Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Import and Export of Agricultural Products
17 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
During 2020-21, import of agricultural produces was Rs. 141448.05 crore as against export of Rs. 210093.40 crore, bearing a ratio of 0.67 to1.
India is self reliant in most of the agri commodities. However, vegetable oils, pulses, cashew nuts, fresh fruits and spices are major agri commodities which are imported. To ensure self-reliance in pulses, the Government has been implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) to improve the production of pulses. Besides, under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY), funds are being provided to States for improving the production of pulses. NFSM-Oilseeds programme is being implemented to improve production of essential edible oils in the country. National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched with the aim to augment the availability of edible oil in the country by harnessing area expansion, increasing crude palm oil production to reduce the import burden. To address high import of turmeric, steps are being taken to organize cultivation of varieties with high curcumin content in clusters in suitable areas. To meet the growing demand of raw cashew nuts in the country, the Government seeks to increase the area with high yielding varieties, high density planting, rejuvenation of senile orchards and canopy management etc.
Department of Commerce is the Nodal Governmental Agency dealing with import and export including agriculture sector in the country and is responsible for developing and formulating Trade Policy and programmes. Various organisations of the Department of Commerce are engaged in the development and promotion of exports of agriculture products viz. Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA); Spices Board; Tea Board; Coffee Board; Rubber Board; Tobacco Board; Export Inspection Council. Besides, the Department of Commerce engages with various Export Promotion Councils, Trade and Industry Associations, Farmer-Producer Organisations, Cooperatives etc. to undertake export promotion of agricultural products and resolve the issues related to exports.
Also, product specific Export Promotion Forums (EPF) for eight high potential agri products i.e. Grapes, Mango, Banana, Onion, Rice, Nutri-cereals, Pomegranate, Floriculture & Plant material have been created under auspices of APEDA to promote export of identified product in a focused manner.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمد اور برآمد
17 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر ،2021
سال 21-2020 کے دوران 141448.05 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کے مقابلے میں زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمدات 210093.04 کروڑ روپے ہے جس کا تناسب 0.67سے 1 تک ہے۔
ہندوستان زیادہ تر زرعی اجناس میں خود انحصار ہے۔تاہم ،سبزیوں کا تیل ،دالیں ،کاجو،تازہ پھل اور مصالحے اہم زرعی اجناس ہیں جو درآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ دالوں میں خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے حکومت دالوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔اس کےعلاوہ ،راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی )کے تحت ،دالوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے ریاستوں کو فنڈز فراہم کئے جارہےہیں۔ ملک میں ضروری خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے این ایف ایس ایم آئل سیڈ س پروگرام پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔خوردنی تیلوں پر قومی مشن آئل پام(این ایم ای او ،او پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ رقبے میں توسیع ،خام پام آئل کی پیداوار کو بڑھا کر درا ٓمدی بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ہلدی کی زیادہ درآمد سے نمٹنے کےلئے مناسب علاقوں میں کلسٹرز میں اعلی کرکومین مواد والی اقسام کی کاشت کو منظم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ملک میں کچے کاجو کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ، حکومت زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام ،زیادہ کثافت والے پودے لگانے،بوڑھے باغات کی تجدید اور کینوپی کے انتظام وغیرہ کے ساتھ رقبہ میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
محکمہ تجارت ایک نوڈل سرکاری ایجنسی ہے جو ملک میں زرعی شعبے سمیت درآمدات اور برآمدات سے نمٹتی ہے اور تجارتی پالیسی اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ محکمہ تجارت کی مختلف تنظیمیں زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقی اور فروغ میں مصروف ہیں۔ زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)؛ مصالحہ بورڈ؛ چائے بورڈ؛ کافی بورڈ؛ ربڑ بورڈ؛ تمباکو بورڈ؛ ایکسپورٹ انسپکشن کونسل۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ تجارت زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور برآمدات سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، ٹریڈ اینڈ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آٹھ اعلیٰ ممکنہ زرعی مصنوعات کےلئے پروڈکٹ مخصوص ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم (ای پی ایف) جیسے انگور، آم، کیلا، پیاز، چاول، غذائی اناج، انار، فلوریکلچر اور پلانٹ میٹریل اے پی ای ڈی اے کی سرپرستی میں بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو مرکوز انداز میں فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔