Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant of Rs 604 Crore Released To J&K Under Jal Jeevan Mission
J&K plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by August, 2022
Central Fund of Rs 2,747 Crore Allocated To J&K in 2021-22 for Implementation of JJM
14 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Jammu & Kashmir, the Government of India released Rs 604 Crore to the Union Territory. Central fund of Rs 2,747 Crore has been allocated to the UT in 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation made during 2020-21.
J&K plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by August, 2022. Out of 18.35 lakh rural households in the UT, 10.39 lakh (57%) households have tap water connections. Despite adverse weather conditions and challenges of transportation in many areas in this difficult terrain, water supply work is in full swing to make provision of tap water supply in villages. Provision has been made for tap water supply to every rural household in 2 districts of Srinagar and Ganderbal and 1,070 villages.
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country under Jal Jeevan Mission as there is a massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 2,747.17 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 681.77 Crore in the preceding year.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes activities like strengthening the PaniSamiti and developing Village Action Plan as well as approving the same in the Gram Sabha, wherein the community deliberates on water supply schemes to be implemented for them. The programme encourages participation by women as they are the primary water managers in any household. Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged by the department to create awareness in public about the mission, sensitize them about importance of safe water, engage with the community and extend support to the Panchayati Raj institutions for implementation of the programme.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadi centres. As on date all 22,421 schools (100%) and 23,926 (100%) AWCs in J&K have been provided with tap water supply.
With focus on public health, potability of water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. J&K has 97 water testing laboratories.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.42 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.65 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 83 Districts and more than 1.28 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ 604 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ’ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2021–22 ’ਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ 2,747 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
14 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ’ਚ ‘ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 604 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 2,747 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ’ ਯੂਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 18.35 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10.39 ਲੱਖ (57%) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਟੂਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾੜੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ-ਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਰਬਲ ਦੇ 2 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1,070 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 2,747.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 681.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 'ਬੌਟਮ-ਅੱਪ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਤੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ; ਪਾਣੀ ਸੰਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਹਨ। ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ISAs) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੁੱਝੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ, ਮਿਡ-ਡੇਅ-ਮੀਲ ਪਕਾਉਣ, ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 22,421 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (100%) ਅਤੇ 23,926 (100%) AWC ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਪੀਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ 97 ਵਾਟਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3.23 ਕਰੋੜ (17%) ਕੋਲ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5.42 ਕਰੋੜ (28%) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 8.65 ਕਰੋੜ (45%) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗੋਆ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਊ, ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ' ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਭਾਵ 100% ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ' ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ' ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 83 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1.28 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਟੂਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।