ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में स्वच्छता सप्ताह मनाया
10 DEC 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के रूप में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत जुटे स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों ने राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) में 19 से 25 नवंबर 2021 तक स्वच्छता सप्ताह मनाया।
सीएलएफ नेताओं और एसएचजी महिलाओं की रैली - आंध्र प्रदेश
सामुदायिक संस्थानों ने जिन प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया उनमें : (i) हाथ धोना - सही तरीका और महत्वपूर्ण समय, (ii) घर के सभी सदस्यों द्वारा हर समय- शौचालय का उपयोग, रखरखाव और पानी की उपलब्धता, (iii) व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता, ( iv) मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता और प्रबंधन और (v) ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन। एसआरएलएम को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वह पीने के पानी, स्वच्छता और ठोस और तरल कचरे के प्रबंधन के विषयों के आसपास आयोजित (ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन) कार्यक्रमों और कार्यों में भाग लेने और सहयोग करने के लिए लाइन विभागों के साथ समन्वय और मेल स्थापित करने की भी सलाह दी गई थी।
एसएचजी महिलाओं द्वारा शपथ ग्रहण - आंध्र प्रदेश
एसएचजी और उनके संघों ने समूह की बैठकों में पहचाने गए मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और शपथ ली, क्विज जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित कीं, क्षेत्रों और आसपास के जल निकायों की सफाई पर अभियान चलाया, एसएचजी सदस्यों द्वारा बनाए गए फिनाइल, साबुन, सैनिटाइज़र, सैनिटरी नैपकिन जैसे उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया। रैलियों, रंगोली, पहचान किए गए विषयों पर पोस्टर और हाथ धोने की सही विधि के साथ-साथ टिप्पी टैप विधि के उपयोग पर प्रदर्शन जैसे समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसे प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्मों जैसे वेबिनार, व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप, ऑनलाइन चर्चा मंच आदिप्रमुख संदेशों और श्रव्य-दृश्य सामग्री के प्रसार के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। सभी कार्यों को कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार आयोजित किया गया।
कर्नाटक के चामराजनगर में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर प्रशिक्षण
प्रधानमंत्री ने एसएचजी सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्हें स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और वॉश सहित सामाजिक विकास के मुद्दों पर जागरूकता पैदा करने पर स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए 75 घंटे बिताने की सलाह दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह के अनुरूप, एसआरएलएम को सलाह दी गई कि वे समुदाय के सदस्यों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ-साथ उल्लिखित मुद्दों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए सप्ताह के दौरान कार्यों की योजना बनाएं।
एसआरएलएम द्वारा विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया है, उत्तराखंड और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने एसएचजी सदस्यों और वीओ को पहचानने की पहल की, जिनके पास चालू शौचालयों के साथ 100 प्रतिशत एसएचजी परिवार हैं। गुजरात एसआरएलएम ने गुजरात सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई "आत्‍मनिर्भर ग्राम यात्रा" में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे 33 जिलों के 10,605 गांवों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता पर महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों के साथ आत्मनिर्भर गुजरात की दृष्टि से संपर्क किया जा सके। कुदुम्बश्री, केरल ने मौजूदा हरितकर्म सेना इकाइयों (एचकेएस) का लाभ उठाया,जो स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ अपशिष्ट को अलग करने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक उद्यम मॉडल है। केरल भर में 26,561 सदस्यों के साथ कुल 3,192 पंजीकृत हरितकर्म सेना इकाइयों ने 1,000 स्थानीय ग्रामीण और शहरी निकायों को सेवाएं प्रदान कीं।
विश्व शौचालय दिवस के अवसर पर पचाया गांव, खंडवा, मध्य प्रदेश के स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्वैच्छिक संगठनों ने शौचालय की सफाई, शौचालय के उपयोग, ठोस और तरल घरेलू कचरे के प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छता चौपाल, स्वच्छता रैली का आयोजन किया।

Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) celebrates Sanitation Week as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 DEC 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration under Amrit Mahotsav, Self-Help Group members mobilised under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development celebrated the Sanitation Week from 19th to 25th November 2021 across State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs).
Rally by CLF leaders and SHG Women - Andhra Pradesh
The community institutions focused on key themes: (i) handwashing – correct method & critical times, (ii) usage of toilet- all times by all the members of the household, maintenance, and availability of water, (iii) personal hygiene, (iv) menstrual hygiene and management and (v) solid andliquid waste management. The SRLMs were also advised to coordinate and establish convergence with the line departments to participate and support in events and activities organised (online and offline)around the themes of drinking water, sanitation, and management of solid and liquid waste.
Pledge taking by SHG Women - Andhra Pradesh
SHGs and their federations organised discussions on identified issues in the group meetings and undertook pledge, conducted competitions like quiz, drives on cleanliness of areas and nearby water bodies, promoted related products like phenyls, soaps, sanitizers, sanitary napkins made by the SHG members, conducted community-based events like rallies, rangolis, posters on the identified themes and demonstration on correct method of hand washing as well as use of tippy tap method. It was also encouraged to disseminate key messages and audio-visual materials using technology platforms e.g. webinars, WhatsApp groups, online discussion platforms etc. All activities were conducted as per COVID-19 protocols.
Training on Solid waste management at Chamarajanagara of Karnataka
Prime Minister while interacting with the SHG members had advised them to spend 75 hours to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, on awareness generation on social development issues including health, nutrition and WASH. In line with PM’s advice, SRLMs were advised to plan activities during the week for awareness generation of community members as well as conduct cleanliness drives on the mentioned issues.
Various activities have been organized by the SRLMs, Uttarakhand and Andaman and Nicobar Island undertook the initiative of recognizing SHG members and VOs that have 100% SHG households with functional toilets. Gujarat SRLM actively participated in “Atmanirbhar Gram Yatra” launched by Government of Gujarat, to reach out to 10,605 villages in 33 districts with key messages on sanitation and hygiene, with the vision of self-reliant Gujarat. Kudumbashree, Kerala leveraged the existing HarithakarmaSena Units (HKS), an enterprise model to create awareness on sanitation and cleanliness, as well as waste segregation. Total 3,192 registered HarithakarmaSena Units with 26,561 members across Kerala rendered services to 1,000 local rural and urban bodies.
On the occasion of World Toilet Day, SHGs and VOs from Pachaya Village, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh organised sanitation chaupal, Swachta Rally to promote cleanliness of toilet, usage of toilet, management of solid and liquid household waste