பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிகாரிகளை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கியது இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை.
20 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான தேர்வு தற்போது டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகியுள்ளது. அதிகாரிகளை தேர்வு செய்வதற்காக (https://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in) என்ற இணையதளத்தை கடலோர காவல் படை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த இணையதளத்தை புதுதில்லியில், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. கிருஷ்ணசாமி நடராஜன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இணையதளத்தை புனேவை சேர்ந்த சி-டிஏசி நிறுவனம் வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. கம்ப்யூட்டர் அடிப்படையிலான தேர்வுகள் மூலம் அதிகாரிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர். இதன் மூலம் கடலோர காவல் படை அதிகாரிகள் தேர்வில் மனித தலையீடு குறைந்து வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கும். அனைவருக்கும் சம வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்கான, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடலோர காவல் படையில் அதிகாரிகள் தேர்வு டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783483

Ministry of Defence
ICG launches website for online recruitment of officers
20 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Recruitment for officers in Indian Coast Guard (ICG) became digital on December 20, 2021 with the introduction of computer-based screening examination and automation of selection process by launching of a recruitment website (https://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in).
Director General ICG Shri Krishnaswamy Natarajan launched the website in New Delhi in the presence of Director General of Centre for development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) Colonel A K Nath (Retd). The website has been designed by C-DAC, Pune. The paradigm shift from the existing process to computer-based examination for selection of officers will enhance transparency, minimise human intervention, facilitate automation and offer equal opportunity, level-playing field to aspiring candidates, resulting in the selection of aspiring candidate from a larger pool. The digital recruitment process will cover around 100 cities spread throughout the country and would be conducted twice a year ensuring far wider reach, talent and also provide an unprecedented opportunity to the individuals aspiring to serve the Nation.
The website will include features such as online filling of application, generation of personal login facility, details of CG training procedures and job profiles, pay & allowances with facilities in ICG along with notification about various processes of the recruitment procedures from time to time. The migration of CG recruitment processes from traditional method is a quantum digital leap in compliance with GOI vision of Digital India initiative.