Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $150 million loan to provide affordable housing for urban poor in Tamil Nadu
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 7th December 2021 signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr. Mishra said that the project is aligned with the Government of India’s development priorities and policies on urban sector development, particularly the flagship program PMAY-Housing for All (Urban), and will address housing shortage among poor urban dwellers in Tamil Nadu with provision of housing to eligible families.
“Rapid urbanization and growth in Tamil Nadu has created a housing shortfall particularly for low-income households,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will provide access to affordable housing infrastructure and services to vulnerable and disadvantaged households and catalyze private sector investment in affordable housing”, he added.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s 72 million population lives in urban areas making it one of the most urbanized states in India. Through the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board, the project will construct housing units in nine different locations and relocate about 6,000 households vulnerable to natural hazards to safer locations. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.
A portion of ADB’s assistance will be invested by the state government as equity into the Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund to catalyze private sector financing and support investments mainly in industrial housing and working women’s hostels for low-income and migrant workers.
In addition, ADB will provide a $1.5 million technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund to support the capacity building of government agencies responsible for delivering affordable housing and regional planning in Tamil Nadu. The TA will document successful approaches to affordable housing delivery, including the graduation program for vulnerable relocated beneficiaries, that can be adopted in other cities and countries.

وزارت خزانہ
تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریبوں کو کفایتی رہائش فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت اور اے ڈی بی نے 15 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریبوں کے لئے شمولیت پر مبنی ، لچک دار اور پائیدار رہائش تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 7 دسمبر 2021 کو 15 کروڑ ڈالر کے ایک قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریب علاقوں کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے شمولیت پر مبنی ، لچک دار اور پائیدار رہائش کے لئے قرض کے معاہدے پر بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکے او کونیشی نے دستخط کئے۔
جناب مشرا نے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت سرکار کی ترقی کی ترجیحات اور شہری علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے پالیسیوں، خاص طور پر سرکار کے اہم پروگرام پی ایم اے وائی - سبھی کے لئے ہاؤسنگ (شہری) کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ مجاز کنبوں کے لئے مکان کے پرویژن کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو میں شہری غریبوں کے لئے مکانوں کی کمی کو دور کرے گا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ ’’تمل ناڈو میں تیزی سے ہوئی شہر کاری اور ترقی کی وجہ سے خاص طور سے کم آمدنی والے طبقے کے خاندانوں کے لئے مکانوں کی کمی پیدا ہو گئی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ پروجیکٹ کمزور اور محروم کنبوں کو کفایتی مکان فراہم کرانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات تک ان کی رسائی کو یقینی بنا ئے گا اور کفایتی رہائشی پروجیکٹوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب دے گا‘‘۔
تمل ناڈو کی 7.2 کروڑ لوگوں کی آبادی میں سے تقریباً نصف آبادی شہری علاقوں میں رہتی ہے، جو اسے بھارت کا سب سے زیادہ شہر کاری والی ریاست بناتی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو اربن ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ذریعہ یہ پروجیکٹ 9 الگ الگ مقامات پر رہائشی مکانوں کی تعمیر کرے گا اور قدرتی خطروں کے تئیں حساس تقریبا 6000 کنبوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کرے گا۔ یہ تمل ناڈو کے ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو سستے مکان ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ ، آفات کے خطرے کے بندوبست اور صنف سمیت ریاست کے اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا نقشہ بنانے کے لئے علاقائی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اے ڈی بی کی امداد کا ایک حصہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ تمل ناڈو شیلٹر فنڈ میں اکیویٹی کی شکل میں انویسٹ کیا جائے گا تاکہ نجی شعبے کے فائنانسنگ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور خاص طور سے کم آمدنی والے اور مہاجر کارکنوں کے لئے صنعتی ہاؤسنگ اور کام کاج والی خواتین ہوسٹلز میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ اے ڈی بی تمل ناڈو میں کفایتی رہائش اور علاقائی پلاننگ میں شامل سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اپنے ٹیکنیکل اسسٹنٹ اسپیشل فنڈس سے 15 لاکھ ڈالر کی تکنیکی امداد (ٹی اے) گرانٹ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تکنیکی امداد کفایتی ہاؤسنگ ڈلیوری کے لئے کامیاب نظریئے کی دستاویز تیار کرے گا، جس میں منتقل کئے جانے والے کمزور طبقے کے فیض یافتگان کے لئےگریجویشن پروگرام شامل ہے۔ اسے ملک کے دیگر حصوں اور شہروں میں اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔