Ministry of Defence
ICG launches website for online recruitment of officers
20 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Recruitment for officers in Indian Coast Guard (ICG) became digital on December 20, 2021 with the introduction of computer-based screening examination and automation of selection process by launching of a recruitment website (https://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in).
Director General ICG Shri Krishnaswamy Natarajan launched the website in New Delhi in the presence of Director General of Centre for development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) Colonel A K Nath (Retd). The website has been designed by C-DAC, Pune. The paradigm shift from the existing process to computer-based examination for selection of officers will enhance transparency, minimise human intervention, facilitate automation and offer equal opportunity, level-playing field to aspiring candidates, resulting in the selection of aspiring candidate from a larger pool. The digital recruitment process will cover around 100 cities spread throughout the country and would be conducted twice a year ensuring far wider reach, talent and also provide an unprecedented opportunity to the individuals aspiring to serve the Nation.
The website will include features such as online filling of application, generation of personal login facility, details of CG training procedures and job profiles, pay & allowances with facilities in ICG along with notification about various processes of the recruitment procedures from time to time. The migration of CG recruitment processes from traditional method is a quantum digital leap in compliance with GOI vision of Digital India initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने ऑफिसरों की ऑनलाइन भर्ती के लिए वेबसाइट लॉन्‍च की
20 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक में ऑफिसरों की भर्ती प्रक्रिया 20 दिसंबर, 2021 को डिजिटल हो गई। आज इसके लिए वेबसाइट (https://joinindiancoastguard.cdac.in) लॉन्‍च की गई। इसमें कंप्‍यूटर आधारित स्‍क्रीनिंग परीक्षा तथा चयन प्रक्रिया के ऑटोमेशन को शामिल किया गया है।
आईसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री कृष्‍णास्‍वामी नटराजन ने यह वेबसाइट सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्‍ड कंप्‍यूटिंग (सी-डैक) के महानिदेशक कर्नल ए के नाथ (सेवानिवृत्‍त) की उपस्थिति में लॉन्‍च की। यह वर्तमान प्रक्रिया से अलग हटकर अधिकारियों के चयन के लिए कंप्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा के रूप में बड़ा परिवर्तन है। इससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी, मानव हस्‍तक्षेप कम होगा, ऑटोमेशन की सुविधा होगी और अभ्‍यर्थियों को समान अवसर मिलेगा। इसके परिणाम स्‍वरूप बड़े पूल से अभ्‍यर्थियों का चयन किया जा सकेगा। डिजिटल भर्ती प्रक्रिया देश के लगभग 100 शहरों में होगी और व्‍यापक पहुंच, योग्‍यता सुनिश्चित करने और राष्‍ट्र की सेवा के इच्‍छुक व्‍यक्तियों को अप्रत्‍याशित अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष में दो बार परीक्षा आयोजित की जाएगी।
वेबासाइट में आवेदन देने की ऑनलाइन व्‍यवस्‍था, व्‍यक्तिगत लॉग इन क्रिएट करने की सुविधा, सीजी प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रियाओं का विस्‍तृत विवरण तथा जॉब प्रोफाइल तथा वेतन और भत्‍ते की विशेषताएं शामिल होंगी। इसमें समय-समय पर भर्ती की विभिन्‍न प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में अधिसूचना भी होगी। परंपरागत पद्धति से हटकर ऑनलाइन सीजी भर्ती प्रक्रिया भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के विजन के अनुरूप एक बड़ी छलांग है।