Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates first direct flight on Guwahati – Pune route
Massive expansion plan for Guwahati Airport by increasing the terminal capacity from 50 lac to 1.2 crore passengers per year: Shri Scindia
16 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a constant endeavour to connect Eastern India better, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS Civil Aviation & MoRTH, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) flagged off the first direct flight of Indigo airlines on Guwahati (Assam) to Pune (Maharashtra) route yesterday. Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister for Transport, Industries & Commerce, Skill Development, Welfare of Minorities, Government of Assam, Smt. Queen Oja, Member of Parliament – Lok Sabha, Shri. Bhubaneswar Kalita, Member of Parliament – Rajya Sabha, graced the event virtually from Guwahati and Sh. Girish Balchandra Bapat, Member of Parliament – Lok Sabha joined the event from Pune.
On the flight launch, Shri Scindia said that “I am delighted to witness this momentous occasion where the largest city of Northeast India – Guwahati, also called as Gateway to North East. The significance of Guwahati is not limited to North-East India, or entire India, or the entire world, the city of Guwahati finds its mentions across the ancient scriptures as well. At present times as well, Guwahati is called as the city of temples owing to the presence of temples such as Kamakhya Temple, Navagraha Temple, Umananda Temple & many more. Moreover, the city is one of the largest tea markets in the country. I am delighted to mention that 55% of our tea exports are generated from Guwahati alone. In addition to these, Guwahati is also home to oil refineries and education institutions such as IIT, TISS etc.”
The minister further added, “Guwahati is connected with 24 cities of the country with 885 aircraft movements. We are also putting in place a massive expansion & upgradation plan by increasing the terminal passenger capacity from 50 lac to 1 crore 20 lac per year, considering the opportunities available in Assam & Guwahati. The expansion cost of Rs. 1232 crores will be borne by the Central Government.”
The commencement of the flight operations on this route will assist the people of Guwahati and its adjoining areas as well as passengers from Pune with seamless movement between the two cities. Due to non-availability of any direct mode of transport, people had to suffer long journeys of more than 45 hours by road or train. Now, people can travel easily between the two cities by opting for a flight of 3 hours 15 minutes. With this new flight between Guwahati and Pune, common people will get multiple options for air connectivity which will boost trade, commerce and tourism of the region and will increase the economic activities between these regions.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوہاٹی پونے روٹ پر براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
ٹرمنل کی گنجائش 50 لاکھ مسافروں سے بڑھا کر 1.2کروڑ فی سال کرکے گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کا بڑا منصوبہ ہے:مرکزی وزیر ایم سندھیا
16 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی16دسمبر؍2021
مشرقی بھارت کو مسلسل تیزی کے ساتھ بہتر طورپر جوڑنے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا، شہری ہوا بازی اور آر ٹی ایچ کے وزیر ریٹائرڈ جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے کل آسام کے گوہاٹی سے مہاراشٹر کے پونے کے روٹ پر پہلی براہ راست پرواز انڈیگو ایئرلانس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ آسام حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ، صنعت ، کامرس ،ہنرمندی اور اقلیتوں کے بہبود کے وزیر جناب چندر موہن پٹواری ، لوک سبھا رکن پارلیمنٹ-لوک سبھا محترمہ کوئن اوجا ، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر جناب بھوبنیشور کلیتا نے گوہاٹی سے ورچوئلی طورپر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی، جبکہ پونے سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب گریش بالا چندر باپت نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پرواز کے آغاز پر جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ’’ میں اس شاندار موقع پر گوہاٹی میں موجود رہ کر بہت خوش ہوں جو مقام شمال مشرقی بھارت کا بڑا شہر اور جسے شمال مشرق کا گیٹ وے بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔گوہاٹی کی اہمیت شمال مشرقی بھارت یا پوری دنیا تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ قدیمی مقدس صحیفوں میں گوہاٹی شہر کے نام کا تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں بھی گوہاٹی کو مندروں کا شہر کا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہاں کامکھیا مندر اور نواگڑھ مندر ، اُوما نند مندر اور دیگر بہت سے مندر موجود ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ شہر ملک کے سب سے بڑے چائے باغانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مجھے یہاں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ برآمد ہونے والی ہماری 55 فیصد چائے صرف گوہاٹی ہی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گوہاٹی تیل صاف کرنے والی کمپنیوں اور آئی آئی ٹی ، ٹی آئی ایس ایس وغیرہ جیسے تعلیمی اداروں کا بھی مرکز ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ گوہاٹی 885طیاروں کے آنے جانے کے ساتھ ملک کے 24 شہروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ ہم نے آسام گوہاٹی میں دستیاب مواقع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مسافروں کی ٹرمنل گنجائش کو 56لاکھ سے بڑھا کر ایک کروڑ 20 لاکھ فی سال کرتے ہوئے اس کی توسیع اور جدید کا ایک منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔توسیع کی 1232کروڑ روپے کی رقم مرکزی حکومت برداشت کرے گی۔
اس راستے پر پرواز کی کارروائیاں شرو ع کئے جانے سے گوہاٹی اور اس سے متصل علاقوں کے عوام کی مدد ہوگی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان پونے سے بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل ہوسکے گی۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کی براہ راست کسی نظام کی عدم دستیابی کے سبب لوگوں کو سڑک یا ٹرین سے 45 سے زیادہ گھنٹوں تک طویل مسافت کو برداشت کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ اب لوگ 3گھنٹے 15 منٹ کی پرواز سے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان باآسانی سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ گوہاٹی اور پونے کے درمیان اس نئی پرواز سے عام آدمی کے پاس بہت سے متبادل ہوں گے،جس سے خطے کے کاروبار، کامرس اور سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ان خطوں کے درمیان معاشی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔