وزارت دفاع
اوڈیشہ کے وہیلر آئی لینڈ سے سپرسونک میزائل کی مدد سے ٹارپیڈو سسٹم کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (DRDO) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سپرسونک میزائل کی مدد سے ٹارپیڈو سسٹم 13 دسمبر 201 کو اوڈیشہ کے وہیلر آئی لینڈ سے کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ سسٹم اگلی نسل کے میزائل پر مبنی اسٹینڈ آف ٹارپیڈو ڈلیوری سسٹم ہے۔ مشن کے دوران میزائل کی مکمل رینج کی صلاحیت کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس سسٹم کو ٹارپیڈو کی روایتی حد سے کہیں زیادہ آبدوز مخالف جنگی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس منصوبہ بند لانچ میں، پورے راستے کی نگرانی الیکٹرو آپٹک ٹیلی میٹری سسٹم، مختلف رینج کے ریڈار سے کی گئی۔ ان میں ڈاؤن رینج آلات اور ڈاؤن رینج جہاز شامل ہیں۔ میزائل میں ٹارپیڈو پیراشوٹ ڈیلیوری سسٹم اور ریلیز میکانزم موجود ہے۔
یہ میزائل سسٹم جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا ہے، یعنی اس میں دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل سالڈ پروپلشن الیکٹرو مکینیکل ایکچویٹرز اور درست انرشیل نیویگیشن ہے۔ میزائل کو زمینی موبائل لانچر سے لانچ کیا گیا اور یہ طویل فاصلے تک جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سپرسونک میزائل اسسٹڈ ٹارپیڈو سسٹم کی کامیاب تربیت میں شامل ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ اس سسٹم کی ترقی ملک میں مستقبل کے دفاعی نظام کو تیار کرنے کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی اور چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کامیاب ٹریننگ میں شامل تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظام ہماری بحریہ کی طاقت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا اور مہارت اور صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا کر دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
Supersonic missile assisted torpedo system gets successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed supersonic missile assisted torpedo system was successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha on December 13, 201. The system is a next generation missile-based standoff torpedo delivery system. During the mission, full range capability of the missile was successfully demonstrated. The system has been designed to enhance anti-submarine warfare capability far beyond the conventional range of the torpedo.
This was a text book launch, where the entire trajectory was monitored by the electro optic telemetry system, various range radars, including the down range instrumentation and down range ships. The missile carried a torpedo, parachute delivery system and release mechanisms.
This canister-based missile system consists of advanced technologies viz. two stage solid propulsion, electro-mechanical actuators and precision inertial navigation. The missile is launched from ground mobile launcher and it can cover a range of distances.
A number of DRDO laboratories developed various technologies for this advanced missile system. Industry participated in the development and production of various sub-systems.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the teams involved in the successful test of the supersonic missile assisted torpedo system and said, the development of the system is a perfect example of building futuristic defence systems in the country.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated all those involved in the successful test. He said, the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy and promote self-reliance in defence, harnessing of expertise and capabilities.