மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐடி காரக்பூரின் 67-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், எரிசக்தித் துறை மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்ர் சிப் உற்பத்தியில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள அழைப்பு
18 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினரின் உறுதிப்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவு உணர்வு & புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் வலிமை, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில், 130 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்திய உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பல்வேறு சாதனைகளைப் படைக்க இந்தியாவிற்கு உதவியிருப்பதாக மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-யின் 67-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், சுதந்திரத்திற்காகப் போராடிய தலைசிறந்த வீரரான ராஜ்குரு உள்ளிட்ட சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பலர் உலாவிய கல்விக் கோவிலான இங்கு நடைபெறும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றிருப்பதை நினைத்து பெருமிதம் அடைவதாகக் கூறினார். ஐஐடி காரக்பூர், தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நம் நாட்டில் 3 முதல் 23 வயது வரை உடையவர்கள் 50கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், இவர்களுக்கு உரிய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏராளமாக உள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். விமர்சன மனப்பாண்மை மற்றும் தகுதிவாய்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு இந்தியா வழிகாட்ட உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குறைந்த செலவிலான, புதுமையான மாற்று எரிசக்தி முறைகளும், செமிகண்டக்டர் சிப் உற்பத்திக்கான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும், பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, பூர்வோதய மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the 67th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur, calls for innovation in energy and semiconductor chip manufacturing to give boost to Purvodaya and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
18 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The determination of our new generation, spirit of enterprise & innovation and strength of educational institutions has resulted in India achieving many remarkable feats in the 21st century, including administering more than 130 crore COVID jabs, said Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the 67th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur.
Shri Pradhan said as we celebrate Amrit Mahotsav, he feel privileged to be at the temple of learning, a place where many of our freedom fighters, including the great Jayee Rajguru fought for freedom. IIT Kharagpur has shaped the national discourse and contributed to India’s growth since inception, he added.
The Minister stated that there are more than 50 crore children between the age of 3 and 23 and there is an enormous opportunity in equipping this population with the right education & skills. Critical mindset, qualitative workforce will help India to drive the global economy in the 21st century,he added.
Shri Pradhan expressed that low-cost innovative alternative energy models, innovation in specialised areas of semiconductor chip manufacturing will not only lead to economic empowerment and job creation, it will also lead to Purvodaya and a self-reliant India. He further said that life is unimaginable without ‘Energy & Internet’, a fact further accentuated in the present times. By 2035 India will be the number one energy consumer. India’s climate leadership has resulted in our country having the most conducive alternate energy business climate, he added.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for innovation during the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, the Minister encouraged the students to ‘Innovate to empower the marginalised’ and to ensure developmental strides in every sphere.
The Minister expressed his confidence that IIT Kharagpur will be the epicentre in adding momentum to the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order. The intellectual prowess and excellence of students here will make them pioneers of new thought leadership.He extended his best wishes to the students who have graduated today and all the students & distinguished alumni who have received medals and awards.