ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాన్సర్, మధుమేహం, హృదయ సంబంధ వ్యాధులు , గుండెపోటు నివారణకు, నియంత్రణకు జాతీయ కార్యక్రమంపై తాజా సమాచారం
14 DEC 2021 2:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ కాన్సర్, మధుమేహం, హృదయ సంబంధ వ్యాధులు , గుండెపోటు నివారణ, నియంత్రణ ( ఎన్ పిసిడీసీ ఎస్) కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ లో భాగంగా 2010 లో ప్రారంభమైంది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ తనకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను బట్టి తనకు అందిన విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాతాలకు ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతిక సహకారం అందిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రధానంగా మౌలిక వసతులను బలోపేతం చేయటం. మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, ఆరోగ్యాభివృద్ధి, రోగనిరోధానికి జాగ్రత్తలు, అవగాహన కల్పించటం, ముందస్తుగా వ్యాధిని గుర్తించటం, తగిన చోటుకు చికిత్స నిమిత్తం సిఫార్సు లాంటి అంశాలమీద దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందించే మొత్తం నిధి 2021-22 లో రూ. 56,118.07 లక్షలు. ఎన్ పిసిడీసీ ఎస్ కింద 677 ఎన్ సి డి క్లినిక్స్, 187 జిల్లా కార్డియాక్ కేర్ సెంటర్లు. 266 జిల్లా డే కేర్ సెంటర్లు, కమ్యూనిటీ హేలస్ సెంటర్ల దగ్గర 5392 ఎన్ సి డి క్లినిక్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయటం ద్వారా అంటువ్యాధులు కాని వ్యాధులకు చికిత్స అందించే ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
సాధారణంగా వచ్చే మధుమేహం, రక్తపోటు, కాన్సర్ తదితర అంటువ్యాధేతర జబ్బుల నివారణ, నియంత్రణ, నిర్థారణ కోసం నేషనల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్ కింద సమగ్ర ప్రాధమిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ చేపడతారు. 30 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారికి ఈ వ్యాధులు ఉండే అవకాశాన్ని దృష్టిలోపెట్టుకొని వారికి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు చేస్తారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ లో భాగంగా హెల్త్ అండ్ వేల నెస్ కేంద్రాల్లో ఈ సేవలు తప్పనిసరి.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ హెల్త్ అండ్ వేల నెస్ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య రక్షణలో భాగంగా కాన్సర్ నివారణకు అవసరమైన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటారు. కమ్యూనిటీ స్థాయిలో స్థానికంగా ఈ ఏర్పాట్లు జరుగుతాయి. అదే సమయంలో వీటిమీద అవగాహన పెంచటం కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడతారు. జాతీయ కాన్సర్ అవగాహనా దినం పాటించటం, ప్రపంచ కాన్సర్ దినం పాటించటం, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనశైలి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరించటం లాంటివి చేపడతారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారత్ఈ ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభ్యకు ఈ మేరకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా తెలియజేశారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS)
14 DEC 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) launched in 2010 as part of National Health Mission (NHM), the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
The total fund provided to States/UTs, in NPCDCS Program under Flexible Pool for Non-Communicable Diseases programme (NCD) under NHM during 2021-22 is Rs. 56118.07 Lakhs.
Under NPCDCS, 677 NCD clinics at District level, 187 District Cardiac Care Units, 266 District Day Care Centres and 5392 NCD clinics at Community Health Centre level has been set up to ensure the treatment of common NCDs.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) i.e. diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs. Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Preventive aspect of Cancer is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about Cancer and for promotion of healthy lifestyle includes observation of National Cancer Awareness Day, World Cancer Day and use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness. Furthermore, healthy eating is also promoted through FSSAI. Fit India movement is implemented by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and various Yoga related activities are carried out by Ministry of AYUSH. In addition, NPCDCS gives financial support under NHM for awareness generation (IEC) activities for Cancer to be undertaken by the States/UTs as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.