Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 14 Crore Health IDs created in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
14 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 3rd December 2021, 14,15,49,620 health IDs have been created in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (AB-DM) aims to create an online platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal electronic health record of every citizen, make healthcare accessible for citizens including reducing the cost of care and enabling greater efficiencies in health service delivery.
The digital health ecosystem created by ABDM supports continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare in a seamless manner. It ensures availability of health care services through electronic means particularly in remote and rural areas where generally such specialist care may not be available. As it reduces the need for repeated diagnostics through availability of longitudinal health records, it helps in reducing the cost of care.
Doctors, hospitals and others concerned can access the medical and other records of the individual only after consent for access is provided by the individual. Moreover, ABDM has been built on the principle of ‘privacy by design’ and federated architecture to facilitate secure data exchange between the intended stakeholders after the citizens’ consent.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் (ஏபிடிஎம்) கீழ் நாட்டில் 14 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
14 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
2021 டிசம்பர் 3 நிலவரப்படி ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் (ஏபிடிஎம்) கீழ் நாட்டில் 14,15,49,620 சுகாதார அடையாள அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுகாதார சேவை வழங்குவதில் மாபெரும் பயன்பாட்டை அளிப்பது, சுகாதார கவனிப்புக்கு செலவைக் குறைப்பது உட்பட குடிமக்களுக்கு எளிதாக சுகாதார வசதிகள் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் மின்னணு சுகாதார ஆவணத்தை உருவாக்க இணையதள அமைப்பு ஒன்றை நிறுவுவதை (ஏபிடிஎம்) நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
முதல் நிலை, இரண்டாம் நிலை, மூன்றாம் நிலை என அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் தடையில்லாத வகையில் தொடர்ச்சியாக ஏபிடிஎம்-இன் உதவியுடன் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவத்தில் சிறப்பு சேவை கிடைக்காத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் மூலம் சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. மீண்டும் மீண்டும் நோய் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும் தேவையை இது குறைப்பதால் மருத்துவ செலவைக் குறைக்க உதவுகிறது.
தனிநபரின் ஒப்புதலை பெற்ற பிறகு மட்டுமே அவரது மருத்துவ மற்றும் இதர ஆணவங்களை மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மற்றவர்கள், பெறமுடியும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.