रक्षा मंत्रालय
सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल असिस्टेड टॉरपीडो प्रणाली ओडिशा के व्हीलर द्वीप से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्‍च की गई
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा विकसित सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल असिस्‍टेड टॉरपीडो सिस्‍टम 13 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को ओडिशा के व्‍हीलर द्वीप से सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्‍च किया गया। यह प्रणाली अगली पी‍ढ़ी की मिसाइल आधारित स्‍टैंडऑफ टॉरपीडो डिलीवरी प्रणाली है। मिशन के दौरान मिसाइल की पूरी रेंज क्षमता का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह प्रणाली टॉर‍पीडो की पारंपरिक सीमा से कही अधिक एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है।
इस नियोजित लॉन्‍च में सम्‍पूर्ण मार्ग की निगरानी इलैक्‍ट्रो ऑप्टिक टेलीमीटरी प्रणाली, विभिन्‍न रेंज के रडारों द्वारा की गई। इनमें डाउन रेंज उपकरण और डाउन रेंज जहाज शामिल हैं। मिसाइल में एक टॉरपीडो पैराशूट डिलीवरी प्रणाली तथा रिलीज तंत्र है।
यह मिसाइल प्रणाली उन्‍नत टेक्‍नोलॉजी की है, यानी इसमें टू-स्‍टेज़ सॉलिड प्रोपल्‍सन इलैक्‍ट्रो मैके‍निकल एक्‍चुएटर्स तथा प्रिसिजन इनर्शल नैवीगेशन हैं। यह मिसाइल ग्राउंड मोबाइल लॉन्‍चर से लॉन्‍च की गई और यह लंबी दूरी को कवर कर सकती है।
डीआडीओ की अनेक प्रयोगशालाओं ने इस उन्‍नत मिसाइल के लिए विभिन्‍न तकनीकों का विकास किया। उद्योग द्वारा भी विभिन्‍न उप-प्रणालियों के विकास और उत्‍पादन में भाग लिया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल असिस्‍टेड टॉरपीडो सिस्‍टम के सफल प्रशिक्षण में शामिल दलों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इस प्रणाली का विकास देश में भविष्‍य की रक्षा प्रणालियों को तैयार करने का सबसे बढि़या उदाहरण है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने सफल प्रशिक्षण में शामिल सभी लोगों को बधाई दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली हमारी नौसेना की शक्ति को आगे बढ़ाएगी और विशेषज्ञता तथा क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्‍म-निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगी।

Ministry of Defence
Supersonic missile assisted torpedo system gets successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed supersonic missile assisted torpedo system was successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha on December 13, 201. The system is a next generation missile-based standoff torpedo delivery system. During the mission, full range capability of the missile was successfully demonstrated. The system has been designed to enhance anti-submarine warfare capability far beyond the conventional range of the torpedo.
This was a text book launch, where the entire trajectory was monitored by the electro optic telemetry system, various range radars, including the down range instrumentation and down range ships. The missile carried a torpedo, parachute delivery system and release mechanisms.
This canister-based missile system consists of advanced technologies viz. two stage solid propulsion, electro-mechanical actuators and precision inertial navigation. The missile is launched from ground mobile launcher and it can cover a range of distances.
A number of DRDO laboratories developed various technologies for this advanced missile system. Industry participated in the development and production of various sub-systems.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the teams involved in the successful test of the supersonic missile assisted torpedo system and said, the development of the system is a perfect example of building futuristic defence systems in the country.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated all those involved in the successful test. He said, the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy and promote self-reliance in defence, harnessing of expertise and capabilities.