Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 135.25 Cr
More than 60 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,974 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 87,245
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.64%) less than 1% for last 32 days
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 60,12,425 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 135.25 Cr (1,35,25,36,986) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,41,93,269 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,85,879
2nd Dose
96,22,223
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,509
2nd Dose
1,67,28,606
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,26,38,011
2nd Dose
28,10,00,320
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,05,84,073
2nd Dose
13,64,93,497
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,91,14,676
2nd Dose
8,75,86,192
Total
1,35,25,36,986
The recovery of 7,948 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,54,879.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 49 days now.
7,974 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 87,245. Active cases constitute 0.25% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,16,011 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.02 Cr (66,02,47,762) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.64% remains less than 1% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 73 days and below 3% for 108 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
135.25 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 60 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.38 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,974 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 87,245
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.64 శాతం ) గత 32 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
16 DEC 2021 9:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 60,12,425 డోసులతో కలిపి, 135.25 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,35,25,36,986 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,41,93,269 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,85,879
రెండో డోసు
96,22,223
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,83,509
రెండో డోసు
1,67,28,606
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
48,26,38,011
రెండో డోసు
28,10,00,320
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,05,84,073
రెండో డోసు
13,64,93,497
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,91,14,676
రెండో డోసు
8,75,86,192
మొత్తం
1,35,25,36,986
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,948 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,41,54,879 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.38 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 49వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,974 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 87,245. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.25) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,16,011 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 66.02 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 66,02,47,762 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.64 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 32 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.57 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 73 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 108 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.