Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Career in Environment and Wildlife Conservation
20 DEC 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change is implementing the Environment Education, Awareness and Training (EEAT) Scheme with the objective to promote environmental awareness especially among school and college students and to mobilize their participation for conservation of environment. Under the National Green Corps (NGC) programme of this Scheme, more than one lakh Eco-clubs have been formed in schools and colleges to educate students and to spread awareness on environmental issues. Further, this Ministry also supports organization of field visits/ nature camps for school students in Protected Areas, Wildlife Sanctuaries, National Parks, etc. under the National Nature Camping Programme of EEAT Scheme with an objective to provide ‘nature experience’ to students and thereby to trigger their sensitivity towards nature and its conservation. As per information provided by Department of Youth Affairs, awareness on environment conservation and enrichment is a component in the regular activities of National Service Scheme (NSS). Volunteers of NSS organize activities on environment conservation, climate change, use of renewable energy and other related issues in addition to plantation drives.
This Ministry has launched the Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) in June 2017 under the ongoing Environmental Information System (ENVIS) Scheme, on a pilot basis, at 10 locations, spread over 9 biogeographic regions of the country with the objective to skill youth in environment, forest and wildlife sectors and enabling them to be gainfully employed or self-employed.Based on the success of the pilot phase, the programme was extended to pan-India level in 2018-19 covering diverse fields like pollution monitoring (air/water/soil), emission inventory, operation of Sewage Treatment Plant(STP)/ Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP)/ Common Effluent Treatment Plant(CETP), waste management, environmental impact assessment, forest management, water budgeting and auditing, wildlife management, para taxonomy including Peoples Bio-Diversity Register(PBR), bamboo management and livelihood generation, etc. The training imparted under GSDP endeavours to enhance technical knowledge of the skilled workforce with a focus on hands-on training.The ENVIS Hubs/ Resource Partners and other institutions imparting training under the GSDP invite applications from all over the country and the placements take place based on employment opportunities available within or outside the State / Union Territory.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యావరణం, వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణలో కెరీర్
20 DEC 2021 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పర్యావరణ విద్య, అవగాహన మరియు శిక్షణ (ఈఈఏటి) పథకాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా పాఠశాల, కళాశాల విద్యార్థులలో పర్యావరణ అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడానికి, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ కోసం వారి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సమీకరించే లక్ష్యంతోఅమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం నేషనల్ గ్రీన్ కార్ప్స్ (ఎన్జిసి) కార్యక్రమం కింద, విద్యార్థులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి మరియు పర్యావరణ సమస్యలపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి పాఠశాలలు మరియు కళాశాలల్లో లక్షకు పైగా ఎకో-క్లబ్‌లు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇంకా, ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విద్యార్థులను 'ప్రకృతితో మమేకం చేసే' లక్ష్యంతో ఈఈఏటి పథకం నేషనల్ నేచర్ క్యాంపింగ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద రక్షిత ప్రాంతాలు, వన్యప్రాణుల అభయారణ్యాలు, జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనాలు మొదలైన వాటిలో పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల కోసం క్షేత్ర సందర్శనలు/ప్రకృతి శిబిరాల నిర్వహణకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. యువజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, జాతీయ సేవా పథకం (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్)సాధారణ కార్యకలాపాలలో పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, సుసంపన్నతపై అవగాహన ఒక భాగం. ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ వాలంటీర్లు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, వాతావరణ మార్పు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వినియోగం మరియు ప్లాంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్‌లతో పాటు ఇతర సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జూన్ 2017లో కొనసాగుతున్న ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్ (ఎన్వీస్) పథకం కింద, పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన 10 ప్రదేశాలలో, దేశంలోని 9 బయోగ్రాఫిక్ ప్రాంతాలలో యువత నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో గ్రీన్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (జిఎస్డిపి)ని ప్రారంభించింది. పర్యావరణం, అటవీ, వన్యప్రాణుల రంగాలు, వాటిని లాభదాయకంగా లేదా స్వయం ఉపాధి పొందేలా చేయడం. పైలట్ దశ విజయం ఆధారంగా, ఈ కార్యక్రమం 2018-19లో కాలుష్య పర్యవేక్షణ (గాలి/నీరు) వంటి విభిన్న రంగాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ పాన్-ఇండియా స్థాయికి విస్తరించడం జరిగింది.
GSDP కింద శిక్షణనిచ్చే ఎన్విస్ హబ్‌లు/ వనరుల భాగస్వాములు మరియు ఇతర సంస్థలు దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానిస్తాయి. రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం లోపల లేదా వెలుపల అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఉపాధి అవకాశాల ఆధారంగా నియామకాలు జరుగుతాయి.
ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.