Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant of Rs 604 Crore Released To J&K Under Jal Jeevan Mission
J&K plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by August, 2022
Central Fund of Rs 2,747 Crore Allocated To J&K in 2021-22 for Implementation of JJM
14 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Jammu & Kashmir, the Government of India released Rs 604 Crore to the Union Territory. Central fund of Rs 2,747 Crore has been allocated to the UT in 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation made during 2020-21.
J&K plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by August, 2022. Out of 18.35 lakh rural households in the UT, 10.39 lakh (57%) households have tap water connections. Despite adverse weather conditions and challenges of transportation in many areas in this difficult terrain, water supply work is in full swing to make provision of tap water supply in villages. Provision has been made for tap water supply to every rural household in 2 districts of Srinagar and Ganderbal and 1,070 villages.
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country under Jal Jeevan Mission as there is a massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 2,747.17 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 681.77 Crore in the preceding year.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes activities like strengthening the PaniSamiti and developing Village Action Plan as well as approving the same in the Gram Sabha, wherein the community deliberates on water supply schemes to be implemented for them. The programme encourages participation by women as they are the primary water managers in any household. Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged by the department to create awareness in public about the mission, sensitize them about importance of safe water, engage with the community and extend support to the Panchayati Raj institutions for implementation of the programme.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadi centres. As on date all 22,421 schools (100%) and 23,926 (100%) AWCs in J&K have been provided with tap water supply.
With focus on public health, potability of water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. J&K has 97 water testing laboratories.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.42 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.65 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 83 Districts and more than 1.28 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے لئے 604 کروڑ روپے کی امداد جاری کی
جموں کشمیر کا اگست 2022 تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ہر گھر جل بننے کا منصوبہ
جموں و کشمیر میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 22۔2021 میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لئے 2747 کروڑ روپے کا مرکز ی فنڈ مختص
14 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر میں جل جیون مشن کے تیزی سے نفاذ پر تیزی سے توجہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لئے 6.4 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کےلئے 22۔2021 میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لئے 2747 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے جو تقریباً 21۔2020 کے دوران مختص کئے گئے فنڈ سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔
جموں کشمیر کا اگست 2022 تک ہر گھر جل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ بننے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 18.35 لاکھ دیہی مکانوں میں سے 10.39 لاکھ (57 فیصد) مکانوں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہے۔ ان مشکل اور دشوار گزار کئی علاقوں میں ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے چیلنجز اورر انتہائی خراب موسم کے باوجود پانی کی سپلائی کا کام پورے زور و شور سے جاری ہے تاکہ گاؤوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ سری نگر اور گاندر بل کے دو اضلاع اور 1070 گاؤوں میں ہر دیہی مکان میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک بھر میں ہر دیہی مکان میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کو اعلی ترجیح دیتی ہے جبکہ 22۔2021 میں بجٹ میں 2747.17 کروڑ روپے کا زبردست اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ بجٹ 681.77 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
جل جیون مشن لا مرکزی ڈھنگ سے نیچے سے اوپر جانے کے اصول پر مبنی طریقہ کار پر کام کرتا ہے، جہاں مقامی دیہی کمیونٹی منصوبہ بندی سے لیکر نفاذ تک اور بندوبست سے لیکر آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے ریاست پانی سمیتی اور ترقیاتی ولیج ایکشن پلان کو مستحکم کرنے جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ گرام سبھا میں اس کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ جبکہ کمیونٹی اپنے لئے نافذ کی جانے والی پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں پر غور و خوص کرتی ہے۔ پروگرام میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ وہ کسی بھی گھر میں پانی کی سب سے زیادہ دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ نافذ کرنے والی امداد ایجنسیاں (آئی ایس اے) اس مشن کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے محکمے کی طرف سے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ وہ صاف پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں انہیں احساس دلاتی ہیں۔ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مصروف رہتی ہیں اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے پنچایت راج اداروں کو تعاون دیتی ہیں۔
تمام اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں بیت الخلا کے استعمال اور پینے کےپانی کے لئے نل کے پانی کی دستیابی ، پکے ہوئے دوپہر کے کھانے اور ہاتھ دھونے کے لئے نل کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے اب تک سبھی 22421 اسکولوں (100) فیصد اور 23926 (100 فیصد) اے ڈبلیو سی فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
عوامی صحت، سپلائی کئے گئے پینے کےپانی کی صلاحیت کو اعلی ترجیح دی گئی ہے جس کے لئے ملک میں دو ہزار پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹیاں عوام کے لئے کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ لوگ ٹسٹ کئے گئے اپنے پانی کے سیمپل حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ وہ معمولی قیمت پر پانی کے نمونے کی جانچ کرا سکتے ہیں۔ جموں کشمیر میں پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی 97 لیبارٹیاں ہیں۔ سال 2019 میں اس مشن کے شروع ہونے پر ملک میں 19.20 کروڑ دیہی مکانوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا اور بعد میں لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود اس مشن کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 5.42 کروڑ (28 فیصد) مکانوں کو نل کا پانی سپلائی کیا گیا۔ سردست 8.65 کروڑ (45 فیصد) دیہی مکانات نل کے ذریعہ پانی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈو مان نکوبار جزائر، دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو ، پڈو چیری اور ہریانہ ہر گھر جل ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بن گئے ہیں۔ ان کے گھروں میں 100 فیصد نل کا پانی سپلائی کیا گیا ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے اس مشن کو موٹو ہے کہ کوئی بھی دیہی گھر پانی کی سپلائی سے محروم نہ رہے اور ہر دیہی مکان میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جائے۔ فی الحال 83 اضلاع کے گھر میں اور 1.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی حاصل کررہے ہیں۔