Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.25 Cr
More than 60 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,974 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 87,245
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.64%) less than 1% for last 32 days
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 60,12,425 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.25 Cr (1,35,25,36,986) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,41,93,269 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,879
2nd Dose
96,22,223
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,509
2nd Dose
1,67,28,606
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,26,38,011
2nd Dose
28,10,00,320
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,05,84,073
2nd Dose
13,64,93,497
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,91,14,676
2nd Dose
8,75,86,192
Total
1,35,25,36,986
The recovery of 7,948 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,54,879.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 49 days now.
7,974 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 87,245. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,16,011 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.02 Cr (66,02,47,762) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.64% remains less than 1% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 73 days and below 3% for 108 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৩৫ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৩৮ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ মাস থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬০ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে ৭ হাজার ৯৭৪ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৭ হাজার ২৪
সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩২ দিনে ১ শতাংশের নীচে
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬০ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৪২৫। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৩৫ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৯৮৬।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ -
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৫,৮৭৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯৬,২২,২২৩
প্রথম সারির স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৩,৫০৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৬৭,২৮,৬০৬
১৮ – ৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৪৮,২৬,৩৮,০১১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২৮,১০,০০,৩২০
৪৫ – ৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৯,০৫,৮৪,০৭৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৩,৬৪,৯৩,৪৯৭
৬০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে
প্রথম ডোজ
১১,৯১,১৪,৬৭৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৮,৭৫,৮৬,১৯২
মোট
১,৩৫,২৫,৩৬,৯৮৬
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৯৪৮ জন। এর ফলে মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার ৮৭৯। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৮ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলে গত ৪৯ দিনে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৯৭৪ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৭ হাজার ২৪৫, যা গত বছরের মার্চ মাস থেকে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১২ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার ১১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৬ কোটি ২ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৭৬২টি।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তেমন সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩২ দিনে ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৫৭ শতাংশ। দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৭৩ দিনে ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১০৮ দিনে ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।