Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the 67th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur, calls for innovation in energy and semiconductor chip manufacturing to give boost to Purvodaya and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
18 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The determination of our new generation, spirit of enterprise & innovation and strength of educational institutions has resulted in India achieving many remarkable feats in the 21st century, including administering more than 130 crore COVID jabs, said Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the 67th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur.
Shri Pradhan said as we celebrate Amrit Mahotsav, he feel privileged to be at the temple of learning, a place where many of our freedom fighters, including the great Jayee Rajguru fought for freedom. IIT Kharagpur has shaped the national discourse and contributed to India’s growth since inception, he added.
The Minister stated that there are more than 50 crore children between the age of 3 and 23 and there is an enormous opportunity in equipping this population with the right education & skills. Critical mindset, qualitative workforce will help India to drive the global economy in the 21st century,he added.
Shri Pradhan expressed that low-cost innovative alternative energy models, innovation in specialised areas of semiconductor chip manufacturing will not only lead to economic empowerment and job creation, it will also lead to Purvodaya and a self-reliant India. He further said that life is unimaginable without ‘Energy & Internet’, a fact further accentuated in the present times. By 2035 India will be the number one energy consumer. India’s climate leadership has resulted in our country having the most conducive alternate energy business climate, he added.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for innovation during the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, the Minister encouraged the students to ‘Innovate to empower the marginalised’ and to ensure developmental strides in every sphere.
The Minister expressed his confidence that IIT Kharagpur will be the epicentre in adding momentum to the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order. The intellectual prowess and excellence of students here will make them pioneers of new thought leadership.He extended his best wishes to the students who have graduated today and all the students & distinguished alumni who have received medals and awards.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 67वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया, पूर्वोदय और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऊर्जा और सेमीकंडक्टर चिप विनिर्माण में नवाचार करने का आह्वान किया
18 DEC 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 67वें दीक्षांत समारोह में केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, हमारी नई पीढ़ी के दृढ़ संकल्प, उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार की भावना एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की क्षमता के दम पर ही भारत 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा कोविड की खुराक के साथ ही 21वीं सदी में कई अहम उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहा है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हम अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, ऐसे में वह शिक्षा के उस मंदिर में होने पर खुद को विशेष महसूस कर रहे हैं जहां जयी राजगुरू जैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने पढ़ाई की थी। उन्होंने कहा, आईआईटी खड़गपुर ने राष्ट्र को आकार दिया है और भारत के विकास में अंशदान किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 3 वर्ष से 23 वर्ष की उम्र के बीच के 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चे हैं और यहां सही शिक्षा व कौशल के साथ इस आबादी को सशक्त बनाने का अवसर देता है। उन्होंने कहा, गंभीर मानसिकता, गुणात्मक कार्यबल से 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में भारत की मदद करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सस्ते नए वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा मॉडल, सेमीकंडक्टर चिप विनिर्माण के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नवाचार से न सिर्फ आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार सृजन को मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि इससे पूर्वोदय और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में कदम बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ऊर्जा और इंटरनेट’ के बिना जीवन की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है, इस तथ्य की अहमियत वर्तमान दौर में और भी बढ़ गई है। 2035 तक भारत ऊर्जा का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के जलवायु पर जोर के परिणामस्वरूप हमारे देश में सबसे अनुकूल वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा व्यापार का माहौल बन गया है।
काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नवाचार के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों को ‘कमजोर लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नवाचार’ करने और हर क्षेत्र में विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विचार को गति देने और भारत को नए वैश्विक क्रम भारत को शीर्ष पर ले जाने वाला बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा, यहां के छात्रों का बौद्धिक कौशल और उकृष्टता उन्हें नए वैचारिक नेतृत्व का अग्रदूत बनाएगा। उन्होंने आज स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों और पदक व पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले पूर्व छात्रों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।।