر معمولی طور پر یقینی بنایا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کی خواتین نے فیصلہ کر لیا ہے کہ وہ پہلے والے حالات کو واپس آنے کی اجازت نہیں دیں گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ، اِس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ حکومت نے ’ بیٹی بچاؤ - بیٹی پڑھاؤ ‘ مہم کے ذریعے صنف پر مبنی اسقاطِ حمل کو روکنے کے لئے معاشرے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کئی ریاستوں میں بیٹیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت حاملہ خواتین کی ٹیکہ کاری ، اسپتالوں میں زچگی اور حمل کے دوران تغذیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت 5000 روپئے حمل کے دوران خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وہ مناسب غذا لے سکیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کئی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جن سے خواتین کے وقار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت کروڑوں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر ، اجوولا اسکیم کے تحت گیس کنکشن کی سہولت اور گھروں میں ہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن جیسی سہولیات بہنوں کی زندگی میں آ رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے مکان اور جائیداد صرف مردوں کا حق سمجھا جاتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی اسکیمیں ، اِس نابرابری کو ختم کر رہی ہیں ۔ پردھان آواس یوجنا ، اِس کی ایک سب سے بڑی مثال ہے ۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مکانات ترجیحی بنیاد پر خواتین کے نام میں تعمیر کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ روز گار کے لئے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں اور خاندان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے خواتین کو برابر کا ساجھیداری بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج مُدرا یوجنا ، گاؤوں میں غریب کنبوں تک میں نئی خواتین صنعت کاروں کی ہمت افزائی کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا کے ذریعے خود امدادی گروپوں اور دیہی اداروں کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کی بہنیں آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کی اصل چیمپئن ہیں ۔ یہ امدادی گروپ حقیقت میں قومی امدادی گروپ ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کسی امتیاز کے بغیر مسلسل بیٹیوں کے مستقبل کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے لڑکیوں کی شادی کی قانونی عمر سے متعلق اہم فیصلے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ اس سے پہلے لڑکوں کے لئے شادی کی قانونی عمر 21 سال تھی لیکن لڑکیوں کے لئے یہ 18 سال تھی ۔ بیٹیاں بھی چاہتی ہیں کہ انہیں اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے اور برابر کے مواقع حاصل کرنے کا وقت ملے ۔ اس لئے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ بیٹیوں کی شادی کی عمر 21 سال کی جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بیٹیوں کی خاطر یہ فیصلہ کر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ برسوں میں ریاست میں امن و قانون کی صورتِ حال میں بہتری کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مافیا راج اور لا قانونیت کے خاتمے کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اتر پردیش کی بہن اور بیٹیوں کو ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صورتِ حال کو قابو میں لانے کے لئے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج اتر پردیش میں سکیورٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ حقوق بھی ہیں ۔ آج یو پی میں کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع بھی ہیں۔ مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ جب ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کا آشیر واد ہے ، کوئی بھی ، اس نئی یو پی کو اندھیرے میں نہیں دھکیل سکتا ۔ ‘‘