Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh spells out broad contours of Government’s vision of ‘India beyond 75’ at FICCI Annual General Meeting
Says, the aim is to make India a global defence manufacturing hub
Armed Forces modernisation and creating an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry to deal with present & future security threats is our focus: RM
Focusses on ‘Make in India, Make for India and Make for the world'
18 DEC 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the 94th Annual General Meeting of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), on the theme ‘India Beyond 75’, in New Delhi on December 18, 2021. He voiced the Government’s vision to make India a global defence manufacturing hub in the coming times, stressing that the focus is to modernise the Armed Forces and create a strong & ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry which can help in safeguarding the country from conventional and non-conventional, present and future security threats.
Underscoring the importance of achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, India cannot depend on other countries for defence technologies due to its stature, its geographical location as well as the security challenges it faces. “For the security of India and its people, it is necessary that we develop our defence capacity and capability that even the most powerful country in the world has to think a thousand times before planning anything that endangers our interests. Our government’s aim is not to attack anyone, but prepare our Armed Forces to be ready at all times to give a befitting reply to the country’s enemies,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that, on one side, there is one country born out of the partition and is worried seeing the progress of India, while on the other, there is a nation which keeps on creating new plans. He highlighted the recent visits of Defence Ministers of US, Russia & France, and said, “countries across the world have friendly relations with us and we have told them that we wish to manufacture defence equipment in India as national security is our top priority”. He also mentioned about the recent agreement with Russia, worth more than Rs 5,000 crore, to manufacture over six lakh AK-203 Rifles in Amethi, inviting every country to ‘Make in India, Make for India and Make for the world'.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out measures taken by the Government to promote foreign investment, including increasing the FDI limit to 74 per cent through automatic route and 100 per cent through Government route under certain circumstances. He said, foreign investment will help to create an ecosystem of defence manufacturing in the country and achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also spoke about the initiatives taken by the Government to reduce dependency on imports, such as notifying two positive indigenisation lists of over 200 items. “The items in ‘Positive List' will cross the 1,000-mark in this decade. This is our vision of ‘India Beyond 75’,” he said.
Saying that the defence sector has been able to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 due to policy reforms brought out by the government, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the private sector to take advantage of the policies and contribute towards nation building. He said, the decision to corporatise Ordnance Factory Board was taken in order to provide fair competition between public and private entities in the defence sector and bring efficiency in government companies. He appreciated the industry for working with the Government to achieve self-reliance. He made special mention of the order of 10 lakh Multi-Mode Hand Grenades given to Economic Explosives Limited following Transfer of Technology from Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO); the first batch of which has already been handed over to the Indian Army.
Voicing the Government’s aim to tap the potential of MSMEs and ensure their progress, Shri Rajnath Singh said, a series of steps have been taken to encourage indigenisation, development & design in the defence and aerospace sector. “At present, India's defence and aerospace manufacturing market is worth Rs 85,000 crore. I believe, in 2022, it will increase to Rs one lakh crore. When I talk about ‘India Beyond 75’, I see defence and aerospace manufacturing market in India to be Rs five lakh crore by 2047. The present contribution of private companies is Rs 18,000 crore in the market of Rs 85,000 crore. According to the current situation, more than Rs one lakh crore will be the contribution of the private sector in the market Rs five lakh crore in the future,” he said.
On the Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative, the Raksha Mantri stated that while it is solving the technical problems of the Armed Forces, it has identified many technologies such as military security systems, secure hardware encryption devices, unmanned surface and underwater vehicles, 4G/LTE strategic local area networks, radar, artificial intelligence-based image analysis satellites. Stressing that the future wars will be fought in the digital war zone inter-connected through Artificial Intelligence, Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality, he urged the educational institutions to focus on specialised courses in defence technologies to meet the demand of professionals who can covert the future challenges into opportunities and bolster the security framework of the country. He called upon FICCI to play an important role in the collective efforts to take India to newer heights.
To realise its vision of making India a global manufacturing hub, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government has taken several measures, including increase the defence capital outlay by 18.75 per cent in the last budget. He added that 64 per cent of our total capital outlay, which is about Rs 70,221 crore, has been reserved for domestic procurement. He appreciated the fact that the country’s defence exports have grown by 325 per cent in the last five years and exuded confidence that India will not only achieve its export target of Rs 35,000 crore by 2024-2025 but will also become a net exporter of defence equipment. The private sector accounts for 95 per cent of the country's defence exports, he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the industry for their contribution to the Government’s efforts to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic. “Work was done on a war footing to meet the huge demand of PPE kits, ventilators, masks and sanitizers across the country. In addition, in a country where there was always a delay in vaccination, we took the pledge at the very beginning. As a result, today 55 per cent of India's population has been vaccinated. The work, which earlier governments did in years, our government did it within days,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by extending his best wishes to Shri Sanjiv Mehta who took over as the Chairman of FICCI in place of Shri Uday Shankar. He hoped that the industry & organisations like FICCI will help in making India the world's leading exporter of defence equipment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फिक्की की वार्षिक आम बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने "इंडिया बियॉन्ड 75" पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की व्यापक रूपरेखा पेश की कहा, भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाना है उद्देश्य
वर्तमान और भविष्य के सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण और "आत्मनिर्भर" रक्षा उद्योग बनाना हमारा ध्येय है : रक्षा मंत्री
'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' पर ज्यादा जोर
18 DEC 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में "इंडिया बियॉन्ड 75" विषय पर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) की 94वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने आने वाले समय में भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा, सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया और मजबूत व "आत्मनिर्भर" रक्षा उद्योग बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जो देश को पारंपरिक और गैर पारंपरिक, वर्तमान और भविष्य के सुरक्षा खतरों से बचाने में मदद कर सकता है।
रक्षा में "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" होने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अपने कद, भौगोलिक स्थिति और सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के कारण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और उसके लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि हम अपनी रक्षा क्षमता और विकसित करें, ताकि दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली देश को भी हमारे हितों को खतरे में डालने वाली कोई भी योजना बनाने से पहले एक हजार बार सोचना पड़े। हमारी सरकार का उद्देश्य किसी पर हमला करना नहीं है, बल्कि देश के दुश्मनों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए हमारे सशस्त्र बलों को हर समय मुस्तैद रहने के लिए तैयार करना है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक तरफ एक देश विभाजन से पैदा हुआ है और भारत की प्रगति को देखकर चिंतित है तो दूसरी तरफ एक ऐसा देश है जो नई योजनाएं बनाता रहता है। उन्होंने अमेरिका, रूस और फ्रांस के रक्षा मंत्रियों की हाल की यात्राओं पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि दुनिया भर के देशों से हमारे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं और हमने उनसे कहा है कि हम भारत में रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने अमेठी में छह लाख से अधिक एके-203 राइफल्स के निर्माण को लेकर रूस के साथ 5000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के हालिया समझौते का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें हर देश को 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विदेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए उपायों को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिसमें कुछ परिस्थितियों में एफडीआई सीमा को सहज (ऑटोमैटिक) मार्ग से 74 प्रतिशत और सरकारी मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी निवेश देश में रक्षा निर्माण का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल के बारे में भी बताया, जैसे 200 से अधिक वस्तुओं की दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दशक में 'सकारात्मक सूची' में आइटम 1000 का आंकड़ा पार कर जाएंगे। यह है "इंडिया बियॉन्ड 75" का हमारा विजन।
सरकार द्वारा लाए गए नीतिगत सुधारों के कारण रक्षा क्षेत्र कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को दूर करने में सक्षम है, रक्षा मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र को नीतियों का लाभ उठाने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड को निगमित करने का निर्णय रक्षा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं के बीच उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा और सरकारी कंपनियों में दक्षता लाने के लिए लिया गया था। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार के साथ काम करने के लिए उद्योग की सराहना की। उन्होंने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) से तकनीकी हस्तांतरण के बाद इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड को दिए गए 10 लाख मल्टी मोड हथगोले के ऑर्डर का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसकी पहली खेप पहले ही भारतीय सेना को सौंपी जा चुकी है।
एमएसएमई की क्षमता का उपयोग करने और उनकी प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के उद्देश्य को व्यक्त करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा और हवाई क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण, विकास और डिजाइन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। वर्तमान में भारत का रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण बाजार 85000 करोड़ रुपये का है। मेरा मानना है कि 2022 में यह बढ़कर एक लाख करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगा। जब मैं "इंडिया बियॉन्ड 75" की बात करता हूं तो मुझे लगता है कि 2047 तक भारत में रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण बाजार पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये का हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 85000 करोड़ रुपये के बाजार में निजी कंपनियों का मौजूदा योगदान 18000 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्तमान स्थिति के अनुसार, भविष्य में पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये के बाजार में निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा।
इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आईडीईएक्स) की पहल पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सशस्त्र बलों की तकनीकी समस्याओं को हल कर रहा है, इसने सैन्य सुरक्षा प्रणाली, सुरक्षित हार्डवेयर एन्क्रिप्शन उपकरण, मानव रहित बाहय परत और पानी के नीचे के वाहन, 4जी/एलटीई रणनीतिक स्थानीय क्षेत्र नेटवर्क, रडार, कृत्रिम बुद्धि आधारित छवि विश्लेषण उपग्रह जैसी कई तकनीकों की पहचान की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य के युद्ध आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी और वर्चुअल रियलिटी से जुड़े हुए डिजिटल क्षेत्र में लड़े जाएंगे, उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से ऐसे पेशेवरों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल सकते हैं और देश की सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूती दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने फिक्की से भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के सामूहिक प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया।
भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले बजट में रक्षा पूंजी परिव्यय में 18.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि सहित कई उपाय किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे कुल पूंजीगत परिव्यय का 64 प्रतिशत जो लगभग 70221 करोड़ रुपये है, घरेलू खरीद के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश का रक्षा निर्यात 325 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत न केवल 2024-2025 तक 35000 करोड़ रुपये के अपने निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा बल्कि रक्षा उपकरणों का शुद्ध निर्यातक भी बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के रक्षा निर्यात में निजी क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 95 फीसदी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में उद्योगों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में पीपीई किट, वेंटिलेटर, मास्क और सैनिटाइज़र की भारी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम किया गया। इसके अलावा जिस देश में टीकाकरण में हमेशा देरी होती थी, हमने शुरुआत में ही यह संकल्प ले लिया था। इसी का परिणाम है कि आज भारत की 55 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। जो काम पहले की सरकारों ने सालों में किया वह हमारी सरकार ने दिनों में किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने श्री संजीव मेहता को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। श्री मेहता ने श्री उदय शंकर के स्थान पर फिक्की के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत को रक्षा उपकरणों में दुनिया का प्रमुख निर्यातक बनाने में फिक्की जैसे उद्योग और संगठन मदद करेंगे।