Ministry of Commerce & Industry
LogiXtics - Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s (ULIP) Hackathon launched by Centre
ULIP in line with the objective of PM GatiShakti and critical for achieving Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
"ULIP to reduce high logistics cost of about 14% and enhance India's competitiveness in the global trade," said Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog launching the Hackathon
17 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s (ULIP) Hackathon – ‘LogiXtics’ in order to crowdsource more ideas which will benefit the logistics industry.
ULIP is designed to enhance efficiency and reduce logistics cost in India by creating a transparent platform that can provide real time information to all stakeholders and remove all asymmetry information. The ULIP Hackathon – LogiXtics is organised by NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission and supported by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) and NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited (NLDSL).
The ULIP Hackathon was launched by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Amrit Lal Meena Special Secretary, Department of Logistics, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and CEO & MD, NICDC; Ms. Anna Roy, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayog and Shri Abhishek Chaudhary, Vice President, NICDC.
“Today is a very important day for us because we are trying to solve the biggest problem of logistics in India. The cost of logistics in the India is about 14% which is higher than other countries in the world. ULIP’s objective has been to work with top Indian technology organizations from the private sector and identify solutions to reduce logistics cost,” said Shri Amitabh Kant, launching the Hackathon at a virtual event yesterday.
He further congratulated NICDC for integrating the existing logistics systems of various Ministries/Departments and for the successful launch of ULIP Hackathon – LogiXtics. NICDC was mandated by NITI Aayog in January 2021 to develop ULIP by leveraging the Logistics Data Bank Project.
NITI Aayog was entrusted by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in May, 2020 with the task of exploring the role of technology in various sectors. ULIP was conceptualised as one of the technology platforms in the logistics sector.
ULIP is being developed as technology platform in the logistics sector which will provide real time information to all stakeholders and will converge visibility of multi-modal transport across the existing systems of various Ministries/Departments working in silos. Once completed, one can see huge efficiencies in the logistics sector, and which will transform it by bringing down the logistics cost and enhancing India's competitiveness in the global trade.
With the addressed challenges in the logistics sector, a competitive event like LogiXtics under the umbrella of ULIP, invites everyone to showcase their strategic, coding and domain skills on a national-level platform to solve the existing logistics industry issues. The Hackathon is very important to achieve the vision of the ULIP platform.
Speaking at the event, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary, Department of Logistics and CEO& MD, NICDC added, “ULIP is also in line with the overall objective of PM GatiShakti which aims at breaking of individual silos, promote integration among various Ministries/Departments and promote real single window. It will bring more transparency and visibility to the whole trade making India logistically more efficient and competitive.”
The real usability of ULIP will further get enhanced through this Hackathon as it aims to crowdsource more ideas which will benefit the logistics industry.
Vice President, NICDC informed that the hackathon aims to promote the Startup community, individuals or anyone with the strategic skills and domain knowledge of the sector. The hackathon is open for all and is divided into two stages - ideation stage & prototype stage.
The Logistics sector is the backbone of economic growth in India and is one of the most important accelerators of trade, which is also critical for fulfilling the objective of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ইউনিফায়েড লজিস্টিক ইন্টারফেস প্ল্যাটফর্মের (ইউএলআইপি) লজিস্টিক হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা
পিএম গতিশক্তির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ইউএলআইপি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে উঠেছে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
17 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে আরও বেশি ধ্যানধারণা পেতে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর ইউনিফায়েড লজিস্টিক ইন্টারফেস প্ল্যাটফর্মের (ইউএলআইপি) লজিস্টিক হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা করেছে। দেশে লজিস্টিক খাতে খরচ কমাতে এবং পারদর্শিতা বাড়াতে ইউএলআইপি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষ রিয়েল টাইম তথ্য পাবেন এবং লজিস্টিক সম্পর্কিত তথ্যগত অসঙ্গতি দূর করা সম্ভব হবে। জাতীয় শিল্প করিডর উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনআইসিডিসি) এবং এনআইসিডিসি-র লজিস্টিক ডেটা ব্যাঙ্ক সার্ভিসেস লিমিটেড (এনএলডিএসএল) – এর সহযোগিতায় নীতি আয়োগ ও অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন লজিস্টিক হ্যাকাথন আয়োজন করেছে।
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে লজিস্টিক দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী অমৃত লাল মিনা, নীতি আয়োগের প্রবীণ উপদেষ্টা শ্রীমতী আন্না রায় সহ এনআইসিডিসি-র সহ-সভাপতি শ্রী অভিষেক চৌধুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। হ্যাকাথনের সূচনা করে শ্রী কান্ত বলেন, আজ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন, কারণ আমরা দেশে লজিস্টিক সম্পর্কিত বড় সমস্যার সমাধানের চেষ্টা করছি। বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে লজিস্টিক খাতে খরচ প্রায় ১৪ শতাংশ বেশি। তাই, এই খরচ কমাতে উদ্ভাবনী পন্থা খুঁজে বের করার জন্য আমরা দেশের অগ্রণী প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করছি। তিনি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের বর্তমান লজিস্টিক ব্যবস্থাকে একত্রিত করার জন্য এনআইসিডিসি-র প্রশংসা করেন। লজিস্টিক হ্যাকাথন শুরু করার জন্যও তিনি এনআইসিডিসি-কে অভিনন্দন জানান। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, লজিস্টিক ডেটা ব্যাঙ্ককে কাজে লাগিয়ে ইউএলআইপি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলার জন্য নীতি আয়োগ গত জানুয়ারি মাসে এনআইসিডিসি-কে দায়িত্ব দেয়। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা খুঁজে বের করার জন্য গত বছরের মে মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নীতি আয়োগকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন। সেই অনুসারে, লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে ইউএলআইপি গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়।
দেশে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির মেরুদন্ড হ’ল লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্র। এমনকি, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অগ্রগতিতেও লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে তাই, লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্র অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।