Vice President's Secretariat
Vietnamese Parliamentary delegation meets Hon'ble Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Buddhism is a strong connecting link between the two cultures and societies, says Vice President
Vietnam an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy, says Naidu
Economic cooperation an important pillar under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam
Shri Naidu underlines India's contribution to the restoration of Vietnam’s cultural marvels
17 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu welcomed Mr. Vuong Dinh Hue, Chairman, National Assembly ofthe Socialist Republic of the Vietnam and other members of the Parliamentary Delegation of Vietnam.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Naidu stated that under the leadership of Mr. Vuong Dinh Hue, the National Assembly of Vietnam is playing an important role in shaping Vietnam’s COVID-19 pandemic responses, including socio-economic revival.
Recalling his visit to Vietnam in 2019 to attend the International Vesak Day celebration, Shri Naidu stated that during his visit,he observed the rich influence of Buddhism in the daily life of the people of Vietnam which had truly enriched the way of life of people and also acting as a strong connecting link between the two cultures and societies.
While speaking on the bilateral cooperation between the two countries, Shri Naidu said that Vietnam is an important pillar of India’s Act East Policy and a key partner for Indo-Pacific Vision. He was elated to note that India-Vietnam's bilateral engagements have diversified across a wide-range of areas of cooperation from political exchanges to defence partnership, trade, commerce and investment relations, development cooperation and cultural and people-to-people relations.
Speaking on Parliamentary cooperation between the two countries, Shri Naidu said that India-Vietnam Parliamentary Friendship Groups in the respective Parliaments have been contributing to strengthen bilateral cooperation between two countries.
Reflecting on the visit of Mme. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan,the then Chairperson of Vietnamese National Assembly in December 2016, Shri Naidu highlighted that a Cooperation Agreement was signed between the Lok Sabha and the Vietnamese National Assembly for strengthening parliamentary cooperation.
Shri Naidu also underlines that Economic cooperation has been an important pillar under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam. He also added that Trade Ministries of both countries should work together to increase market access in various sectors like pharmaceuticals, oil and gas, minerals, agro-processing, IT, and agricultural products.
While highlighting India'slong-standing and mutually beneficial partnership with Vietnam in the energy sector, Shri Naidu stated thatIndia's ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) has over three-decade long presence in Vietnam’s offshore energy projects and is keen on seeking 15-year extension of the existing arrangement beyond May 2023 when the current MOU between OVL and Petro-Vietnam (PVN) expires.
Shri Naidu also stressed the need to strengthen bilateral engagement with Vietnam in areas such as defence industry cooperation, maritime security, capacity building programmes and UN Peacekeeping.
Shri Naidu also mentioned in this regardthat both India and Vietnam have been working together at the UNSC as non-permanent members that in turn contributing in shaping the post-pandemic global political and economic order.
Shri Naidu further expressed that India is looking forward to continue working closely with Vietnam in line with the strong convergence between India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and ASEAN’s Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP).
Speaking on the COVID19 Cooperation, Shri Naidu stated that the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of India and Vietnam in December 2020 guided both countries to continue strengthening the multi-dimensional bilateral relations while collaborating in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Shri Naidu extended gratitude to the Government and people of Vietnam for timely supplying equipment related to oxygen and supporting India's fight against the pandemic during the recent second wave. He also thanked the National Assembly for gifting 40,000 face-masks to the Indian Red Cross Society in 2020.
While highlighting India and Vietnam's common historical and civilizational links through their shared heritage of Buddhism and Cham traditions, Shri Naidu said that both countries should leverage these to generate greater mutual awareness and cultural, tourism and people-to-people exchanges.
Shri Naidu also highlighted Archaeological Survey of India’s contribution to the restoration of Vietnam’s cultural marvels - the My Son (pronounced as MEE-SUN) temple complex.
Marking the occasion of 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam in 2022, Shri Naidu proposed both Parliaments to make plan to organize some commemorative joint events both in New Delhi and Hanoi.
The delegation led by Mr. Vuong Dinh Hue appreciated the friendly relationships between the two countries and hoped that such visit would further strengthen the existing bonds.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ویتنام کے پارلیمانی وفد کی عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ
سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو سے ملاقات
بدھ مت دونوں ثقافتوں اور معاشروں کے درمیان ایک مضبوط رابطے کی کڑی ہے: نائب صدر
ویتنام بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے: جناب نائیڈو
بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت اقتصادی تعاون ایک اہم ستون ہے
جناب نائیڈو نے ویتنام کے ثقافتی عجائبات کی بحالی میں بھارت کے تعاون پر زور دیا
17 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر 2021:
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے سوشلسٹ ریپبلک آف ویتنام کے قومی اسمبلی کے چیئرمین جناب ووونگ دنہہ ہو اور ویتنام کے پارلیمانی وفد کے دیگر ارکان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وفد کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ جناب ووونگ نہہ ہو کی قیادت میں ویتنام کی قومی اسمبلی سماجی و اقتصادی بحالی سمیت ویتنام کے کوویڈ-19 وبا کے رسپانس کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
2019 میں ویساک کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے ویتنام کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس دورے کے دوران انھوں نے ویتنام کے عوام کی روزمرہ زندگی میں بدھ مت کے بھرپور اثر کا مشاہدہ کیا جس نے لوگوں کے طرز زندگی کو صحیح معنوں میں ثروت مند کیا ہے اور دونوں ثقافتوں اور معاشروں کے درمیان ایک مضبوط و مربوط کڑی کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ویتنام بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون اور ہند بحرالکاہل وژن کا اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور ویتنام کا دو طرفہ تعاون سیاسی تبادلے سے لے کر دفاعی شراکت داری، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات، ترقیاتی تعاون اور ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات تک تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں پر محیط ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پارلیمانی تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ متعلقہ پارلیمانوں میں بھارت ویت نام پارلیمانی دوستی گروپ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2016 میں ویتنامی قومی اسمبلی کے اس وقت کی چیئرپرسن میڈم نگوین تھی کم نگان کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پارلیمانی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے لوک سبھا اور ویتنامی قومی اسمبلی کے درمیان تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت اقتصادی تعاون ایک اہم ستون رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی تجارتی وزارتوں کو مل کر مختلف شعبوں جیسے ادویہ سازی، تیل اور گیس، معدنیات، ایگرو پروسیسنگ، آئی ٹی اور زرعی مصنوعات میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں ویتنام کے ساتھ بھارت کی دیرینہ اور باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت کی او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ (او وی ایل) کی ویتنام کے آف شور توانائی منصوبوں میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ طویل موجودگی ہے اور وہ مئی 2023 کے بعد موجودہ حکومت میں 15 سال کی توسیع کے خواہاں ہیں جب کہ او وی ایل اور پیٹرو ویتنام (پی وی این) کے درمیان موجودہ مفاہمت نامے کی مدت ختم ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ویتنام کے ساتھ دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون، بحری سلامتی، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی رشتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اس سلسلے میں یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت اور ویتنام دونوں غیر مستقل ارکان کی حیثیت سے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں نیز وبا کے بعد کے عالمی سیاسی اور اقتصادی نظام کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے ہند بحرالکاہل بحری پہل (آئی پی او آئی) اور آسیان کے آؤٹ لک آن انڈو پیسیفک (اے او آئی پی) کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کے مطابق ویتنام کے ساتھ مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرامید ہے۔
کوویڈ19 تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ دسمبر 2020 میں بھارت اور ویتنام کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ورچوئل وسیلے سے سربراہ کانفرنس نے دونوں ممالک کو کوویڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں تعاون کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں رہ نمائی کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے حالیہ دوسری لہر کے دوران آکسیجن سے متعلق آلات کی بروقت فراہمی اور وبا کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ کی حمایت کرنے پر ویتنام کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے 2020 میں بھارتی ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کو 40 ہزار فیس ماسک عطیہ دینے پر قومی اسمبلی کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
بدھ مت اور چم روایات کے مشترکہ ورثے کے ذریعے بھارت اور ویتنام کے مشترکہ تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو باہمی بیداری اور ثقافت، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ویتنام کے ثقافتی عجائبات یعنی می سُن مندر احاطے کی بحالی میں بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
2022 میں بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی پچاسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے دونوں پارلیمانوں کو، نئی دہلی اور ہنوئی میں، کچھ یادگاری مشترکہ تقریبات کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جناب ووونگ دنہہ ہو کی قیادت میں وفد نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ رشتوں کی ستائش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے دورے سے موجودہ تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔