Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal says, India is aiming to increase supply chain efficiency and lowering logistics costs to facilitate achieving the goal of $5 trillion economy by 2025
Maritime India Vision 2030 to ensure coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector in the next decade
15 DEC 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India is aiming to increase the supply chain efficiency and lowering logistics costs which will facilitate India to achieve its well-defined goal of being a $5 trillion economy by 2025. He said, India has one of the largest supply chain and logistics sectors in the world growing at a fast pace. An efficient logistics ecosystem is thought to be a catalyst for improving the competitiveness of all sectors of the economy.
Addressing the virtual CII Partnership Summit 2021 in New Delhi today, the Minister informed that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has prepared a blueprint - Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), to ensure coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector in the next decade with the objective of propelling India to the forefront of the Global Maritime Sector. He said, MIV 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, trans-shipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. These initiatives would help in lowering overall operational costs of ports, reducing turnaround time for vessels, increasing efficiency and throughput, providing ability to handle larger ships and developing Indian Port’s strategic importance in the South Asian region.
Shri Sonowal added that MIV 2030 envisions an overall investment of Rs 3 to 3.5 lakh crore across ports, shipping, and inland waterways categories. He said, this vision roadmap is estimated to help unlock Rs. 20,000+ crore worth of potential annual revenue for Indian Ports. Further, it is expected to create an additional 20 lakh plus jobs (direct and indirect) in the Indian maritime sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سونووال نےکہا،ہندستان 2025 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت تک پہنچنے کے لئے سپلائی چین کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کا ہدف لے کر چل رہا ہے
آئنددس سالوں میں ہندستان کے سمندری علاقے کی مربوط اور تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے میری ٹائم انڈیا 2030
15 DEC 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15دسمبر 2021/بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی ، آبی شاہراہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ہندستان سپلائی چین کی گنجائش اور مہارت بڑھانے اور پروجیکٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کا ہدف لے کر چل رہا ہے، جس سے ہندستان کو 2025 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت تک پہنچنے کے اپنے طے شدہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندستان دنیا میں سب سےبڑی سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹک شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو تیز رفتار سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک ماہر لوجسٹک نظام کو معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کی مقابلہ آرائی میں سدھار کے لئے کیٹالسٹ مانا جاتا ہے۔
ورچوئل سی آئی آئی پارٹنرشپ سمٹ 2021 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے بتایا کہ بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت نے آئندہ دس سالوں میں ہندستان کو عالمی سمندری علاقے میں سب سے آگے لےجانے کے مقصد سے ہندستان کے سمندری علاقے کی مربوط اور تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک خاکہ-میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 (ایم آئی وی 2030 )تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ایم آئی وی 2030 نے عالمی سطح پر میگا پورٹ کو فروغ دینے اور بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ان پہلوں سے بندرگاہوں کی مجموعی آپریشنل لاگت کم کرنے ،صلاحیت اور مال برداری صلاحیت بڑھانے ، بڑےجہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرنے اور جنوبی ایشیائی علاقے میں ہندستانی بندرگاہ کیاسٹریٹیجیک اہمیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ایم آئی وی 2030 کے تحت بندرگاہوں، شپنگ اور آبی گزرگاہ سلسلہ میں 3 سے 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا اس ویژن روڈ میپ سے ہندستانی بندگاہوں کے لئے 20000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ممکنہ سالانہ محصول حاصل کرنے میں مددملنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ، اس سے ہندستانی سمندری علاقے میں اضافی 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوکریاں (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) پیدا ہونے کی بھی امید ہے۔