Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.25 Cr
More than 60 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,974 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 87,245
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.64%) less than 1% for last 32 days
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 60,12,425 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.25 Cr (1,35,25,36,986) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,41,93,269 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,879
2nd Dose
96,22,223
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,509
2nd Dose
1,67,28,606
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,26,38,011
2nd Dose
28,10,00,320
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,05,84,073
2nd Dose
13,64,93,497
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,91,14,676
2nd Dose
8,75,86,192
Total
1,35,25,36,986
The recovery of 7,948 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,54,879.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 49 days now.
7,974 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 87,245. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,16,011 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.02 Cr (66,02,47,762) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.64% remains less than 1% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 73 days and below 3% for 108 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 135.25 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 60 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.38 प्रतिशत, मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,974 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 87,245 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (0.64 प्रतिशत),बीते 32 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 60,12,425 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 135.25 करोड़ (1,35,25,36,986) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,41,93,269 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,85,879
दूसरी खुराक
96,22,223
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,83,509
दूसरी खुराक
1,67,28,606
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
48,26,38,011
दूसरी खुराक
28,10,00,320
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,05,84,073
दूसरी खुराक
13,64,93,497
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,91,14,676
दूसरी खुराक
8,75,86,192
कुल
1,35,25,36,986
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,948 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों(महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,41,54,879 हो गई है। नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.38 % है। मार्च 2020 के बाद से ये अधिकतम है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 49 दिनों से लगातार 15,000 कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 7,974 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
.
वर्तमान में 87,245 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.25 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देशभर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 12,16,011 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 66.02 करोड़ (66,02,47,762) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.64 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 32 दिनों से लगातार 1% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.57 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 73 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 108 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।