Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE FOR COUNTERING NAXAL ACTIVITIES
14 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts covered under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018 and further to 70 in July 2021. State-wise list of 70 SRE districts is given below:
S. No.
State
Number of Districts
Name of Districts
1
Andhra Pradesh
5
East Godavari, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, West Godavari
2
Bihar
10
Aurangabad, Banka, Gaya, Jamui, Kaimur, Lakhisarai, Munger, Nawada, Rohtas, West Champaran
3
Chhattisgarh
14
Balrampur, Bastar, Bijapur, Dantewada, Dhamtari, Gariyaband, Kanker, Kondagaon, Mahasamund, Narayanpur, Rajnandgaon, Sukma, Kabirdham, Mungeli
4
Jharkhand
16
Bokaro, Chatra, Dhanbad, Dumka, East Singhbhum, Garhwa, Giridih, Gumla, Hazaribagh, Khunti, Latehar, Lohardaga, Palamu, Ranchi, Saraikela-Kharaswan, West Singhbhum
5
Kerala
3
Malappuram, Palakkad, Wayanad
6
Madhya Pradesh
3
Balaghat, Mandla, Dindori
7
Maharashtra
2
Gadchiroli, Gondia
8
Odisha
10
Bargarh, Bolangir, Kalahandi, Kandhamal, Koraput, Malkangiri, Nabrangpur, Nuapada, Rayagada, Sundargarh
9
Telangana
6
Adilabad, Bhadradri-Kothagudem, Jayashankar-Bhupalpally, Komaram-Bheem, Mancherial, Mulugu
10
West Bengal
1
Jhargram
Total
70
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by left wing extremism.
On security front, the Central Government assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, specialized training to the forces in the States, helicopters for LWE related duties, funds for modernization of State Police Forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, funds for capacity building of the forces of LWE affected States and their infrastructure, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
Projects worth approx. Rs. 991 crore have been approved during 2017-20 under Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) for strengthening of State Police Forces and for construction of 250 Fortified Police Stations. Further Rs. 871.75 crore has been released under the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme to 11 LWE affected States during the last three financial years.
On development front, the Central Government has taken various measures including improvement in road and telecom connectivity, financial inclusion by improving banking facilities, post offices, skill development, education facilities etc. in the LWE areas.
Apart from the flagship schemes of various Ministries, some specific interventions for LWE affected areas are as under:
• Funds are provided to the States under ‘Special Central Assistance (SCA)’ to fill the critical gaps in public infrastructure and services. Rs. 2423.24 crore has been released to 30 most LWE affected districts in 07 States during the last three financial years.
• Under the Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) and Road Connectivity project for LWE affected areas (RCPLWEA) with combined outlay of over Rs. 20,000 crore, approximately 4700 km roads and 110 bridges have been constructed during the last 03 years.
• Work order has been issued in September, 2021 for installation of 2542 towers under Phase-II of the Mobile Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas. Further, installation 4312 towers approved in 2021 for 36 LWE affected districts under the Mobile Services in Aspirational Districts Scheme.
• 08 ITIs and 01 SDC have been constructed during the last three years under “Skill Development Scheme in 47 Districts affected by LWE”.
• Efforts for improving educational opportunities include special focus on establishment of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). 148 EMRSs have been sanctioned during the last three years in LWE affected areas.
Assistance to the States is based on assessment of LWE scenario and requirement of the States.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നക്സൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹായം
14 DEC 2021 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 14, 2021
സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചെലവ് (എസ്ആർഇ) പദ്ധതിയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന നക്സൽ (LWE) ബാധിത ജില്ലകൾ 2018 ഏപ്രിലിൽ 126ൽ നിന്ന് 90 ആയും, 2021 ജൂലൈയിൽ 70 ആയും (10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ) കുറഞ്ഞു. കേരളത്തിൽ മലപ്പുറം, പാലക്കാട്, വയനാട് എന്നീ നക്സൽ (LWE) ബാധിത ജില്ലകൾ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെ ബറ്റാലിയനുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ സേനകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം, അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് സേനകളുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഫണ്ട്, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ആയുധങ്ങൾ, രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, ഫോർട്ടിഫൈഡ് പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണ സഹായം എന്നിവ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സുരക്ഷാ രംഗത്ത്, LWE ബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാന പോലീസ് സേനയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും 250 ഫോർട്ടിഫൈഡ് പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 2017-20 കാലയളവിൽ പ്രത്യേക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതി (എസ്‌ഐഎസ്) പ്രകാരം 991 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിലായി 11 നക്സൽ ബാധിത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷാ അനുബന്ധ ചെലവ് (എസ്ആർഇ) പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 871.75 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
റോഡ്, ടെലികോം കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ബാങ്കിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നക്സൽ ബാധിത മേഖലകളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ഫ്ലാഗ്ഷിപ് പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പുറമെ, നക്സൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ചില പ്രത്യേക ഇടപെടലുകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
* പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലും സേവനങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതിന് ‘പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്ര സഹായത്തിന് (എസ്‌സി‌എ)’ കീഴിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഫണ്ട് നൽകുന്നു.
* റോഡ് റിക്വയർമെന്റ് പ്ലാൻ-I (RRP-I), നക്സൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള റോഡ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി പദ്ധതി (RCPLWEA) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സംയോജിതമായി ഏകദേശം 20,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 4,700 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡുകളും, 110 പാലങ്ങളും കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ നിർമ്മിച്ചു.
* നക്സൽ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കായി മൊബൈൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി പദ്ധതിയുടെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 2,542 ടവറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വർക്ക് ഓർഡർ 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, 2021-ൽ 36 നക്സൽ ബാധിത ജില്ലകൾക്കായി മൊബൈൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ 4,312 ടവറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ആസ്പിറേഷണൽ ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
* നക്സൽ ബാധിതമായ 47 ജില്ലകളിൽ "നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പദ്ധതി" പ്രകാരം കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ 08 ഐ ടി ഐ-കളും 01 എസ് ഡി സി-യും നിർമ്മിച്ചു.
* 148 ഏകലവ്യ മോഡൽ റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്‌കൂളുകൾ (EMRS) കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഇത്തരം പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായി ആണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.