Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches MIS portal for rankings of States/UTs in Land Acquisition Projects
This is not just an MIS portal, it is a 'Vikas Portal' of India, Says Shri Giriraj Singh
Top 3 Districts and States will be awarded based on their rankings on the portal
16 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today launched MIS (Management Information System) portal for rankings of States/UTs in Land Acquisition Projects under RFCTLARR Act, 2013. (Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013). On the occasion, Union Minister also announced that as per the ranking and performance, the top 3 States and top 3 districts will be awarded.
Calling it a 'Vikas Portal', Shri Giriraj Singh said that this MIS portal will not show only data and figures but it will show the speed of the development in the country. He said that this portal is a result of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to give impetus to the government's Gati Shakti Mission.
Expressing concern over the delayed implementation of the projects in the country, the Minister said that delay in completion of projects increases the project cost and hampers the speed of development. The Minister also said that because of the ranking available to all the States, it will be easier for them to monitor the progress of the developmental projects. Due to this, the speed of the projects will increase and the officials who are doing good work will get motivation.
The Department of Land Resources developed this MIS portal to capture information on various parameters of land acquisition, required for ranking of the State/UTs, which is a software-driven program to submit information by respective State/UTs on land acquisition for developmental projects. The portal is developed in house by the NIC team of the department with zero cost. The link to the portal is larr.dolr.gov.in
In the first phase, land acquisition under RFCTLARR Act, 2013 undertaken from 01.01.2014 onwards will be covered for ranking purposes and this will be a continuous process. The suggestions/inputs received from the States/UTs have been considered and incorporated in the parameters for rankings. Each State/UT will get marks out of a total of 140 marks. There is also the provision of the negative marking for delaying implementation.
Union Minister for State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti also motivated the States to give their best for the time-bound implementation of the land acquisition projects and contribute to the development of India.
The Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ajay Tirkey said that the portal will provide healthy competition to the States/UTs. He said that the States/UTs can share data and figures on the portal and rakings will be developed based on the data shared by the respective States/UTs. The entire ranking process is on auto mode and there will be no interference of the department in the raking process. The Secretary also said that the portal will work as a comprehensive database for the various departments.
Shri Hukum Chand Meena, Additional Secretary, DoLR gave a presentation on various parameters and criteria for the ranking process. Shri Sonmani Borah, Joint Secretary, DoLR, Shri Uma Kant, Joint Secretary, DoLR, Senior officers of the NIC and officers of various State Governments attended the event.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भूमि अधिग्रहण परियोजनाओं में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग के लिए एमआईएस पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा-यह सिर्फ एक एमआईएस पोर्टल नहीं बल्कि यह भारत का एक 'विकास पोर्टल' है
शीर्ष 3 जिलों और राज्यों को पोर्टल पर उनकी रैंकिंग के आधार पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा
16 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत भूमि अधिग्रहण परियोजनाओं में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग के लिए एमआईएस (प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली) पोर्टल की शुरूआत की। (भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्वास में उचित मुआवजे और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार) अधिनियम, 2013)। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि रैंकिंग और प्रदर्शन के अनुसार, शीर्ष 3 राज्यों और शीर्ष 3 जिलों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इसे 'विकास पोर्टल' बताते हुए कहा कि यह एमआईएस पोर्टल केवल डेटा और आंकड़े दिखाएगा बल्कि यह देश में विकास की गति भी दिखाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल सरकार के गति शक्ति मिशन को गति देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना का परिणाम है।
देश में परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में देरी पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने में देरी से परियोजना की लागत बढ़ जाती है और विकास की गति में बाधा आती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी राज्यों को उपलब्ध रैंकिंग से उनके लिए विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी करना आसान होगा। इससे परियोजनाओं की गति बढ़ेगी और अच्छे कार्य करने वाले अधिकारियों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने इस एमआईएस पोर्टल को राज्य/ केद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग के लिए आवश्यक भूमि अधिग्रहण के विभिन्न मानकों पर जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए विकसित किया है, जो विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण पर संबंधित राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सूचना देने के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर संचालित कार्यक्रम है। पोर्टल को विभाग की एनआईसी टीम द्वारा शून्य लागत के साथ देश में ही विकसित किया गया है। पोर्टल का लिंक larr.dolr.gov.in है।
पहले चरण में, आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत 01.01.2014 से किए गए भूमि अधिग्रहण को रैंकिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए शामिल किया जाएगा और यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया होगी। राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सुझावों/प्रतिक्रिया पर विचार किया गया है और रैंकिंग के लिए मानकों में शामिल किया गया है। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को कुल 140 में से अंक मिलेंगे। कार्यान्वयन में देरी के लिए नकारात्मक अंक देने का भी प्रावधान है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने भी राज्यों को भूमि अधिग्रहण परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिणाम देने और भारत के विकास में योगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय टिर्की ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पोर्टल पर डेटा और आंकड़े साझा कर सकते हैं और संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा साझा किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर रैकिंग विकसित की जाएगी। पूरी रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया स्वचालित माध्यम पर आधारित है। रैकिंग प्रक्रिया में विभाग का कोई हस्तक्षेप नहीं होगा। सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि पोर्टल विभिन्न विभागों के लिए एक व्यापक डेटाबेस के रूप में काम करेगा।
श्री हुकुम चंद मीणा, अपर सचिव, डीओएलआर ने रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया के लिए विभिन्न मापदंडों और पैमानों पर प्रस्तुति दी। श्री सोनमनी बोरा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओएलआर, श्री उमा कांत, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओएलआर, एनआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।