अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतात शाश्वत नागरी सुविधांसाठी भारत आणि आशियाई विकास बँक यांच्यात 350 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्जासाठी स्वाक्षऱ्या
20 DEC 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2021
भारत आणि आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) यांनी 17 डिसेंबर 2021 ला 350 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या धोरण आधारित कर्जासाठी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. भारतात धोरणात्मक कृतीला वेग देत आणि सेवा देण्यासंदर्भात सुधारणा वृद्धिंगत करण्याद्वारे, नागरी स्थानिक संस्थाना कामगिरी आधारित केंद्रीय वित्तीय पाठबळासाठी प्रोत्साहन देत, नागरी सेवा-सुविध अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी हे कर्ज देण्यात येणार आहे.
आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव रजत कुमार मिश्रा यांनी भारत सरकार तर्फे तर एडीबीचे देशातले संचालक म्हणून ताकेओ कोनिशी यांनी या कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. शाश्वत नागरी विकास आणि सेवा प्रदान कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत पहिला उप कार्यक्रम म्हणून या 350 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या आहेत. पहिल्या उप कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर शहरी सुधारणांसाठी आवश्यक धोरणे आणि मार्गदर्शक सूचना तयार करण्यात येणार आहेत. त्यानंतर दुसऱ्या उप कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत राज्य आणि नागरी स्थानिक संस्था स्तरावर विशिष्ट सुधारणा कृती आणि कार्यक्रम प्रस्ताव राहतील.
उच्च दर्जाच्या नागरी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मिती, सुनिश्चित सेवा तरतुदी आणि प्रभावी प्रशासन याद्वारे नागरी जीवनमान उंचावत, आर्थिक विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून शहरांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख कार्यक्रमाशी संलग्न असा हा कार्यक्रम असल्याचे मिश्रा यांनी या ऋण करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्यानंतर सांगितले. नागरी क्षेत्रात भारतासमवेत असलेल्या दीर्घ कटीबद्धतेला अनुसरत आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्या, मुलभूत नागरी सेवा अधिक सार्वत्रिक आणि व्यापक करण्यासाठीच्या सुधारणांना सहाय्य जारी ठेवण्याला अनुलक्षून हा कार्यक्रम असल्याचे कोनिशी यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने नुकत्याच जारी केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महत्वाची अभियाने, नागरी कायापालट आणि पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी अटल मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 यांच्या सहाय्याने या कार्यक्रमाचे फलित साध्य करण्यात येईल. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसीनुसार नागरी स्थानिक संस्थाना कामगिरीवर आधारित केंद्रीय वित्तीय हस्तांतरणाला हा कार्यक्रम प्रोत्साहन देईल.
देखरेख आणि मुल्यांकन यासह कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणीमध्ये गृह निर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला एडीबी, ज्ञान आणि सल्ला याबाबत सहाय्य करणार आहे.

Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $350 million loan for sustainable urban services in India
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 17th December 2021 signed a $350 million policy-based loan to improve access to urban services in India by accelerating policy actions and reforms to enhance service delivery and promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to urban local bodies (ULBs).
Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs signed for Government of India, the loan agreement for the first subprogram of $350 million under Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Program while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB. The first subprogram will establish essential policies and guidelines for urban reforms at the national level followed by specific reform actions and program proposals at the state and ULB-level under second subprogram.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra stated that the program is aligned with the Government of India’s national flagship programs that promote cities as engines of economic growth by improving the quality of urban life through the creation of high-quality urban infrastructure, assured service provisions, and efficient governance.
“The program builds upon ADB’s long engagement with India in the urban sector with continued support to the central and state governments to undertake reforms to ensure universal and improved access to basic urban services such as water supply, sanitation, and affordable rental housing, especially for the poor most affected by the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Mr. Konishi.
These outcomes will be achieved with support to India’s recently launched national flagship missions, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 that envisages accelerated universal access of piped water supply and sanitation, and the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana that aims to provide affordable housing to all, including poor, urban migrant and industrial workers. The program will also promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to ULBs on the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission by linking fiscal transfers to improved urban service delivery. This will help boost local financial resource generation in ULBs resulting in improved urban governance.
ADB will provide knowledge and advisory support to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in program implementation, including monitoring and evaluation. It will also support urban local bodies particularly in select low-income states to implement policy reforms, prepare investment plans, and provide recommendations on cross-cutting issues like climate change, environmental and social safeguards assessment, and gender equality and social inclusion.
With increasing urbanization, cities are expected to become a strong engine of growth for India—generating economic activity and outputs, creating jobs for a significant volume of workers, improving competitiveness and urban livability, and protecting the environment.