Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country so far
154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 helipads have been identified for development/upgradation under UDAN scheme
13 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and modernization of civil aviation infrastructure is an ongoing process and is undertaken by concerned airport operators from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/willingness of airlines to operate to/from such airports. AAI has taken up development of new airports and expansion/ upgradation of existing airports at estimated cost of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next 4-5 years which includes expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals, expansion or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services control towers, technical blocks etc. In addition, three Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have undertaken major expansion plan to the tune of Rs. 30,000 Crores by 2025. These projects are at various stages of planning/development.
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airport Policy, 2008which provides Guidelines for establishment of new Greenfield Airports in thecountry. As per Policy, an Airport Developer, including the State Governments, willing to establish an Airport is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation(MoCA).There is a 2-stage process for approval of the proposal i.e.
‘Site-Clearance’ stage and 'In-Principle' approval stage. In accordance with this policy, MoCA receives proposals from the State Governments or Airportdevelopers from time to time for establishment of airports. MoCA has so faraccorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across thecountry namely Mopain Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia(Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuramand Oravakal in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim,Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh out of which eight airports namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and Kushinagar have been operationalized.
Under UDAN scheme, so far, 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 helipads have been identified for development/upgradation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 21 ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതുവരെ തത്വത്തിൽ അനുമതി നൽകി
13 DEC 2021 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഡിസംബർ 13, 2021
അടുത്ത നാല് മുതൽ അഞ്ചു വർഷ കാലം കൊണ്ട്, 25,000 കോടി രൂപ പ്രതീക്ഷിത ചെലവിൽ പുതിയ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാനും, നിലവിലുള്ളവ ആധുനീകരിച്ചു ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന് എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരുന്നു. നിലവിലുള്ള ടെർമിനലുകൾ, റൺവേകൾ, എയർപോർട്ട് നാവിഗേഷൻ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, കണ്ട്രോൾ ടവറുകൾ എന്നിവ ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കാനും വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുമടക്കമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പുതിയ ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ, ഒരു ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവള നയം 2008 ന് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രൂപം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. നയപ്രകാരം, ഒരു വിമാനത്താവളം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിമാനത്താവള വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു അപേക്ഷ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. ഇങ്ങനെ സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്നത് 'സൈറ്റ് - ക്ലീയറൻസ്' ഘട്ടം, 'ഇൻ-പ്രിൻസിപ്പിൾ' (തത്വത്തിൽ) അനുമതി ഘട്ടം എന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ടു ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന നടപടിയിലൂടെയാണ്.
കേരളത്തിലെ കണ്ണൂർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 21 ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം തത്വത്തിൽ അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഇവയിൽ കണ്ണൂർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 8 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (ഡോ.) വി. കെ. സിംഗ് (റിട്ടയേർഡ്) രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.