প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এয়ার ফোর্স অ্যাকাডেমিতে কম্বাইন্ড গ্রাজুয়েশন প্যারেড অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
18 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিভিন্ন শাখার ১৭৫ জন ফ্লাইট ক্যাডেটের প্রাক- কমিশন প্রশিক্ষণের সফল সমাপ্তিকে স্মরণীয় করে তুলতে দুন্ডিগালের বায়ুসেনা একাডেমিতে একটি সম্মিলিত গ্রাজুয়েশন প্যারেড অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আজ ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১ অনুষ্ঠিত এই প্যারেডে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরী, পিভিএসএম, এভিএসএম, ভিএম, এডিসি, উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
যেখানে তিনি প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত সফল ফ্লাইট ক্যাডেটদের 'প্রেসিডেন্টস কমিশন' প্রদান করেন। গ্রাজুয়েটিং অফিসারদের মধ্যে ২৮ জন মহিলা ছিলেন, যারা ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের সাথে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দুই আধিকারিক, ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর ন'জন আধিকারিক এবং ভিয়েতনামের তিনজন ক্যাডেটকে ফ্লাইং প্রশিক্ষণ সফলভাবে সমাপ্ত করার জন্য উইংস প্রদান করা হয়। কুচকাওয়াজের মাধ্যমে একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক অভিবাদন অনুষ্ঠান হয়। এরপর একটি চিত্তাকর্ষক মার্চপাস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। কুচকাওয়াজের অন্যতম বিশেষত্ব ছিল 'পিপিং অনুষ্ঠান'। যেখানে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত ফ্লাইট ক্যাডেটদের 'স্ট্রাইপস' প্রদান করা হয়। পরে রিভিউ অফিসার এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট বর্গের উপস্থিতিতে অ্যাকাডেমির কমান্ড্যান্ট তাঁদের শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান।
আনুষ্ঠানিক স্যালুট এবং সমাপ্তি পর্যায়ে আকাশপথে হেলিকপ্টারের কলাকৌশল প্রদর্শন করা হয়। সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর প্রধান বা চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, তার স্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রাওয়াত সহ ১২ জন কর্মী যারা হেলিকপ্টার দুর্ঘটনায় মারা গিয়েছিলেন, তাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে কম্বাইন্ড গ্রাজুয়েশন প্যারেড 'কাট ডাউন' করা হয়।
'পিপিং সেরিমনি ' সমাপ্তির পর রিভিউ অফিসার ফ্লাইং অফিসার দের বিভিন্ন পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন, যারা বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ শাখায় দক্ষতা অর্জন করেছেন। ফ্লাইং শাখার ফ্লাইং অফিসার শাশ্বত ভরদ্বাজকে পাইলট পাঠক্রমে সামগ্রিকভাবে মেধার ভিত্তিতে প্রথম অবস্থানের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির ফলক এবং বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান 'সোরড্ অফ অনার' প্রদান করা হয়। নেভিগেশন শাখার ফ্লাইং অফিসার শ্রীকান্ত মিশ্রকে নেভিগেশন পাঠক্রমের সামগ্রিক মেধায় প্রথম স্থান অধিকারের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির ফলক প্রদান করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি, গ্রাউন্ড ডিউটি অফিসার দের সামগ্রিক ক্রমে মেধার ভিত্তিতে প্রথম হওয়ার জন্য ফ্লাইং অফিসার আস্হা কৌরকে রাস্ট্রপতির ফলক প্রদান করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান বলেন, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর রাফালে, অ্যাপাচি, চিনুক এবং অন্যান্য শক্তিশালী বিমানের মাধ্যমে একটি মজবুত বিমানবাহিনীতে রূপান্তরিত হওয়ার পথে। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী পূর্বসূরিদের দ্বারা দেখানো পেশাদার মনোভাব, যোগ্যতা এবং সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আপনাদের মতো তরুণ এবং উদ্যমী আধিকারিকদের প্রতি বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দেয়। তিনি বলেন, সামরিক বাহিনীর কর্মকর্তা হিসেবে আপনি আপনার কর্মজীবনে কিছু অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হতে বাধ্য। তবে এই কষ্ট এবং সীমাবদ্ধতাকে আপনি কখনোই মানসিক ও শারীরিকভাবে প্রভাবিত হতে দেবেন না।

Ministry of Defence
Combined Graduation Parade held at Air Force Academy
18 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful culmination of Training for 175 Flight Cadets of Flying and Ground Duty branches in the Indian Air Force, a Combined Graduation Parade was held at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal on 18 December 21. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff was the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the Passing out Parade, where he conferred the ‘President’s Commission’ on the graduating Flight Cadets who successfully completed their professional training . The graduating officers also included 28 women who joined the growing number of women officers in the IAF. On this occasion two officers from the Indian Navy, nine officers from the Indian Coast Guard and three Cadets from Vietnam were also awarded Wings on successful completion of Flying training.
The Reviewing Officer was received by Air Marshal Manavendra Singh AVSM VrC VSM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal S Prabhakaran VM, Commandant, Air Force Academy. The Reviewing Officer was presented with a Ceremonial Salute by the parade, followed by an impressive march past. The highlight of the parade was the ‘Pipping Ceremony’ in which the graduating Flight Cadets were awarded their ‘Stripes’ (Air Force rank) by the RO.
The newly commissioned officers were then administered the ‘oath’ by the Commandant of the Academy in the presence of the Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries. During the Ceremonial Salute and ‘Antim Pag’ (Last Step), a well coordinated and synchronised fly past by Pilatus PC-7, Hawk and Kiran trainer aircraft and Chetak helicopters added colour to the occasion. Many other events, which would otherwise have been part of this Combined Graduation Parade, were cut down as a mark of respect for the CDS, Mrs Rawat and 12 personnel of the Armed Forces who passed away in the recent air accident.
After the ‘Pipping Ceremony’ the Reviewing Officer gave away various awards to the Flying Officers who excelled in diverse training disciplines. Flying Officer Shashwat Bhardwaj from the Flying Branch was awarded the President’s Plaque and the
Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in overall order of merit in the Pilots’ Course. Flying Officer Shrikant Mishra from the Navigation Branch was awarded the President’s Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the Navigation Course and Flying Officer Astha Kaur was awarded the President’s Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the Ground Duty Officers’ Course.
In his address, the Reviewing Officer complimented the newly commissioned ‘Flying Officers’ for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. Addressing the passing out Cadets, the Chief of the Air Staff said, “the IAF is on the cusp of transformation into a highly potent Air Force with new induction like Rafale, Apache, Chinook and a wide variety of SAGW systems. Today, as you graduate and move into an environment that is challenging and technology intensive, the IAF looks upon young and dynamic officers like you to carry forward the rich legacy of professional attitude, aptitude and temperament shown by your predecessors.” The Chief of the Air Staff further said, “as military officers, you are bound to face certain hardships in your career. Never allow these hardships and constraints to affect you mentally and physically.”
The grand ceremony culminated with the newly commissioned officers
marching-out in two columns in slow march to the notes of ‘Anandaloke’ by Rabindranath Tagore, acknowledging the first salute given to them by their immediate juniors. They marched in step past the Reviewing Officer with synchronous strides. The newly commissioned officers passed through the Academy portals to commence their journey in the service of the nation and take-on all future assignments and challenges.
The Combined Graduation Parade holds a special place in the heart of every
Air Force officer, as on this particular day, they pledge to safeguard the security, safety, sovereignty and honour of the country. The Commission ceremony remains forever etched in the minds of Air Force officers, as they earn their ‘Stripes’ in the presence of their proud parents.