পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশ ও বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে কাজের সুযোগ
20 DEC 2021 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
স্কুল, কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক ‘পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত শিক্ষা, সচেতনতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি’ (ইইএটি)র সূচনা করেছে। ন্যাশনাল গ্রিন কর্প প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই কর্মসূচিতে দেশজুড়ে ১ লক্ষ ইকো ক্লাব তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সচেতন করে তোলা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রক স্কুলের সংরক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল, অভয়ারণ্য ও জাতীয় উদ্যানে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য প্রকৃতি বীক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে থাকে। যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের তথ্য অনুযায়ী এনএসএস-এর পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা ও আলোচনা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার এবং বৃক্ষরোপণের মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে।
মন্ত্রক ২০১৭র জুন মাসে গ্রীন স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম (জিএসডিপি)র সূচনা করেছে। পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রদানের জন্য এনভাইরনমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম বা এনভিস প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে দেশের ৯টি জৈব ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলের ১০টি জায়গায় যুব সম্প্রদায়কে পরিবেশ, বন ও বন্যপ্রাণীর বিষয়ে আরও ওয়াকিবহাল করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া ২০১৮-১৯ সময়কাল থেকে জল, মাটি ও বাতাসে দূষণের পরিমাণে নজরদারি রাখা, বর্জ্য পদার্থ ব্যবস্থাপনা, নর্দমার জল পরিশ্রুত করা, পরিবেশ দূষণের কারণে জলবায়ুর ওপর প্রভাব নিয়ে স্কুল ও কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সচেতন করে তোলা হচ্ছে। দেশের সর্বত্র এনভিস হাবে জিএসডিপি-র আওতায় প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য দরখাস্ত চাওয়া হয়ে থাকে। প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Career in Environment and Wildlife Conservation
20 DEC 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change is implementing the Environment Education, Awareness and Training (EEAT) Scheme with the objective to promote environmental awareness especially among school and college students and to mobilize their participation for conservation of environment. Under the National Green Corps (NGC) programme of this Scheme, more than one lakh Eco-clubs have been formed in schools and colleges to educate students and to spread awareness on environmental issues. Further, this Ministry also supports organization of field visits/ nature camps for school students in Protected Areas, Wildlife Sanctuaries, National Parks, etc. under the National Nature Camping Programme of EEAT Scheme with an objective to provide ‘nature experience’ to students and thereby to trigger their sensitivity towards nature and its conservation. As per information provided by Department of Youth Affairs, awareness on environment conservation and enrichment is a component in the regular activities of National Service Scheme (NSS). Volunteers of NSS organize activities on environment conservation, climate change, use of renewable energy and other related issues in addition to plantation drives.
This Ministry has launched the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) in June 2017 under the ongoing Environmental Information System (ENVIS) Scheme, on a pilot basis, at 10 locations, spread over 9 biogeographic regions of the country with the objective to skill youth in environment, forest and wildlife sectors and enabling them to be gainfully employed or self-employed.Based on the success of the pilot phase, the programme was extended to pan-India level in 2018-19 covering diverse fields like pollution monitoring (air/water/soil), emission inventory, operation of Sewage Treatment Plant(STP)/ Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP)/ Common Effluent Treatment Plant(CETP), waste management, environmental impact assessment, forest management, water budgeting and auditing, wildlife management, para taxonomy including Peoples Bio-Diversity Register(PBR), bamboo management and livelihood generation, etc. The training imparted under GSDP endeavours to enhance technical knowledge of the skilled workforce with a focus on hands-on training.The ENVIS Hubs/ Resource Partners and other institutions imparting training under the GSDP invite applications from all over the country and the placements take place based on employment opportunities available within or outside the State / Union Territory.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.