وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی جانب سے گجرات میں چھاپے کی کارروائیاں
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 3؍ دسمبر 2021 کو سورت کے ایک بڑے گروپ پر چھاپے اور ضبطی کی کارروائی شروع کی، جو رہائشی اور تجارتی کمپلیکس کی تعمیرات، زمینوں کے لین دین اور ریئل اسٹیٹ میں سرمایہ لگانےکے کاروبار میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ تلاشیوں کی کارروائی میں سورت اور ممبئی میں 40 سے زیادہ ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران متعدد غیر قانونی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ثبوت ملے ہیں، جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ گروپ کے اداروں سے متعلق کھاتوں کی متوازی کتابیں بھی برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔ گروپ کے بعض اداروں کے لین دین انتہائی خفیہ انداز میں لکھے گئے ہیں، لیکن تلاشی لینے والی ٹیم نے اسے ڈی کوڈ کر لیا۔ ان دستاویزات کے بارے میں ابتدائی تجزیات کے مطابق تقریباً تین سو کروڑ روپے کی رقومات، جو فلیٹوں یا زمین کی فروخت سے ملی، اس کا باقاعدہ طور سے کھاتوں میں اندراج نہیں کیا گیا۔ حساب کتاب کے کھاتوں کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ کرنے سے اور چھاپوں کے دوران ضبط کئے گئے غیر قانونی دستاویزات کو دیکھنے سے پتہ چلا کہ ریئل اسٹیٹ میں 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی، جس کے بارے میں کچھ واضح نہیں ہے اور قرضوں کے طریقے سے 100 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کی رقم لگائی گئی۔
تلاشیوں کے دوران بنا حساب کتاب کے 4 کروڑ روپے نقد،3 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے زیورات کے علاوہ ایک درجن سے زیادہ لاکروں کا پتہ چلا ، جنہیں نگرانی میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ چھاپوں میں 650 کروڑ روپے کی نا معلوم رسیدیں اور مشتبہ کمپنیوں کا معاملہ بھی سامنے آیا ہے۔
مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operation on 03.12.2021 on a prominent group of Surat, engaged in the business of construction of residential and commercial complexes, land transactions as well as real estate financing. The search action covered more than 40 premises spread over Surat and Mumbai.
During the course of the search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized including a parallel set of books of account in the case of group entities. The transactions of certain group entities have been found to be maintained in a highly coded manner but were successfully decoded by the search team. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates unaccounted cash receipt of on- money of more than Rs. 300 crore on sale of flats / land which is not found recorded in the regular books of account. Evidences of unaccounted cash infusion by partners, bogus accommodation entry loans by payment of cash and unexplained cash expenses etc. have also been noticed. Further, deeper examination of physical books of account and incriminating evidences seized during the search action shows unexplained investments of more than Rs. 200 crore in real estate and more than Rs. 100 crore by way of loan financing.
The search action has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 3 crore while more than a dozen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of estimated undisclosed receipts and suspicious nature of entries aggregating to more than Rs. 650 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.