Ministry of Steel
Iconic Week Celebrations at RINL
18 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In Commemoration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, “Iconic Week Celebrations” are being observed atRashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd, (RINL-VSP) from 13th to 19th December 2021 commemorating India’s victory in the war of 1971.
In this connection, a ‘Walk’ was organised this morning at Ukkunagaram. Around five hundred persons participated involving NCC cadets (boys & girls) from various schools in Ukkunagaram Township, Home Guards, Employees and youth from surrounding areas. The event was flagged off by Shri Abhijit Chakrabarthi, CGM (Works) I/c.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Abhijit Chakrabarthi recollected India's victory in the War of 1971 and advised the youth to work hard to help the country progress. He complimented the Sports Department for conducting sports events regularly in various sports disciplines and also for providing effective coaching in different sports & games.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்-லில் சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டம்
18 DEC 2021 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
“சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழா“-வை நினைவுகூறும் விதமாகவும், 1971-ம் ஆண்டு போரில் இந்திய வெற்றிபெற்றதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையிலும், விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள ராஷ்ட்ரீய இஸ்பத் நிகம் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில், “வரலாற்று நினைவு வாரக் கொண்டாட்டம்“ 2021 டிசம்பர் 13 முதல் 19 வரை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இன்று காலை(18.12.2021) உக்குநகரில் “நடை“ பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல். நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு.அபிஜித் சக்கரவர்த்தி தொடங்கிவைத்த இந்த நடைப் பயணத்தில், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் உட்பட சுமார் ஐநூறு பேர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ஊர்க்காவல் படையினர், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புறப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு.அபிஜித் சக்கரவர்த்தி, 1971 போரில் இந்தியா வெற்றிபெற்றதை நினைவுகூர்ந்ததுடன், இளைஞர்கள் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக கடுமையாக பாடுபட வேண்டுமென கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.