Ministry of Defence
Combined Graduation Parade held at Air Force Academy
18 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful culmination of Training for 175 Flight Cadets of Flying and Ground Duty branches in the Indian Air Force, a Combined Graduation Parade was held at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal on 18 December 21. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff was the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the Passing out Parade, where he conferred the ‘President’s Commission’ on the graduating Flight Cadets who successfully completed their professional training . The graduating officers also included 28 women who joined the growing number of women officers in the IAF. On this occasion two officers from the Indian Navy, nine officers from the Indian Coast Guard and three Cadets from Vietnam were also awarded Wings on successful completion of Flying training.
The Reviewing Officer was received by Air Marshal Manavendra Singh AVSM VrC VSM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal S Prabhakaran VM, Commandant, Air Force Academy. The Reviewing Officer was presented with a Ceremonial Salute by the parade, followed by an impressive march past. The highlight of the parade was the ‘Pipping Ceremony’ in which the graduating Flight Cadets were awarded their ‘Stripes’ (Air Force rank) by the RO.
The newly commissioned officers were then administered the ‘oath’ by the Commandant of the Academy in the presence of the Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries. During the Ceremonial Salute and ‘Antim Pag’ (Last Step), a well coordinated and synchronised fly past by Pilatus PC-7, Hawk and Kiran trainer aircraft and Chetak helicopters added colour to the occasion. Many other events, which would otherwise have been part of this Combined Graduation Parade, were cut down as a mark of respect for the CDS, Mrs Rawat and 12 personnel of the Armed Forces who passed away in the recent air accident.
After the ‘Pipping Ceremony’ the Reviewing Officer gave away various awards to the Flying Officers who excelled in diverse training disciplines. Flying Officer Shashwat Bhardwaj from the Flying Branch was awarded the President’s Plaque and the
Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in overall order of merit in the Pilots’ Course. Flying Officer Shrikant Mishra from the Navigation Branch was awarded the President’s Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the Navigation Course and Flying Officer Astha Kaur was awarded the President’s Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the Ground Duty Officers’ Course.
In his address, the Reviewing Officer complimented the newly commissioned ‘Flying Officers’ for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. Addressing the passing out Cadets, the Chief of the Air Staff said, “the IAF is on the cusp of transformation into a highly potent Air Force with new induction like Rafale, Apache, Chinook and a wide variety of SAGW systems. Today, as you graduate and move into an environment that is challenging and technology intensive, the IAF looks upon young and dynamic officers like you to carry forward the rich legacy of professional attitude, aptitude and temperament shown by your predecessors.” The Chief of the Air Staff further said, “as military officers, you are bound to face certain hardships in your career. Never allow these hardships and constraints to affect you mentally and physically.”
The grand ceremony culminated with the newly commissioned officers
marching-out in two columns in slow march to the notes of ‘Anandaloke’ by Rabindranath Tagore, acknowledging the first salute given to them by their immediate juniors. They marched in step past the Reviewing Officer with synchronous strides. The newly commissioned officers passed through the Academy portals to commence their journey in the service of the nation and take-on all future assignments and challenges.
The Combined Graduation Parade holds a special place in the heart of every
Air Force officer, as on this particular day, they pledge to safeguard the security, safety, sovereignty and honour of the country. The Commission ceremony remains forever etched in the minds of Air Force officers, as they earn their ‘Stripes’ in the presence of their proud parents.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना अकादमी में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड का आयोजन
18 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना में फ्लाइंग और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के 175 फ्लाइट कैडेट्स के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन अवसर को मनाने के लिए 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को वायुसेना अकादमी, डुंडीगल में एक संयुक्त स्नातक परेड आयोजित की गई। वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी, पासिंग आउट परेड के समीक्षा अधिकारी (आरओ) थे, जहां उन्होंने सफलतापूर्वक अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेट्स को 'प्रेसिडेंटस कमीशन' प्रदान किया। स्नातक करने वाले अधिकारियों में 28 महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं जो भारतीय वायुसेना में महिला अधिकारियों की बढ़ती संख्या में योगदान देंगी। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना के दो अधिकारियों, भारतीय तटरक्षक के नौ अधिकारियों और वियतनाम के तीन कैडेटों को भी फ्लाइंग प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर विंग्स से नवाज़ा गया।
समीक्षा अधिकारी का स्वागत एयर मार्शल मानवेंद्र सिंह एवीएसएम वीआरसी वीएसएम एडीसी, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ट्रेनिंग कमांड और एयर मार्शल एस प्रभाकरन वीएम, कमांडेंट, वायुसेना अकादमी ने किया। समीक्षा अधिकारी को परेड द्वारा औपचारिक सलामी दी गई, जिसके बाद प्रभावशाली मार्च पास्ट किया गया। परेड का मुख्य आकर्षण 'पाइपिंग सेरेमनी' था जिसमें आरओ द्वारा स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को उनके 'स्ट्राइप्स' (वायुसेना रैंक) से नवाज़ा गया।
इसके बाद अकादमी के कमांडेंट द्वारा समीक्षा अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में नव कमीशन प्रातः अधिकारियों को 'शपथ' दिलाई गई। सेरेमोनियल सैल्यूट और 'अंतिम पग' के दौरान, पिलैटस पीसी-7, हॉक और किरण ट्रेनर विमान और चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा एक अच्छी तरह से समन्वित एवं तालमेल भरे फ्लाई पास्ट ने इस अवसर में चार चांद लगा दिए। कई अन्य कार्यक्रम, जो अन्यथा इस संयुक्त स्नातक परेड का हिस्सा होते, को सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत, श्रीमती रावत और सशस्त्र बलों के 12 कर्मियों के सम्मान के रूप में हटा दिया गया, जिनका हाल ही में हवाई दुर्घटना में निधन हो गया था।
'पाइपिंग समारोह' के बाद समीक्षा अधिकारी ने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले फ्लाइंग अधिकारियों को विभिन्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। फ्लाइंग ब्रांच के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर शाश्वत भारद्वाज को प्रेसिडेंटस प्लैक (राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका) और पायलट कोर्स में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान पर रहने के लिए चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर से सम्मानित किया गया। नेवीगेशन शाखा के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर श्रीकांत मिश्रा को नेवीगेशन कोर्स में मेरिट के समग्र क्रम में प्रथम होने के लिए प्रेसिडेंटस प्लैक से सम्मानित किया गया और फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर आस्था कौर को ग्राउंड ड्यूटी अधिकारियों में योग्यता के समग्र क्रम में प्रथम होने के लिए प्रेसिडेंटस प्लैक से सम्मानित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में समीक्षा अधिकारी ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त 'फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर्स' को उनके बेदाग टर्न आउट, सटीक ड्रिल मूवमेंट और परेड के उच्च मानकों के लिए बधाई दी। पासिंग आउट कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए वायुसेना प्रमुख ने कहा, "आईएएफ राफेल, अपाचे, चिनूक और एसएजीडब्ल्यू सिस्टम की एक विस्तृत विविधता जैसे नवीन हथियारों के साथ एक अत्यधिक शक्तिशाली वायु सेना में परिवर्तित होने के कगार पर है। आज जैसा कि आप स्नातक हैं और एक चुनौतीपूर्ण और प्रौद्योगिकी गहन वातावरण में आगे बढ़ते हैं, भारतीय वायुसेना आपके पूर्ववर्तियों द्वारा दिखाए गए पेशेवर रवैये, योग्यता और स्वभाव की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आप जैसे युवा और गतिमान अधिकारियों को देखती है।" वायु सेना प्रमुख ने आगे कहा, "सैन्य अधिकारियों के रूप में आप अपने करियर में कुछ कठिनाइयों का सामना करने के लिए बाध्य हैं। कभी भी इन कठिनाइयों और बाधाओं को आपको मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से प्रभावित न होने दें।"
भव्य समारोह का समापन नवनियुक्त अधिकारियों के साथ रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा 'आनंदलोक' की धुन के साथ धीमी गति से दो कॉलम में मार्च करने के साथ हुआ, जो उनके तत्काल कनिष्ठों द्वारा उन्हें दी गई पहली सलामी के स्वरूप था। उन्होंने समकालिक प्रगति के साथ समीक्षा अधिकारी के आगे कदम बढ़ाया। नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने और भविष्य के सभी कार्यों और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अकादमी पोर्टल्स से गुजरे।
संयुक्त स्नातक परेड हर दिल में एक विशेष स्थान रखती है। वायु सेना अधिकारी इस विशेष दिन पर देश की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, संप्रभुता और सम्मान की रक्षा करने का संकल्प लेते हैं। कमीशनिंग समारोह वायु सेना के अधिकारियों के मन में हमेशा के लिए अंकित हो जाता है, क्योंकि वे अपने गर्वित माता-पिता की उपस्थिति में अपनी 'स्ट्राइप्स' अर्जित करते हैं।