രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒഡീഷയിലെ വീലർ ദ്വീപിൽ നിന്ന് സൂപ്പർസോണിക് മിസൈൽ സഹായ ടോർപ്പിഡോ സംവിധാനം വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി :ഡിസംബർ 13 ,2021
ഡിആർഡിഒ വികസിപ്പിച്ച സൂപ്പർസോണിക് മിസൈൽ അസിസ്റ്റഡ് ടോർപ്പിഡോ സംവിധാനം ഒഡീഷയിലെ വീലർ ദ്വീപിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ന് വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു.അടുത്ത തലമുറ മിസൈൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത ടോർപ്പിഡോ ഡെലിവറി സംവിധാനമാണിത് .ദൗത്യത്തിനിടെ, മിസൈലിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ ദൂര ശേഷിയും വിജയകരമായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.ടോർപ്പിഡോയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത പരിധിക്കപ്പുറം അന്തർവാഹിനി വിരുദ്ധ യുദ്ധ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. മിസൈലിൽ ടോർപ്പിഡോ, പാരച്യൂട്ട് ഡെലിവറി സിസ്റ്റം, റിലീസ് മെക്കാനിസം എന്നി സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട് .ഈ കാനിസ്റ്റർ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ രണ്ട് ഘട്ട സോളിഡ് പ്രൊപ്പൽഷൻ, ഇലക്‌ട്രോ-മെക്കാനിക്കൽ ആക്യുവേറ്ററുകൾ, പ്രിസിഷൻ ഇനേർഷ്യൽ നാവിഗേഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു.ഗ്രൗണ്ട് മൊബൈൽ ലോഞ്ചറിൽ നിന്നാണ് മിസൈൽ വിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നത്, ഇതിന് നിരവധി ദൂരങ്ങൾ മറികടക്കാൻ കഴിയും.സൂപ്പർസോണിക് മിസൈൽ അസിസ്റ്റഡ് ടോർപ്പിഡോ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ വിജയകരമായ പരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ടീമുകളെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.

Ministry of Defence
Supersonic missile assisted torpedo system gets successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha
13 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed supersonic missile assisted torpedo system was successfully launched from Wheeler Island in Odisha on December 13, 201. The system is a next generation missile-based standoff torpedo delivery system. During the mission, full range capability of the missile was successfully demonstrated. The system has been designed to enhance anti-submarine warfare capability far beyond the conventional range of the torpedo.
This was a text book launch, where the entire trajectory was monitored by the electro optic telemetry system, various range radars, including the down range instrumentation and down range ships. The missile carried a torpedo, parachute delivery system and release mechanisms.
This canister-based missile system consists of advanced technologies viz. two stage solid propulsion, electro-mechanical actuators and precision inertial navigation. The missile is launched from ground mobile launcher and it can cover a range of distances.
A number of DRDO laboratories developed various technologies for this advanced missile system. Industry participated in the development and production of various sub-systems.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the teams involved in the successful test of the supersonic missile assisted torpedo system and said, the development of the system is a perfect example of building futuristic defence systems in the country.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated all those involved in the successful test. He said, the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy and promote self-reliance in defence, harnessing of expertise and capabilities.