Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Toys Units
16 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several steps to promote and develop indigenous toy industry. To cater to the design and innovation related needs of MSMEs including toy sector, the Ministry through its network of MSME Technology Centres works for design and development of tools, moulds, dies, jigs, fixtures, prototypes etc. Besides, Ministry of MSME is conducting various skill development programmes for aspiring and existing entrepreneurs in accordance with the demands of industry to fill the gap of skilled workforce in the MSME sector including Toy Industry.
Under the Scheme of Funds for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) of this Ministry, assistance is provided for creation of Common Facility Centres with latest machines, design centres, Raw Material Bank, skill development, exposure visit etc. A total of 14 Toy Clusters across the country have been approved under the scheme benefitting 8839 artisans with an outlay of Rs. 41.60 crore (approx.).
Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is also providing need based support to Toy Clusters in the area of technology, marketing, soft and hard interventions and infrastructural support for sustainable development of handicraft artisans. Further, Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has identified 13 Toy Cluster across the country for the overall development of cluster artisans of handmade toys. Virtual Toy fair was also organized during 27 February to 04 March 2021 participating 1074 exhibitors including 215 artisans from these 13 clusters.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھلونوں کی یونٹس
16 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی16دسمبر؍2021
حکومت ہند نے سودیشی کھلونے کی صنعت کو ترقی اور فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایس ایم ، جس میں کھلونوں کا شعبہ شامل ہے، کی ڈیزائن اور جدت طرازی سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، وزارت اپنے ایم ایس ایس ای ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کے ذریعہ اوزار، ڈھلائی، ڈائیز، جِگس ، فکسچر نمونوں وغیرہ کی ترقی اور ڈیزائن کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس ایس ایم کی وزارت ایم ا یس ایم ای شعبے میں، جس میں کھلونے کی صنعت شامل ہے۔ صنعت کی طلب کے مطابق ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لئے خواہشمند اور موجودہ تاجروں کے لئے مختلف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کو انجام دے رہی ہے۔
روایتی صنعتوں کی تخلیق نو کےلئے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی) کے تحت تازہ ترین مشینوں ، ڈیزائن سینٹر، خام مواد بینک، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ، ایکسپوزر وزٹ وغیرہ کے ساتھ کامن فیسلٹی مراکز کے قیام کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں کل 14 ٹوائے کلسٹر منظور کے گئے ہیں، جس سے ایک تخمینہ جاتی تقریباً 41.60 کروڑ اخراجات سے 8839 ہنر مند افراد کو فائدہ ملے گا۔
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری)کی آفس بھی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر دستکاری ہنرمندوں کی پائیدار رترقی کےلئے ٹوائے کلسٹرز کو ٹیکنالوجی، مارکیٹنگ، سافٹ اور ہارڈ انٹروینشن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سپورٹ فراہم کررہی ہے۔ مزید ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری)کی آفس نے ہاتھ سے بنائے جانے والے کھلونوں کے ہنرمندوں کی مجموعی ترقی کےلئے پورے ملک میں 13ٹوائے کلسٹر کی شناخت کی ہے۔ 27 فروری سے 4 مارچ 2021ء کے دوران ورچوئل طورپر ٹوائے میلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 1074 نمائش کنندگان، جس میں ان 13کلسٹر سے 215 ہنرمند شامل ہیں، نے حصہ لیا۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر برائے ایم ایس ایس ایم جناب نارائن رانے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔