Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $350 million loan for sustainable urban services in India
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 17th December 2021 signed a $350 million policy-based loan to improve access to urban services in India by accelerating policy actions and reforms to enhance service delivery and promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to urban local bodies (ULBs).
Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs signed for Government of India, the loan agreement for the first subprogram of $350 million under Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Program while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB. The first subprogram will establish essential policies and guidelines for urban reforms at the national level followed by specific reform actions and program proposals at the state and ULB-level under second subprogram.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra stated that the program is aligned with the Government of India’s national flagship programs that promote cities as engines of economic growth by improving the quality of urban life through the creation of high-quality urban infrastructure, assured service provisions, and efficient governance.
“The program builds upon ADB’s long engagement with India in the urban sector with continued support to the central and state governments to undertake reforms to ensure universal and improved access to basic urban services such as water supply, sanitation, and affordable rental housing, especially for the poor most affected by the COVID-19 pandemic,” said Mr. Konishi.
These outcomes will be achieved with support to India’s recently launched national flagship missions, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 that envisages accelerated universal access of piped water supply and sanitation, and the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana that aims to provide affordable housing to all, including poor, urban migrant and industrial workers. The program will also promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to ULBs on the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission by linking fiscal transfers to improved urban service delivery. This will help boost local financial resource generation in ULBs resulting in improved urban governance.
ADB will provide knowledge and advisory support to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in program implementation, including monitoring and evaluation. It will also support urban local bodies particularly in select low-income states to implement policy reforms, prepare investment plans, and provide recommendations on cross-cutting issues like climate change, environmental and social safeguards assessment, and gender equality and social inclusion.
With increasing urbanization, cities are expected to become a strong engine of growth for India—generating economic activity and outputs, creating jobs for a significant volume of workers, improving competitiveness and urban livability, and protecting the environment.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत में स्थायी शहरी सेवाओं के लिए भारत और एडीबी ने 35 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने भारत में शहरी सेवाओं तक पहुंच को बेहतर करने के लिए 17 दिसंबर 2021 को 35 करोड़ डॉलर के नीति आधारित ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार लाने और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए प्रदर्शन आधारित केंद्रीय वित्तीय हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
स्‍थायी शहरी विकास एवं सेवा डिलिवरी कार्यक्रम के तहत 35 करोड़ डॉलर के पहले उप कार्यक्रम के लिए इस ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस पहले उप कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शहरी सुधारों के लिए आवश्यक नीति एवं दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए जाएंगे। उसके बाद दूसरे उप कार्यक्रम के तहत राज्‍य एवं यूएलबी स्‍तर पर विशिष्ट सुधार कार्यों एवं कार्यक्रमों का प्रस्‍ताव होगा।
श्री मिश्रा ने ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के उन प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों अनुरूप है जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, निश्चित सेवा प्रावधान और कुशल शासन के जरिये शहरी जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हुए शहरों को आर्थिक विकास के इंजन के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, 'यह कार्यक्रम शहरी क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ एडीबी के लंबे जुड़ाव पर आधारित है। एडीबी जलापूर्ति, स्‍वच्‍छता एवं सस्‍ते किराये के मकान, खासकर कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित गरीबों के लिए, जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक सार्वभौमिक एवं बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्‍य सरकारों को सुधार जारी रखने में लगातार मदद कर रहा है।'
भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल में लॉन्‍च प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशन अटल मिशन फॉर रेजुवेनेशन एंड अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (अमृत) 2.0 की मदद के जरिये इन परिणामों को हासिल किया जाएगा। इसके तहत पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत शहरी प्रवासी एवं औद्योगिक श्रमिकों सहित सभी के लिए सस्‍ते मकान पर जोर दिया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम बेहतर शहरी सेवा डिलिवरी को वित्तीय हस्तांतरण से जोड़ते हुए 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों पर शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर केंद्रीय वित्तीय हस्तांतरण को भी बढ़ावा देगा। यह शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में स्थानीय वित्तीय संसाधनों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा जिससे शहरी शासन में सुधार होगा।
एडीबी निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन सहित कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय को ज्ञान एवं परामर्श सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह कम आमदनी वाले चुनिंदा राज्‍यों में शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों में नीतिगत सुधारों को लागू करने, निवेश योजनाएं तैयार करने में मदद करेगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरण एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों के आकलन और लैंगिक समानता एवं सामाजिक समावेश जैसे ज्‍वलनशील मुद्दों पर सिफारिश प्रदान करेगा।
बढ़ते शहरीकरण के साथ शहरों को भारत के विकास को गति देने के लिए एक मजबूत इंजन बनने की उम्मीद है। शहर देश में आर्थिक गतिविधि एवं आउटपुट सृजन, श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार सृजन, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, रहने के लिए शहरी क्षमता में सुधार और पर्यावरण की रक्षा आदि में मदद करेगा।