Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operation on 03.12.2021 on a prominent group of Surat, engaged in the business of construction of residential and commercial complexes, land transactions as well as real estate financing. The search action covered more than 40 premises spread over Surat and Mumbai.
During the course of the search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized including a parallel set of books of account in the case of group entities. The transactions of certain group entities have been found to be maintained in a highly coded manner but were successfully decoded by the search team. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates unaccounted cash receipt of on- money of more than Rs. 300 crore on sale of flats / land which is not found recorded in the regular books of account. Evidences of unaccounted cash infusion by partners, bogus accommodation entry loans by payment of cash and unexplained cash expenses etc. have also been noticed. Further, deeper examination of physical books of account and incriminating evidences seized during the search action shows unexplained investments of more than Rs. 200 crore in real estate and more than Rs. 100 crore by way of loan financing.
The search action has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 3 crore while more than a dozen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of estimated undisclosed receipts and suspicious nature of entries aggregating to more than Rs. 650 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग की गुजरात में तलाशी कार्रवाई
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 03.12.2021 को आवासीय एवं वाणिज्यिक परिसरों के निर्माण, भूमि संबंधी लेनदेन के साथ-साथ रियल एस्टेट वित्तपोषण के व्यवसाय में लगे सूरत के एक प्रमुख समूह पर तलाशी एवं जब्ती कार्रवाई की। इस तलाशी कार्रवाई में सूरत तथा मुंबई के 40 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान, समूह की कंपनियों के मामले में बही-खाते की समानांतर सेट सहित विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजी और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जिन्हें जब्त किया गया है।समूह की कुछ कंपनियों के लेन-देन को जटिल कोडके रूप में रखा गया था, किंतु कार्रवाईदस्ते द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक डिकोड किया गया। इन साक्ष्यों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि फ्लैट/भूमि की बिक्री पर 300 करोड़रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकद प्राप्ति की गई,जिसे नियमित बही-खाते में दर्ज नहीं पाया गया। हिस्सेदारों द्वारा बेहिसाब नकदी डालने, नकद भुगतान द्वारा फर्जी आवास ऋण की प्रवृष्टितथाबिना विवरण के नकद व्यय आदि के साक्ष्य भी पाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, बही-खाते की गहन जांच तथा तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों से अचल संपत्ति में बिना विवरण 200 करोड़रुपये से अधिक निवेश और 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक ऋण वित्तपोषण कापता चलता है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में 4 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी तथा3 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आभूषणों को जब्त किया गया है, जबकि एक दर्जन से अधिक बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। तलाशी कार्रवाई से कुल मिलाकर 650 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित अघोषित प्राप्तियों और संदिग्ध प्रकृति कीप्रविष्टियों का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।