Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drinking Water Supply Schemes of Rs. 56.7 Crore Approved Under Jal Jeevan Mission In Uttarakhand
Schemes Covering 4 Districts Will Benefit Over 6,800 Households
Uttarakhand Plans To Provide Tap Water Connections To 15.18 Lakh Rural Households By December, 2022
Rs. 1,443.80 Crore Central Allocation To Uttarakhand Under Jal Jeevan Mission For 2021-22
14 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply schemes of Rs 56.7 Crore were approved under Jal Jeevan Mission by Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 13th December, 2021. Of the five water supply schemes sanctioned today, two are single-village scheme and three are multi-village schemes. It will provide tap water connection to more than 6,800 rural households.
Thus, in the past one month drinking water supply scheme worth Rs 549.60 Crore for 706 villages spread across 6 districts benefitting 49,298 households have been approved for Uttarakhand.As on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.49 lakh (49.39%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for making provision of tap water supply to rural households. The SLSSC acts as a State level Committee to consider water supply schemes/ projects, and a nominee of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Government of India is a member of the committee.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water in every household and freeing women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, the Mission, has released Rs. 360.95 Crore grant–in–aid to Uttarakhand during 2021-22. In 2019-20, Central Government had allocated Rs. 170.53 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. This year, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat allocated Rs. 1,443.80 Crore which is four-fold increase from last year. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, while approving the four-fold increase assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by December 2022
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 1.30 lakh (8.58%) household had drinking water supply through taps. In 27 months, despite disruptions faced during the Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns, the State has provided tap water connection to 6.19 lakh (40.80%) households.
To accelerate the pace of JJM implementation, National Jal Jeevan Mission has urged the State to take necessary measures to provide tap water supply to 2.64 lakh rural households in the State this year. With this year’s Central allocation of Rs. 1,443.80 Crore and with an opening balance of Rs. 111.22 Crore available with the State Government, the State’s matching share of 2021-22 and shortfall in matching State share of previous years, the total assured fund available for the implementation of JJM in Uttarakhand is Rs. 1,733 Crore. Thus, the Government of India is ensuring that there is no paucity of funds for the implementation of this transformational mission in the state of Uttarakhand.
Further, Rs. 256 Crore have been allocated to Uttarakhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs in 2021-22. There is assured funding of Rs. 1,344 Crore tied grant for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Uttarakhand will accelerate economic activities and also boost the rural economy. It will create income-generating opportunities in villages
The NJJM team emphasized the need for effective community contribution and advised the State to include the provision of greywater management through convergence in the water supply schemes as it’s a very important component of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are given top priority by imparting training to 5 women in each village, for regular and independent testing of drinking water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). So far, more than 38 thousand women have been trained to use FTKs. Water testing laboratories in the State are upgraded and open for the general public so that people can test their water samples at a nominal rate.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality-affected habitations, Aspirational & JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages, SAGY villages in the State are given priority. Working in line with ‘SabkaSath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 27 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and today, 5.42 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Presently, 8.66 Crore (45.04%) rural household across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 83 districts and more than 1.27 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت 56.7 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی
چار اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والی اسکیموں سے 6,800 گھرانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
اتراکھنڈ کی حکومت دسمبر، 2022 تک 15.18 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے
جل جیون مشن کے تحت2021-2020 کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے اتراکھنڈ کے لیے 1,443.80 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے
14 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
13 دسمبر 2021 کو ریاستی سطح کی اسکیم منظوری کمیٹی(ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) کی میٹنگ میں اتراکھنڈ کے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 56.7 کروڑ روپے کی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ آج منظور کی جانے والی پانی کی فراہمی کی پانچ اسکیموں میں سے دو واحد گاؤں اسکیم اور تین کثیر دیہات اسکیمیں ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں سے 6,800 سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
اس طرح، پچھلے ایک ماہ میں 6 اضلاع میں پھیلے 706 دیہاتوں کے لیے 549.60 کروڑ روپے کی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کو اتراکھنڈ کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس سے 49,298 گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ آج تک، ریاست کے 15.18 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 7.49 لاکھ (49.39فیصد) کنبے اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی سے استفادہ کر رہے ہیں۔ 2022-2021 میں، ریاست 2.64 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت، دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے شروع کی جانے والی اسکیموں پر غور اور منظوری کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی اسکیم منظوری کمیٹی(ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) کی تشکیل کا التزام ہے۔ ایس ایل ایس ایس سی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، اور حکومت ہند کے قومی جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) کا ایک نامزد رکن اس کمیٹی کا رکن ہوتا ہے۔
ہر گھر میں صاف نل کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو دور دراز سے پانی لانے کی مشقت سے آزاد کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی ترجمانی کرنے کے لیے، مشن نے 2022-2021 کے دوران اتراکھنڈ کو 360.95 کروڑ کی امداد کے طور پر جاری کئے ہیں۔ 2020-2019 میں مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے 170.53 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے تھے ۔ اس سال مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 1,443.80 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جو کہ پچھلے سال سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر، جل شکتی نے چار گنا اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے دسمبر 2022 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاست کو مکمل مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
15 اگست 2019 کو، جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 1.30 لاکھ (8.58فیصد) گھرانوں کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ہوتی تھی۔ 27 مہینوں میں، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران درپیش رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ریاست نے 6.19 لاکھ (40.80فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، قومی جل جیون مشن نے ریاست پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس سال ریاست کے 2.64 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرے۔ اس سال کے مرکزی مختص 1,443.80 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ اور ریاستی حکومت کے پاس دستیاب 111.22 کروڑ روپے کے اوپننگ بیلنس کے ساتھ ، ریاست کا 2022-2021 کا مماثل حصہ اور پچھلے سالوں کے ریاستی حصہ سے مماثل کمی، اتراکھنڈ میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لیے دستیاب کل یقین دہانی شدہ فنڈ 1,733 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس طرح، حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں اس انقلابی مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی ۔
مزید برآں، 2022-2021 میں 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں / پی آر آئز کو پانی اور صفائی کے لیے گرانٹ کے طور پر اتراکھنڈ کو 256 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے یعنی 2026-25 تک 1,344 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ ​​کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ کے دیہی علاقوں میں اس بڑی سرمایہ کاری سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
این جے جے ایم ٹیم نے کمیونٹی کے موثر تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ریاست کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پانی کی فراہمی کی کے منصوبوں میں انضمام کے ذریعے گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کی فراہمی کو شامل کرے کیونکہ یہ جل جیون مشن کا ایک بہت اہم جزو ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس کی باقاعدہ اور آزاد جانچ کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں 5 خواتین کو تربیت دے کر پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور سرگرمیوں کو اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 38 ہزار سے زائد خواتین کو ایف ٹی کے استعمال کرنے کی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست میں پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے اور عام لوگوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگ اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی معمولی خرچ پر جانچ کر سکیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست میں پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں، خواہش مند اور اے ای ایس/ جے ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع، ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اکثریتی گاؤں، ایس اے جی وائی گاؤں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس’ کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، جل جیون مشن کا نصب العین ہے ’ کسی کو بھی محروم نہ رکھا جائے۔’ اور اس کا مقصد پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی تک عام لوگوں کو رسائی دینا ہے۔
2019 میں مشن کے آغاز پر، ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہوتی تھی۔ گزشتہ 27 مہینوں کے دوران، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور لاک ڈاؤن میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، جل جیون مشن کو تیزی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور آج 5.42 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس وقت، ملک بھر میں 8.66 کروڑ (45.04فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور پڈوچیری، دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں دیہی علاقوں میں 100فیصد گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت 83 اضلاع اور 1.27 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کے ہر گھر میں نلکے سے پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔