Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Family Planning Initiatives
17 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing various Family Planning initiatives, few of which are mentioned below:
1. Mission ParivarVikas(MPV) is implemented in 13 states for substantially increasing access to contraceptives and family planning services.These states are seven high focus states (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Assam) and six North-Eastern states (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland and Mizoram).
2. Expanded Contraceptive Choices: The current contraceptive basket comprising Condoms, combined oral contraceptive pills, Emergency contraceptive pills, Intrauterine contraceptive device (IUCD) and Sterilization is expanded with inclusion of new contraceptives namely Injectable contraceptive (Antara programme) and Centchroman (Chhaya).
3. Compensation scheme for sterilization acceptors which provides compensation for loss of wages to the beneficiary and also to the service provider team for conducting sterilization.
4. Post-partum Intrauterine contraceptive device (PPIUCD) services are provided post-delivery.
5. Scheme for Home Delivery of contraceptives by ASHAs at doorstep of beneficiaries.
6. Family Planning Logistics Management Information System (FP-LMIS): A dedicated software to ensure smooth forecasting, procurement and distribution of family planning commodities across all the levels of health facilities.
Programmes launched by the Government in the country, including rural areas, to create awareness about Family Planning are as follows:
1. Family Planning Media Campaign: A holistic media campaign is in place to generate contraceptive demand.
2. World Population Day & Fortnight and Vasectomy Fortnight are observedevery yearto boost awareness across all States/ UTs.
3. Under MPV Scheme, promotional activities like Mobile publicity vans, Advocacy meetings, Saas bahu sammelans, and NayiPehel Kits are distributed to increase awareness in MPV districts.
The expenditure incurred by Government on family planning programmes during the last three years and current year, State/ UT-wise are placed in Annexure I.
The progress in bringing down the birth rate during the said period, State/UT-wise is placed in Annexure II.
The amount incurred by the Government for advertisements on Family Planning Programmes during the last 3 years and the current year is Rs. 342.54 crore.
Annexure I
State/UT wise Utilisation for Family Planning activities under NRHM RCH Flexible Pool
from FY 2018-19 and 2021-22(Rs. in Lakh)
S.No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
167.61
253.22
163.46
1.42
2
Andhra Pradesh
5551.81
6324.50
9152.46
944.03
3
Arunachal Pradesh
796.27
880.47
1085.41
27.22
4
Assam
11034.73
8693.13
9685.87
856.20
5
Bihar
19813.31
25536.78
21247.00
0.00
6
Chandigarh
134.54
83.11
34.35
3.75
7
Chhattisgarh
6823.22
8381.16
5471.20
731.49
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
112.37
103.83
135.18
5.49
Daman & Diu
67.54
45.44
9
Delhi
731.07
743.30
829.19
43.94
10
Goa
169.98
179.93
191.54
2.14
11
Gujarat
11142.51
11434.30
10946.23
1306.89
12
Haryana
4050.78
4086.48
4014.98
841.28
13
Himachal Pradesh
2536.26
1878.55
1609.32
48.25
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2651.90
2587.17
2816.06
1.81
15
Jharkhand
7024.24
7278.85
7516.79
0.00
16
Karnataka
9924.44
9795.19
9113.99
209.01
17
Kerala
2992.29
2842.38
4709.93
15.39
18
Ladakh
-
-
277.08
0.00
19
Lakshadweep
27.02
27.73
38.41
0.00
20
Madhya Pradesh
20036.67
20762.02
22671.34
2213.39
21
Maharashtra
16018.54
11314.99
13599.39
102.41
22
Manipur
734.91
728.54
412.44
8.60
23
Meghalaya
668.33
827.71
817.79
14.38
24
Mizoram
425.51
311.44
448.81
1.12
25
Nagaland
699.04
474.61
516.90
20.48
26
Odisha
9388.48
11744.09
11596.52
1048.19
27
Puducherry
157.68
175.56
171.63
7.94
28
Punjab
4110.08
3344.71
3259.66
49.54
29
Rajasthan
19909.40
18256.39
21311.28
2063.49
30
Sikkim
250.70
125.68
171.53
0.00
31
Tamil Nadu
12375.39
11150.52
9032.17
184.98
32
Telangana
5462.27
3488.90
5878.46
50.97
33
Tripura
1059.89
785.77
911.18
41.40
34
Uttar Pradesh
35428.90
31568.45
31247.51
2174.70
35
Uttarakhand
2339.30
1897.07
1961.94
50.21
36
West Bengal
11200.66
8412.66
7542.97
581.00
Annexure II
Progress in bringing down Birth Rate State/UT-wise
S. No.
India/ State/ UT
Crude Birth Rate
SRS 2017
SRS 2019
INDIA
20.2
19.7
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
11.4
11.0
2
Andhra Pradesh
16.2
15.9
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18.3
17.6
4
Assam
21.2
21.0
5
Bihar
26.4
25.8
6
Chandigarh
13.5
13.0
7
Chhattisgarh
22.7
22.2
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
23.6
21.9
Daman & Diu
20.2
18.6
9
Delhi
15.2
14.4
10
Goa
12.5
12.3
11
Gujarat
19.9
19.5
12
Haryana
20.5
20.1
13
Himachal Pradesh
15.8
15.4
14
Jammu & Kashmir
15.4
14.9
15
Jharkhand
22.7
22.3
16
Karnataka
17.4
16.9
17
Kerala
14.2
13.5
18
Ladakh
14.9
19
Lakshadweep
15.0
14.8
20
Madhya Pradesh
24.8
24.5
21
Maharashtra
15.7
15.3
22
Manipur
14.6
13.6
23
Meghalaya
22.8
23.2
24
Mizoram
15.0
14.5
25
Nagaland
13.5
12.7
26
Odisha
18.3
18.0
27
Puducherry
13.2
13.3
28
Punjab
14.9
14.5
29
Rajasthan
24.1
23.7
30
Sikkim
16.4
16.5
31
Tamil Nadu
17.2
14.2
32
Telangana
14.9
16.7
33
Tripura
13.0
12.8
34
Uttar Pradesh
25.9
25.4
35
Uttarakhand
17.3
17.1
36
West Bengal
15.2
14.9
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
17 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں سے چند کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا جا رہا ہے:
1. مشن پریوار وکاس (ایم پی وی) مانع حمل اور خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات تک رسائی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کے لیے مشن پریوار وکاس 13 ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ جن سات اعلیٰ توجہ والی ریاستوں میں یہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے ان میں اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور آسام اور چھ شمال مشرقی۔ ریاستیں اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ اور میزورم شامل ہیں۔
2. توسیع شدہ مانع حمل انتخاب: موجودہ مانع حمل باسکٹ کو جو کنڈوم، مشترکہ اورل مانع حمل کی گولیاں، ہنگامی مانع حمل گولیاں، انٹرا یوٹرائن مانع حمل کاآلہ (آئی یو سی ڈی) اورنس بندی پر مشتمل ہے کو بڑھایا گیا ہے جس میں نئے مانع حمل ادویات یعنی انجیکشن ایبل مانع حمل(اینتراپروگرام) اور سینٹ کرومین (چھایا) پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
3. نس بندی قبول کرنے والوں کے لیے معاوضے کی اسکیم جو فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو اجرت کے نقصان کا معاوضہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور نس بندی کرنے کے لیے خدمت فراہم کرنے والی ٹیم کوبھی معاوضہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
4. پوسٹ پارٹم انٹرا یوٹرائن مانع حمل آلہ (پی پی آئی یو سی ڈی) خدمات ڈیلیوری کے بعد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
5. استفادہ کنندگان کی دہلیز پرآشا کے ذریعہ مانع حمل کی گولیاں یا ادویات کی ہوم ڈیلیوری کی اسکیم۔
6. فیملی پلاننگ لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایف پی ۔ ایل ایم آئی ایس):صحت کی سہولیات کی تمام سطحوں پر خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی اشیاء کی پیش گوئی، خریداری اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ڈیڈی کیٹڈ سافٹ ویئر۔
ملک نیز دیہی علاقوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔یہ پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
1. فیملی پلاننگ میڈیا مہم:مانع حمل کی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع میڈیا مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
• II. آبادی کا عالمی دن اورپندرہواں اورنس بندی کا پندرہواں دن ہر سال تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
1. ایم پی وی اسکیم کے تحت، پروموشنل سرگرمیاں جیسے موبائل پبلسٹی وینز، ایڈوکیسی میٹنگیں، ساس بہو سمیلن، اور نئی پہل کٹس ایم پی وی اضلاع میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے پروگراموں پر پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران کیے گئے اخراجات، ریاستی /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے ضمیمہ I میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ مدت کے دوران شرح پیدائش کو کم کرنے میں پیش رفت، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ II میں رکھی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے 3 سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں اشتہارات کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے خرچ کی گئی رقم 342.54 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ضمیمہ:I
2018-19 اور 2021-22 مالی سال کےاین آر ایچ ایم آر سی ایچ کے تحت خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے استعمال(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
انڈومان نکوبار جزائر
167.61
253.22
163.46
1.42
2
آندھراپردیش
5551.81
6324.50
9152.46
944.03
3
اروناچل پردیش
796.27
880.47
1085.41
27.22
4
آسام
11034.73
8693.13
9685.87
856.20
5
بہار
19813.31
25536.78
21247.00
0.00
6
چندی گڑھ
134.54
83.11
34.35
3.75
7
چھتیس گڑھ
6823.22
8381.16
5471.20
731.49
8
دادراور نگر حویلی
112.37
103.83
135.18
5.49
دمن اور دیو
67.54
45.44
9
دہلی
731.07
743.30
829.19
43.94
10
گوا
169.98
179.93
191.54
2.14
11
گجرات
11142.51
11434.30
10946.23
1306.89
12
ہریانہ
4050.78
4086.48
4014.98
841.28
13
ہماچل پردیش
2536.26
1878.55
1609.32
48.25
14
جموں وکشمیر
2651.90
2587.17
2816.06
1.81
15
جھارکھنڈ
7024.24
7278.85
7516.79
0.00
16
کرناٹک
9924.44
9795.19
9113.99
209.01
17
کیرالہ
2992.29
2842.38
4709.93
15.39
18
لداخ
-
-
277.08
0.00
19
لکشدیپ
27.02
27.73
38.41
0.00
20
مدھیہ پردیش
20036.67
20762.02
22671.34
2213.39
21
مہاراشٹر
16018.54
11314.99
13599.39
102.41
22
منی پور
734.91
728.54
412.44
8.60
23
میگھالیہ
668.33
827.71
817.79
14.38
24
میزورم
425.51
311.44
448.81
1.12
25
ناگالینڈ
699.04
474.61
516.90
20.48
26
اوڈیشہ
9388.48
11744.09
11596.52
1048.19
27
پڈوچیری
157.68
175.56
171.63
7.94
28
پنجاب
4110.08
3344.71
3259.66
49.54
29
راجستھان
19909.40
18256.39
21311.28
2063.49
30
سکم
250.70
125.68
171.53
0.00
31
تمل ناڈو
12375.39
11150.52
9032.17
184.98
32
تلنگانہ
5462.27
3488.90
5878.46
50.97
33
تری پورہ
1059.89
785.77
911.18
41.40
34
اترپردیش
35428.90
31568.45
31247.51
2174.70
35
اتراکھنڈ
2339.30
1897.07
1961.94
50.21
36
مغربی بنگال
11200.66
8412.66
7542.97
581.00
ضمیمہ:II
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے پیدائش کی شرح میں کمی لانے کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت
نمبر شمار
بھارت/ریاست/مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
شرح پیدائش کی موجودہ صورتحال
ایس آر ایس 2017
ایس آر ایس 2019
بھارت
20.2
19.7
1
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
11.4
11.0
2
آندھراپردیش
16.2
15.9
3
اروناچل پردیش
18.3
17.6
4
آسام
21.2
21.0
5
بہار
26.4
25.8
6
چنڈی گڑھ
13.5
13.0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
22.7
22.2
8
دادر اورنگر حویلی
23.6
21.9
دمن اور دیو
20.2
18.6
9
دہلی
15.2
14.4
10
گوا
12.5
12.3
11
گجرات
19.9
19.5
12
ہریانہ
20.5
20.1
13
ہماچل پردیش
15.8
15.4
14
جموں وکشمیر
15.4
14.9
15
جھارکھنڈ
22.7
22.3
16
کرناٹک
17.4
16.9
17
کیرالہ
14.2
13.5
18
لداخ
14.9
19
لکشدیپ
15.0
14.8
20
مدھیہ پردیش
24.8
24.5
21
مہاراشٹر
15.7
15.3
22
منی پور
14.6
13.6
23
میگھالیہ
22.8
23.2
24
میزورم
15.0
14.5
25
ناگالینڈ
13.5
12.7
26
اوڈیشہ
18.3
18.0
27
پڈوچیری
13.2
13.3
28
پنجاب
14.9
14.5
29
راجستھان
24.1
23.7
30
سکم
16.4
16.5
31
تمل ناڈو
17.2
14.2
32
تلنگانہ
14.9
16.7
33
تریپورہ
13.0
12.8
34
اترپردیش
25.9
25.4
35
اتراکھنڈ
17.3
17.1
36
مغربی بنگال
15.2
14.9