Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal says, India is aiming to increase supply chain efficiency and lowering logistics costs to facilitate achieving the goal of $5 trillion economy by 2025
Maritime India Vision 2030 to ensure coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector in the next decade
15 DEC 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that India is aiming to increase the supply chain efficiency and lowering logistics costs which will facilitate India to achieve its well-defined goal of being a $5 trillion economy by 2025. He said, India has one of the largest supply chain and logistics sectors in the world growing at a fast pace. An efficient logistics ecosystem is thought to be a catalyst for improving the competitiveness of all sectors of the economy.
Addressing the virtual CII Partnership Summit 2021 in New Delhi today, the Minister informed that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has prepared a blueprint - Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), to ensure coordinated and accelerated growth of India’s maritime sector in the next decade with the objective of propelling India to the forefront of the Global Maritime Sector. He said, MIV 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, trans-shipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. These initiatives would help in lowering overall operational costs of ports, reducing turnaround time for vessels, increasing efficiency and throughput, providing ability to handle larger ships and developing Indian Port’s strategic importance in the South Asian region.
Shri Sonowal added that MIV 2030 envisions an overall investment of Rs 3 to 3.5 lakh crore across ports, shipping, and inland waterways categories. He said, this vision roadmap is estimated to help unlock Rs. 20,000+ crore worth of potential annual revenue for Indian Ports. Further, it is expected to create an additional 20 lakh plus jobs (direct and indirect) in the Indian maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, भारत 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा उपस्कर की लागत को कम करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है
अगले दशक में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र का समन्वित एवं त्वरित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030
15 DEC 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन, जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा उपस्कर लागत को कम करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है, जिससे भारत को 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचने के अपने सुपरिभाषित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा किभारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एवंउपस्कर क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जो तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है। एक कुशल उपस्कर प्रणाली को अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए उत्प्रेरक माना जाता है।
वर्चुअल सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट 2021 को आज नई दिल्ली में संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने बताया कि बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अगले दशक में भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे ले जाने के उद्देश्य से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के समन्वित तथा त्वरित विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक खाका- मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 (एमआईवी 2030)तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा, एमआईवी 2030 ने विश्व स्तरीय मेगा पोर्ट विकसित करने, ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब तथा बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण जैसी पहल को चिन्हित किया है। इन पहलों से बंदरगाहों की समग्र परिचालन लागत कम करने, जहाजों के लिए टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करने, दक्षता और लदान क्षमता बढ़ाने, बड़े जहाजों को संभालने की क्षमता प्रदान करने तथा दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में भारतीय बंदरगाह के रणनीतिक महत्व को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि एमआईवी 2030 के तहत बंदरगाहों, शिपिंग तथा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग श्रेणियों में 3 से 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के समग्र निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, इस विजन रोडमैप से भारतीय बंदरगाहों के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक संभावित वार्षिक राजस्व अर्जित करने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, इससे भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त 20 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां (प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष) सृजित होने की भी उम्मीद है।