Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operation on 03.12.2021 on a prominent group of Surat, engaged in the business of construction of residential and commercial complexes, land transactions as well as real estate financing. The search action covered more than 40 premises spread over Surat and Mumbai.
During the course of the search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized including a parallel set of books of account in the case of group entities. The transactions of certain group entities have been found to be maintained in a highly coded manner but were successfully decoded by the search team. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates unaccounted cash receipt of on- money of more than Rs. 300 crore on sale of flats / land which is not found recorded in the regular books of account. Evidences of unaccounted cash infusion by partners, bogus accommodation entry loans by payment of cash and unexplained cash expenses etc. have also been noticed. Further, deeper examination of physical books of account and incriminating evidences seized during the search action shows unexplained investments of more than Rs. 200 crore in real estate and more than Rs. 100 crore by way of loan financing.
The search action has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 3 crore while more than a dozen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of estimated undisclosed receipts and suspicious nature of entries aggregating to more than Rs. 650 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 03.12.2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਤੇ ਵਣਜਕ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਸੈਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਜਟਿਲ ਕੋਡਕੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਸਤੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਡਿਕੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਲੈਟ/ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੀ ‘ਤੇ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਪਾਉਣ, ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਖਰਚ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਵੇਰਵੇ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਲੋਨ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਤੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈਂਕ ਲੌਕਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਅਣ-ਐਲਾਨੀ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਦਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ।