Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) celebrates Sanitation Week as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
10 DEC 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration under Amrit Mahotsav, Self-Help Group members mobilised under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development celebrated the Sanitation Week from 19th to 25th November 2021 across State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs).
Rally by CLF leaders and SHG Women - Andhra Pradesh
The community institutions focused on key themes: (i) handwashing – correct method & critical times, (ii) usage of toilet- all times by all the members of the household, maintenance, and availability of water, (iii) personal hygiene, (iv) menstrual hygiene and management and (v) solid andliquid waste management. The SRLMs were also advised to coordinate and establish convergence with the line departments to participate and support in events and activities organised (online and offline)around the themes of drinking water, sanitation, and management of solid and liquid waste.
Pledge taking by SHG Women - Andhra Pradesh
SHGs and their federations organised discussions on identified issues in the group meetings and undertook pledge, conducted competitions like quiz, drives on cleanliness of areas and nearby water bodies, promoted related products like phenyls, soaps, sanitizers, sanitary napkins made by the SHG members, conducted community-based events like rallies, rangolis, posters on the identified themes and demonstration on correct method of hand washing as well as use of tippy tap method. It was also encouraged to disseminate key messages and audio-visual materials using technology platforms e.g. webinars, WhatsApp groups, online discussion platforms etc. All activities were conducted as per COVID-19 protocols.
Training on Solid waste management at Chamarajanagara of Karnataka
Prime Minister while interacting with the SHG members had advised them to spend 75 hours to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, on awareness generation on social development issues including health, nutrition and WASH. In line with PM’s advice, SRLMs were advised to plan activities during the week for awareness generation of community members as well as conduct cleanliness drives on the mentioned issues.
Various activities have been organized by the SRLMs, Uttarakhand and Andaman and Nicobar Island undertook the initiative of recognizing SHG members and VOs that have 100% SHG households with functional toilets. Gujarat SRLM actively participated in “Atmanirbhar Gram Yatra” launched by Government of Gujarat, to reach out to 10,605 villages in 33 districts with key messages on sanitation and hygiene, with the vision of self-reliant Gujarat. Kudumbashree, Kerala leveraged the existing HarithakarmaSena Units (HKS), an enterprise model to create awareness on sanitation and cleanliness, as well as waste segregation. Total 3,192 registered HarithakarmaSena Units with 26,561 members across Kerala rendered services to 1,000 local rural and urban bodies.
On the occasion of World Toilet Day, SHGs and VOs from Pachaya Village, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh organised sanitation chaupal, Swachta Rally to promote cleanliness of toilet, usage of toilet, management of solid and liquid household waste

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی گذربسر (لائیولی ہڈ) مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر صفائی ہفتہ منایا
10 DEC 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 دسمبر 2021/آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے طور پر،دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا –قومی دیہی گذربسر (لائیولی ہڈ) مشن کے تحت جمع ہوئے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان نے ریاستی دیہی لائیولی ہڈمشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) میں 19 سے 25 نومبر 2021 تک صفائی ہفتہ منایا۔
سی ایل ایف رہنما اور ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی ریلی –آندھراپردیش
معاشرتی اداروں نے جن اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ، ان میں : ()ہاتھ دھونا ، صحیح طریقہ اور اہم وقت() گھر کے تمام ممبران کے ذریعہ ہر وقت بیت الخلا کا استعمال، رکھ رکھاؤ اور پانی کی دستیابی ، () ذاتی صفائی،() ماہواری کے دوران صفائی اور انتظام () ٹھوس اور رقیق کچرے کا نبٹارہ۔ ایس آر ایل ایم کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پینے کے پانی، صفائی اور ٹھوس اور گیلے کچرے کو نمٹانے کے موضوع کے آس پاس منعقد (آن لائن اور آف لائن) پروگراموں اور کاموں میں حصہ لینے اور تعاون کرنے کے لئے لائن محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل اور میل قائم کرنے کی بھی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے ذریعہ حلف لیا گیا-آندھراپردیش
ایس ایچ جی اور ان کے یونین نے گروپ کی میٹنگ میں شناخت شدہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور حلف لیا۔ اس جیسے مقابلے منعقد کئے علاقائی اور آس پاس کے پانی کے ذرائع کی صفائی پر مہم چلائی۔ ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے فنائل ، صابن، سینی ٹائزر ، سینٹری نیپکن ، جیسے مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دیا۔ ریلیوں ، رنگولی ، شناخت شدہ موضوعات پر پوسٹر اور ہاتھ دھونے کے صحیح طریقے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹپٹی ٹیپ طریقہ کے استعمال پر نمائش جیسے معاشرے پر مبنی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔
کرناٹک کے چارمراج نگر میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام پر تربیت
وزیراعظم نے ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے صحت،غذائیت اور واش سمیت سماجی ترقی کے امو ر پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر آزادی کی75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے 75گھنٹہ بتانے کا مشورہ دیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم کے مشورے کے مطابق ایس آر ایل ایم کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ معاشرے کے اراکین میں بیداری پیدا کرنےکے ساتھ مذکورہ معاملات پر صفائی مہم چلانےکے لئے ہفتےکے دوران کاموں کا منصوبہ بنائیں۔
ایس آر ایل ایم کے ذریعہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، اتراکھنڈ ، انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائرنے ایس ایچ جی اراکین اور ویوو کو پہنچاننےکی پہل کی۔ گجرات ایس آر ایل ایم نے حکومت گجرات کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ’آتم نربھر دیہی سفر‘ میں حصہ لیا ۔کیرل میں 26561 ارکان کے ساتھ کل 3192 رجسٹرڈ سبز کام سینا اکائیوں نے ایک ہزار مقامی اور شہری اداروں کو خدمات مہیا کیں۔
ورلڈٹائلٹ ڈے(عالمی یوم بیت الخلا) کےموقع پر بچایا گاؤں ، کھنڈوا مدھیہ پردیش کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں نے بیت الخلا کی صفائی،بیت الخلا کے استعمال، ٹھوس اور رقیق گھریلو کچرے کے انتظام کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے صفائی چوپال، صفائی ریلی کا انعقاد کیا