Ministry of Home Affairs
Special Measures for Safety of Women
16 DEC 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime against women rest with respective State Governments. State Governments are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws. However, Government of India has taken a number of initiatives for safety of women across the country which are given below:
1. The Criminal Law (Amendment), Act 2013 was enacted for effective deterrence against sexual offences. Further, the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 was enacted to prescribe even more stringent penal provisions including death penalty for rape of girls below the age of 12 years. The Act also inter-alia mandates completion of investigation and filing of charge sheet in rape cases in 2 months and trials to also be completed in 2 months.
2. Emergency Response Support System provides a pan-India, single internationally recognized number (112) based system for all emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress.
3. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched a cyber-crime reporting portal on 20th September, 2018 for citizens to report obscene content.
4. Using technology to aid smart policing and safety management, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned in first Phase in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow & Mumbai). The projects have been prepared by State Governments, taking into account the need for identification of hot spots for crimes against women for development of critical assets in various areas including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in the community through awareness programmes.
5. MHA has launched the “National Database on Sexual Offenders” (NDSO) on 20thSeptember, 2018 to facilitate investigation and tracking of sexual offenders across the country.
6. MHA has launched an online analytic tool “Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences” to monitor and track time-bound investigation in sexual assault cases in accordance with Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018.
7. In order to improve investigation, MHA has taken steps to strengthen DNA analysis units in Central and State Forensic Science Laboratories. This includes setting up of State-of-the-Art DNA Analysis Unit in Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Chandigarh. MHA has also sanctioned setting-up and upgrading of DNA Analysis units in State Forensic Science Laboratories in 20 States/UTs.
8. MHA has notified guidelines for collection of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases and the standard composition in a sexual assault evidence collection kit. To facilitate adequate capacity in manpower, training and skill building programs have been undertaken for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers. Bureau of Police Research & Development has distributed 14,950 Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kits to States/ UTs as orientation kit as part of training.
9. MHA has also approved two projects for setting up and strengthening of Women Help Desks in Police Stations and Anti-Human Trafficking Units in all districts of the country.
10. In addition to the above-mentioned measures, MHA has been issuing Advisories from time to time to States/UTs to deal with crimes against women, which are available at www.mha.gov.in.
This was stated in a written reply by the Ministry of Home Affairs to a question in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
خواتین کی حفاظت کیلئے خصوصی اقدامات
16 DEC 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی آئین میں ساتویں شیڈیول کے تحت پولیس اور سرکاری احکامات ریاستی حکومت کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں۔ امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ سمیت خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے کی ذمہ داریاں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں، قوانین کی موجودہ دفعات کے تحت اس طرح کے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے مجاز ہیں۔ تاہم، بھارت سرکار نے ملک بھر میں خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. فوجداری قانونی (ترمیم)، ایکٹ 2013 جنسی جرائم کے خلاف موثر روک تھام کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، مجرمانہ قانونی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 کو 12 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکیوں کی عصمت دری کے لیے سزائے موت سمیت مزید سخت سزاؤں کے التزامات کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایکٹ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عصمت دری کے مقدمات کی تحقیقات اور چارج شیٹ کو 2 ماہ میں داخل کرنے اور ٹرائل کو بھی 2 ماہ میں مکمل کرنے کو لازمی بناتا ہے۔
2. ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم، تمام ہنگامی حالات کے لیے ایک پین انڈیا، واحد بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ نمبر (112) پر مبنی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے دشوار گزار مقام تک کام آنے وسائل کی ترسیل کی جاتی ہے۔
3. وزارت داخلہ نے 20 ستمبر 2018 کو شہریوں کے لیے فحش مواد کی اطلاع دینے کی خاطر ایک سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔
4. اسمارٹ پولیسنگ اور حفاظتی انتظام میں مدد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پہلے مرحلے میں 8 شہروں (احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ اور ممبئی) میں سیف سٹی پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور کمیونٹی میں صلاحیت سازی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اہم اثاثوں کی ترقی کی خاطر خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔
1. وزارت داخلہ نے 20 ستمبر 2018 کو "جنسی جرائم سے متعلق قومی ڈیٹا بیس" (این ڈی ایس و) کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں جنسی جرائم کی تحقیق اور اس کا پتہ لگانے میں آسانی ہو۔
2. وزارت داخلہ نے فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 کے مطابق جنسی زیادتی کے معاملات میں وقتی تحقیق کی نگرانی اور پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن تجزیاتی ٹول "جنسی جرائم کے لیے تفتیشی ٹریکنگ سسٹم" شروع کیا ہے۔
3. تحقیقات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ایم ایچ اے نے مرکزی اور ریاستی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ یونٹس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری، چندی گڑھ میں جدید ترین ڈی این اے تجزیہ یونٹ کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ ایم ایچ اے نے 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں ڈی این اے تجزیاتی یونٹس کے قیام اور اپ گریڈنگ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
4. وزارت داخلہ نے جنسی زیادتی کے مقدمات میں فارنسک ثبوت جمع کرنے اور جنسی زیادتی کے ثبوت جمع کرنے کی کٹ میں معیاری ساخت کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ افرادی قوت میں مناسب صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تفتیشی افسران، پراسیکیوشن افسران اور میڈیکل افسران کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر سازی کے پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ نے تربیت کے حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جنسی جرائم کے ثبوت جمع کرنے کی 14,950 کٹس تقسیم کی ہیں۔
5. وزارت داخلہ نے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ یونٹس میں خواتین کے ہیلپ ڈیسک کے قیام اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو منصوبوں کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
6. مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے علاوہ، وزارت داخلہ نے خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایڈوائزریز جاری کرتا رہا ہے، جو www.mha.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے کل راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔