স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নকশাল কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধের জন্য সহায়তা
14 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় প্রকল্পের আওতায় উগ্র বামপন্থা (এলডাব্লুই) প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ২০১৮ সালে ১২৬ থেকে কমে ৯০ হয়েছিল। চলতি বছরে এই সংখ্যা আরও কমে ৭০ হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে একটি মাত্র জেলা ঝাড়গ্রাম উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলা হিসাবে রয়েছে।
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তপশিল অনুযায়ী, পুলিশ ও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার বিষয় রাজ্যের হাতে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত রাজ্যগুলিতে যথাযথ সহায়তা পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যাটেলিয়ন, রাজ্যগুলিতে বাহিনীকে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ, হেলিকপ্টার, রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য তহবিল গঠন, সরঞ্জাম ও অস্ত্র ইত্যাদি দিয়ে সাহায্য করেছে। এমনকি, উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত রাজ্যগুলিতে পরিকাঠামো ও সুরক্ষিত থানা নির্মাণেও সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং ২৫০টি সুরক্ষিত থানা নির্মাণে বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০১৭ থেকে ২০২০-র মধ্যে ৯৯১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, গত তিনটি আর্থিক বছরে ১১টি উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত রাজ্যে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৮৭১ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সড়ক ও টেলিযোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি, উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত এলাকায় ব্যাঙ্কিং সুবিধা, পোস্ট অফিস নির্মাণ, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, শিক্ষার আলো পৌঁছে দেওয়া ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রেও একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ৩টি অর্থবর্ষে ৭টি রাজ্যের ৩০টি উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলায় পরিকাঠামো ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিষেবাগুলির মধ্যে সেতু বন্ধনে বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৪২৩.২৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১১০টি সেতু এবং ৪ হাজার ৭০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত এলাকায় ৩৬টি জেলায় চলতি বছরে মোবাইল পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে ৪ হাজার ৩১২টি টাওয়ার বসানোর জন্য অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, ৪৭টি উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৮টি আইটিআই গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, উগ্র বামপন্থা প্রভাবিত জেলাগুলিতে শিক্ষার সম্প্রসারণে একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় স্থাপনের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।

Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE FOR COUNTERING NAXAL ACTIVITIES
14 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts covered under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018 and further to 70 in July 2021. State-wise list of 70 SRE districts is given below:
S. No.
State
Number of Districts
Name of Districts
1
Andhra Pradesh
5
East Godavari, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, West Godavari
2
Bihar
10
Aurangabad, Banka, Gaya, Jamui, Kaimur, Lakhisarai, Munger, Nawada, Rohtas, West Champaran
3
Chhattisgarh
14
Balrampur, Bastar, Bijapur, Dantewada, Dhamtari, Gariyaband, Kanker, Kondagaon, Mahasamund, Narayanpur, Rajnandgaon, Sukma, Kabirdham, Mungeli
4
Jharkhand
16
Bokaro, Chatra, Dhanbad, Dumka, East Singhbhum, Garhwa, Giridih, Gumla, Hazaribagh, Khunti, Latehar, Lohardaga, Palamu, Ranchi, Saraikela-Kharaswan, West Singhbhum
5
Kerala
3
Malappuram, Palakkad, Wayanad
6
Madhya Pradesh
3
Balaghat, Mandla, Dindori
7
Maharashtra
2
Gadchiroli, Gondia
8
Odisha
10
Bargarh, Bolangir, Kalahandi, Kandhamal, Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabrangpur, Nuapada, Rayagada, Sundargarh
9
Telangana
6
Adilabad, Bhadradri-Kothagudem, Jayashankar-Bhupalpally, Komaram-Bheem, Mancherial, Mulugu
10
West Bengal
1
Jhargram
Total
70
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by left wing extremism.
On security front, the Central Government assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, specialized training to the forces in the States, helicopters for LWE related duties, funds for modernization of State Police Forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, funds for capacity building of the forces of LWE affected States and their infrastructure, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
Projects worth approx. Rs. 991 crore have been approved during 2017-20 under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for strengthening of State Police Forces and for construction of 250 Fortified Police Stations. Further Rs. 871.75 crore has been released under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme to 11 LWE affected States during the last three financial years.
On development front, the Central Government has taken various measures including improvement in road and telecom connectivity, financial inclusion by improving banking facilities, post offices, skill development, education facilities etc. in the LWE areas.
Apart from the flagship schemes of various Ministries, some specific interventions for LWE affected areas are as under:
• Funds are provided to the States under ‘Special Central Assistance (SCA)’ to fill the critical gaps in public infrastructure and services. Rs. 2423.24 crore has been released to 30 most LWE affected districts in 07 States during the last three financial years.
• Under the Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) and Road Connectivity project for LWE affected areas (RCPLWEA) with combined outlay of over Rs. 20,000 crore, approximately 4700 km roads and 110 bridges have been constructed during the last 03 years.
• Work order has been issued in September, 2021 for installation of 2542 towers under Phase-II of the Mobile Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas. Further, installation 4312 towers approved in 2021 for 36 LWE affected districts under the Mobile Services in Aspirational Districts Scheme.
• 08 ITIs and 01 SDC have been constructed during the last three years under “Skill Development Scheme in 47 Districts affected by LWE”.
• Efforts for improving educational opportunities include special focus on establishment of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). 148 EMRSs have been sanctioned during the last three years in LWE affected areas.
Assistance to the States is based on assessment of LWE scenario and requirement of the States.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.