Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $350 million loan for sustainable urban services in India
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 17th December 2021 signed a $350 million policy-based loan to improve access to urban services in India by accelerating policy actions and reforms to enhance service delivery and promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to urban local bodies (ULBs).
Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs signed for Government of India, the loan agreement for the first subprogram of $350 million under Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Program while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB. The first subprogram will establish essential policies and guidelines for urban reforms at the national level followed by specific reform actions and program proposals at the state and ULB-level under second subprogram.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra stated that the program is aligned with the Government of India’s national flagship programs that promote cities as engines of economic growth by improving the quality of urban life through the creation of high-quality urban infrastructure, assured service provisions, and efficient governance.
“The program builds upon ADB’s long engagement with India in the urban sector with continued support to the central and state governments to undertake reforms to ensure universal and improved access to basic urban services such as water supply, sanitation, and affordable rental housing, especially for the poor most affected by the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Mr. Konishi.
These outcomes will be achieved with support to India’s recently launched national flagship missions, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 that envisages accelerated universal access of piped water supply and sanitation, and the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana that aims to provide affordable housing to all, including poor, urban migrant and industrial workers. The program will also promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to ULBs on the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission by linking fiscal transfers to improved urban service delivery. This will help boost local financial resource generation in ULBs resulting in improved urban governance.
ADB will provide knowledge and advisory support to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in program implementation, including monitoring and evaluation. It will also support urban local bodies particularly in select low-income states to implement policy reforms, prepare investment plans, and provide recommendations on cross-cutting issues like climate change, environmental and social safeguards assessment, and gender equality and social inclusion.
With increasing urbanization, cities are expected to become a strong engine of growth for India—generating economic activity and outputs, creating jobs for a significant volume of workers, improving competitiveness and urban livability, and protecting the environment.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت ، اے ڈی بی نے بھارت میں دیرپا شہری خدمات کے لیے 350 ملین ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20دسمبر، 2021/حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی ) نے 17 دسمبر ، 2021 کو 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے پالیسی پر مبنی قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری رجت کمار مشرا نے دیرپا شہری ترقی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے پروگرام کے تحت 350 ملین ڈالر کے پہلے ذیلی پروگرام کے لیے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ جبکہ اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے اس کے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر تاکیو کونیشی نے دستخط کیے۔
قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام بھارتی حکومت کے اہم قومی پروگراموں کے مطابق ہے جس سے شہروں کو اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام اے ڈی بی کے بھارت کے ساتھ سرگرم ہونے پر آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو لگاتار مدد دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ پانی کی سپلائی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور کم خرچ والے کرایے کے مکانات ، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 وبا سے سب سے زیادہ غریبوں کے لیے بنیادی شہری خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ حصولیابی بھارت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے قومی فلیگ شپ مشنوں کی طرف سے کی جائے گی۔ یہ مشن ہے شہروں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اٹل مشن 2.0۔ جس میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی سب کو فراہم کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولت سب کو فراہم کی جائے گی اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا جس کا مقصد غریبوں ، شہری مہاجرین اور صنعتی کارکنوں سمیت سبھی کو کم قیمت مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے 15ویں مالی کمشین کی سفارشات پر یو ایل بی کو کارکردگی پر مبنی مرکزی رقوم کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اے ڈی بی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں معلومات اور مشورہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے شہروں کے مقامی اداروں خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والی ریاستوں کو مدد حاصل ہوگی تاکہ وہ پالیسی میں اصلاحات پر عمل درآمد کریں ، سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق منصوبے تیار کریں اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تحفظات اور صنفی مساوات جیسے معاملات پر سفارشات پیش کرے گا۔
بڑھتی ہوئی شہر کاری کے ساتھ امید ہے کہ یہ شہر بھارت کے لیے ترقی کا ایک مضبوط انجن ثابت ہوں گے۔