Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country so far
154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 helipads have been identified for development/upgradation under UDAN scheme
13 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and modernization of civil aviation infrastructure is an ongoing process and is undertaken by concerned airport operators from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/willingness of airlines to operate to/from such airports. AAI has taken up development of new airports and expansion/ upgradation of existing airports at estimated cost of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next 4-5 years which includes expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services control towers, technical blocks etc. In addition, three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of Rs. 30,000 Crores by 2025. These projects are at various stages of planning/development.
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airport Policy, 2008which provides Guidelines for establishment of new Greenfield Airports in thecountry. As per Policy, an Airport Developer, including the State Governments, willing to establish an Airport is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation(MoCA).There is a 2-stage process for approval of the proposal i.e.
‘Site-Clearance’ stage and 'In-Principle' approval stage. In accordance with this policy, MoCA receives proposals from the State Governments or Airportdevelopers from time to time for establishment of airports. MoCA has so faraccorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across thecountry namely Mopain Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia(Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuramand Oravakal in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim,Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh out of which eight airports namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and Kushinagar have been operationalized.
Under UDAN scheme, so far, 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 helipads have been identified for development/upgradation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে এপর্যন্ত ২১টি গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের ‘নীতিগত’ অনুমোদন
13 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণ একটি চলমান প্রক্রিয়া। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের বিভিন্ন সময়ে নানা চাহিদা অনুযায়ী আধুনিকীকরণ বা মানোন্নয়নের কাজটি করা হয়। এর জন্য যে বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করা হয় সেগুলি হলঃ- জমির সহজলভ্যতা, বাণিজ্যিক দিক থেকে কতটা লাভজনক, আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিস্থিতি, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের মানুষের চাহিদা এবং ঐ বিমান বন্দরগুলি দিয়ে বিমান সংস্থাগুলি উড়ান পরিবহণে কতটা আগ্রহী। ভারতীয় বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ বর্তমান বিমান বন্দরগুলির সম্প্রসারণ এবং আধুনিকীকরণ, নতুন টার্মিনাল তৈরি, রানওয়েগুলির সম্প্রসারণ, বিমান বন্দরে দিক নির্দেশনা ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য আগামী ৪ – ৫ বছরে ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এছাড়াও দিল্লি, হায়দ্রাবাদ ও বেঙ্গালুরুতে যে তিনটি সরকারী, বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বের বিমান বন্দর রয়েছে, সেগুলির সম্প্রসারণের কাজ ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে শেষ করা হবে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে মোট ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়নের বিভিন্ন স্তরে রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র ২০০৮ সালে গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর নীতি তৈরি করে। এই নীতি অনুযায়ী দেশজুড়ে যে সব নতুন গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর তৈরি করা হবে, সেখানে যে সংস্থা বিমান বন্দর তৈরি করবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রককে প্রস্তাব পাঠাবে। এই প্রস্তাব অনুমোদনের দুটি ধাপ রয়েছে। প্রথম ধাপে জমির সহজলভ্যতা সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত করা হবে। আর দ্বিতীয় ধাপে নীতিগতভাবে বিমান বন্দর তৈরির অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। দেশজুড়ে নতুন নতুন বিমান বন্দর তৈরি করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার অথবা বিভিন্ন সংস্থা মন্ত্রকের কাছে প্রস্তাব পাঠিয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ২১টি গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমান বন্দর তৈরির নীতিগত অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ২১টি বিমান বন্দর হল – গোয়ার মোপিন, মহারাষ্ট্রের নভি মুম্বাই, শিরডি এবং সিন্ধুদুর্গ, কর্ণাটকের কালবুর্গি, বিজাপুর, হাসান ও সিমোগা, মধ্যপ্রদেশের গোয়ালিওরের দাতিয়া, উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর ও নয়ডার জেওয়ার, গুজরাটের হীরাসর ও ঢোলেরা, পুডুচেরীর করাইকল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের দাগাদারথি, ভোগাপুরম ও ওরাভাকাল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুর, সিকিমের ট্যাকিওং, কেরালার কান্নুর এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের ইটানগরের হলঙ্গি। এর মধ্যে দুর্গাপুর, সিরডি, সিন্ধুদুর্গ, ট্যাকিওং, কান্নুর, কালবুর্গি, ওরাভাকল এবং কুশিনগর বিমান বন্দর তৈরি হয়ে গেছে এবং সেখানে বিমান যাত্রী পরিবহণ করছে।
উড়ান প্রকল্পে এপর্যন্ত ১৪টি ওয়াটার অ্যারোড্রাম ও ৩৬টি হেলিপ্যাড সহ ১৫৪টি আরসিএস বিমানবন্দরকে মানোন্নয়নের জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এ তথ্য জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ড. ভি কে সিং।