Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $150 million loan to provide affordable housing for urban poor in Tamil Nadu
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 7th December 2021 signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr. Mishra said that the project is aligned with the Government of India’s development priorities and policies on urban sector development, particularly the flagship program PMAY-Housing for All (Urban), and will address housing shortage among poor urban dwellers in Tamil Nadu with provision of housing to eligible families.
“Rapid urbanization and growth in Tamil Nadu has created a housing shortfall particularly for low-income households,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will provide access to affordable housing infrastructure and services to vulnerable and disadvantaged households and catalyze private sector investment in affordable housing”, he added.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s 72 million population lives in urban areas making it one of the most urbanized states in India. Through the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board, the project will construct housing units in nine different locations and relocate about 6,000 households vulnerable to natural hazards to safer locations. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.
A portion of ADB’s assistance will be invested by the state government as equity into the Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund to catalyze private sector financing and support investments mainly in industrial housing and working women’s hostels for low-income and migrant workers.
In addition, ADB will provide a $1.5 million technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund to support the capacity building of government agencies responsible for delivering affordable housing and regional planning in Tamil Nadu. The TA will document successful approaches to affordable housing delivery, including the graduation program for vulnerable relocated beneficiaries, that can be adopted in other cities and countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में शहरी गरीबों को सस्‍ते आवास प्रदान करने के लिए भारत और एडीबी ने 15 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने तमिलनाडु में शहरी गरीबों के लिए समावेशी, लचीला एवं टिकाऊ आवास तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 7 दिसंबर 2021 को 15 करोड़ डॉलर के एक ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
तमिलनाडु में शहरी गरीब क्षेत्र की परियोजना के लिए समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ आवास के लिए ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर श्री ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री मिश्रा ने ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद कहा कि यह परियोजना भारत सरकार की विकास प्राथमिकताओं और शहरी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए नीतियों, विशेष रूप से सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम पीएमएवाई- सभी के लिए आवास (शहरी) के अनुरूप है। यह पात्र परिवारों के लिए मकान के प्रावधान के साथ तमिलनाडु में शहरी गरीबों के लिए मकानों की कमी को दूर करेगी।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, 'तमिलनाडु में तेजी से हुए शहरीकरण और विकास के कारण विशेष रूप से कम आय वर्ग के परिवारों के लिए मकानों की कमी पैदा हो गई है।' उन्होंने कहा, 'यह परियोजना कमजोर एवं वंचित परिवारों को सस्‍ते मकान उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी और सस्‍ती आवासीय परियोजनाओं में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगी।'
तमिलनाडु की 7.2 करोड़ लोगों की आबादी में से लगभग आधी आबादी शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहती है जो इसे भारत का एक सबसे अधिक शहरीकृत राज्‍य बनाती है। तमिलनाडु अर्बन हैबिटेट डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड के जरिये यह परियोजना नौ अलग-अलग स्थानों पर रिहाइशी मकानों का निर्माण करेगी और प्राकृतिक खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील लगभग 6,000 परिवारों को सुरक्षित जगहों पर स्थानांतरित करेगी। यह तमिलनाडु के टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग डायरेक्‍टोरेट को सस्‍ते मकान, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन और स्‍त्री-पुरुष भेद सहित राज्य के आर्थिक एवं बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का नक्शा बनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी।
एडीबी की सहायता का एक हिस्सा राज्य सरकार द्वारा तमिलनाडु शेल्टर फंड में इक्विटी के रूप में निवेश किया जाएगा ताकि निजी क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सके और मुख्य रूप से कम आय वाले एवं प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए औद्योगिक आवास एवं कामकाजी महिला छात्रावासों में निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, एडीबी तमिलनाडु में किफायती आवास एवं क्षेत्रीय नियोजन में शामिल सरकारी एजेंसियों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए अपने टेक्निकल असिस्‍टेंस स्‍पेशल फंड से 15 लाख डॉलर की तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान प्रदान करेगा। यह तकनीकी सहायता किफायती आवास डिलिवरी के लिए सफल दृष्टिकोण का दस्तावेजीकरण करेगा, जिसमें स्‍थानांतरित किए जाने वाले कमजोर वर्ग के लाभार्थियों के लिए स्नातक कार्यक्रम शामिल है। इसे इसे देश के अन्य भागों और शहरों में अपनाया जा सकता है।