Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $150 million loan to provide affordable housing for urban poor in Tamil Nadu
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 7th December 2021 signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr. Mishra said that the project is aligned with the Government of India’s development priorities and policies on urban sector development, particularly the flagship program PMAY-Housing for All (Urban), and will address housing shortage among poor urban dwellers in Tamil Nadu with provision of housing to eligible families.
“Rapid urbanization and growth in Tamil Nadu has created a housing shortfall particularly for low-income households,” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will provide access to affordable housing infrastructure and services to vulnerable and disadvantaged households and catalyze private sector investment in affordable housing”, he added.
Nearly half of Tamil Nadu’s 72 million population lives in urban areas making it one of the most urbanized states in India. Through the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board, the project will construct housing units in nine different locations and relocate about 6,000 households vulnerable to natural hazards to safer locations. It will also help Tamil Nadu’s Directorate of Town and Country Planning develop regional plans to map the state’s economic and infrastructure development including affordable housing, environmental protection, disaster risk management, and gender.
A portion of ADB’s assistance will be invested by the state government as equity into the Tamil Nadu Shelter Fund to catalyze private sector financing and support investments mainly in industrial housing and working women’s hostels for low-income and migrant workers.
In addition, ADB will provide a $1.5 million technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund to support the capacity building of government agencies responsible for delivering affordable housing and regional planning in Tamil Nadu. The TA will document successful approaches to affordable housing delivery, including the graduation program for vulnerable relocated beneficiaries, that can be adopted in other cities and countries.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் வீட்டுவசதி அளிக்க 150 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடனுதவிக்கு இந்தியா, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி ஒப்பந்தம்
20 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளுக்கு அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்திய, உறுதியான, நீடிக்கவல்ல வீட்டுவசதி அளிக்க 150 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடனுதவிக்கு மத்திய அரசும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் டிசம்பர் 7,2021 அன்று ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய அரசு தரப்பில் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜத் குமார் மிஸ்ராவும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி தரப்பில் இந்தியாவுக்கான இயக்குனர் திரு டாக்கியோ கொனிஷியும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த திட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு குறித்த கொள்கைகள் குறிப்பாக நகர்ப்புறத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை இணைத்ததாகும் என்று கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட பின் திரு மிஸ்ரா கூறினார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் குடியிருக்கும் ஏழை மக்களின் தகுதியான குடும்பங்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பற்றாக்குறை சரிசெய்யப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
“தமிழ்நாட்டில் வெகுவிரைவான நகர்மயம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காரணமாக வீட்டுவசதி பற்றாக்குறை குறிப்பாக குறைந்த வருவாய் உள்ள குடும்பத்தினருக்கு உருவாகியுள்ளதுஎன்று திரு கொனிஷி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் “நலிந்த மற்றும் வசதியற்ற குடும்பத்தினருக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் வீட்டுவசதி கிடைக்க வகை செய்வதோடு கட்டுப்படியான விலையில் வீட்டு வசதி செய்து தருவதில் தனியார் துறை முதலீடு செய்வதையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும்என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் அதிகபட்சம் நகர்மயமான மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றான தமிழ்நாட்டில் சுமார் 72 மில்லியன் மக்கள் நகரப்பகுதிகளில் வாழ்கின்றனர். தமிழ்நாடு நகர்ப்புற குடியிருப்பு மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூலம் இந்த திட்டத்தில் ஒன்பது இடங்களில் வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும். சுமார் 6,000 வீடுகள் ஆபத்தான பகுதிகளில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பான பகுதிகளுக்கு மாற்றப்படும். குறைந்த செலவிலான வீட்டுவசதி, சுற்றுச்சுழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பேரிடர் அபாய நிர்வாகம் உட்பட மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு வரைபடத்துக்கு திட்டமிட தமிழ்நாடு நகரம் மற்றும் நாட்டுப்புற திட்டமிடலுக்கு இது உதவி செய்யும்.
குறைந்த வருவாய் உள்ள, புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழில்துறை பணியாளர்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் உழைக்கும் பெண்களுக்கான விடுதி வசதி செய்வதில் தனியார் துறையினர் நிதி வழங்குவதையும், முதலீடு செய்வதையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்த ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி உதவியின் ஒரு பகுதி மாநில அரசால் தமிழ்நாடு குடியிருப்பு நிதியத்தில் சமபங்காக முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிக்கான சிறப்பு நிதியத்தில் இருந்து தமிழ்நாட்டின் வீட்டுவசதி திட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிக்கு 1.5 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி வழங்கும்.