Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Gujarat
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operation on 03.12.2021 on a prominent group of Surat, engaged in the business of construction of residential and commercial complexes, land transactions as well as real estate financing. The search action covered more than 40 premises spread over Surat and Mumbai.
During the course of the search action, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized including a parallel set of books of account in the case of group entities. The transactions of certain group entities have been found to be maintained in a highly coded manner but were successfully decoded by the search team. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates unaccounted cash receipt of on- money of more than Rs. 300 crore on sale of flats / land which is not found recorded in the regular books of account. Evidences of unaccounted cash infusion by partners, bogus accommodation entry loans by payment of cash and unexplained cash expenses etc. have also been noticed. Further, deeper examination of physical books of account and incriminating evidences seized during the search action shows unexplained investments of more than Rs. 200 crore in real estate and more than Rs. 100 crore by way of loan financing.
The search action has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of Rs. 4 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 3 crore while more than a dozen bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action has led to the detection of estimated undisclosed receipts and suspicious nature of entries aggregating to more than Rs. 650 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
10 DEC 2021 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
నివాస, వాణిజ్య సముదాయాల నిర్మాణం, భూలావాదేవీలు అలాగే స్థిరాస్తి ఫైనాన్సింగ్ వ్యాపారం నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న సూరత్‌లోని ఒక ప్రముఖ గ్రూపున‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ (ఐటీ శాఖ‌) 03.12.2021న సోదాలు, జప్తు కార్య‌క్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ ఐటీ సోదాలు గ్రూపుకు చెందిన‌ సూరత్, ముంబైల‌లోని 40 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రాంగణాలలో జ‌రిగాయి. ఐటీ సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న సమయంలో, సమూహ సంస్థల విషయంలో ఖాతా పుస్తకాల సమాంతరంగా వివిధ నేరారోపణ ప‌త్రాలు, డిజిటల్ ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. వీటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ గ్రూపు స‌మూహంలోని సంస్థ‌ల లావాదేవీలు అత్యంత గోప్య‌మైన కోడెడ్ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించబడుతున్నట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. కానీ ఐటీ సోదాల‌ బృందం విజయవంతంగా దీనిని డీకోడ్ చేసింది. ఈ సాక్ష్యాధారాల యొక్క ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ ప్ర‌కారం సాధారణ ఖాతా పుస్తకాల్లో నమోదుకాని ఫ్లాట్‌లు/భూమి అమ్మకం ద్వారా స‌ముపార్జించిన రూ.300 కోట్ల కంటే కూడా ఎక్కువ‌గా సొమ్మును గుర్తించ‌డ‌మైంది. ఖాతాల‌లో చూప‌ని భాగ‌స్వాముల‌కు చెందిన నగదు చేరిక‌లు, బోగస్ రుణాలు మరియు వివరించలేని నగదు ఖర్చులు మొదలైన వాటి ఆధారాల‌ను కూడా ఈ సోదాల‌లో ఐటీ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. దీనికి తోడు ఖాతా యొక్క భౌతిక పుస్తకాలను లోతుగా పరిశీలించడం, సోదాల సమయంలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న నేరారోపణ సాక్ష్యాల ప్ర‌కారం రూ. 100 కోట్ల లోన్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌, రూ.200 కోట్లకు పైగా వివ‌ర‌ణ చూప‌లేని పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను కూడా ఐటీ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. ఈ సోదాల‌లో ఎలాంటి వివరణ లేని రూ.4 కోట్ల న‌గ‌దును, రూ.3 కోట్ల మేర విలువైన ఆభరణాల‌ను గుర్తించారు. దీనికి తోడు డజనుకు పైగా బ్యాంకు లాకర్లను కూడా స్వాధీనంలోకి తీసుకున్నారు. సోదాలలో మొత్తం రూ.650 కోట్ల విలువైన అంచనా వేయని బహిర్గతం కాని రసీదులను మరియు అనుమానాస్ప లావాదేవీల ఎంట్రీల‌ను గుర్తించారు. ఐటీ శాఖ ద‌ర్యాప్తు కొన‌సాగుతోంది.