Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 14 Crore Health IDs created in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
14 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
As on 3rd December 2021, 14,15,49,620 health IDs have been created in the country under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (AB-DM) aims to create an online platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal electronic health record of every citizen, make healthcare accessible for citizens including reducing the cost of care and enabling greater efficiencies in health service delivery.
The digital health ecosystem created by ABDM supports continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare in a seamless manner. It ensures availability of health care services through electronic means particularly in remote and rural areas where generally such specialist care may not be available. As it reduces the need for repeated diagnostics through availability of longitudinal health records, it helps in reducing the cost of care.
Doctors, hospitals and others concerned can access the medical and other records of the individual only after consent for access is provided by the individual. Moreover, ABDM has been built on the principle of ‘privacy by design’ and federated architecture to facilitate secure data exchange between the intended stakeholders after the citizens’ consent.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন (এবিডিএম)-এর আওতায় দেশে ১৪ কোটির বেশি হেলথ আইডি তৈরি করা হয়েছে
14 DEC 2021 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন (এবিডিএম)-এর আওতায় ৩রা ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১৪ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৬২০টি স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিচিতি বা হেলথ আইডি তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে পাওয়ার জন্য আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে সংরক্ষিত থাকবে। এর ফলে চিকিৎসা ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী হবে এবং দক্ষতার সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
প্রাথমিক, অপেক্ষাকৃত গুরুতর অসুখ এবং জটিল রোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য রোগীর যাতে কোনও সমস্যা না হয় সেই উদ্দেশ্যে এবিডিএম গঠন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পেতে সুবিধা হবে। বারবার বিভিন্ন অসুখের পরীক্ষা করানোর প্রয়োজন হবে না কারণ রোগীর বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য এই ব্যবস্থায় পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে চিকিৎসা-বাবদ খরচ কম হবে।
রোগী সম্মতি দিলে চিকিৎসক ও হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষ বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় সংরক্ষিত তথ্য ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। এবিডিএম-এ ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য যাতে সুরক্ষিত থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। নাগরিকদের কোনও তথ্য দেখার জন্য তাঁদের সম্মতির প্রয়োজন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।